"The waiters work in the restaurant."

Translation:Servitørene jobber i restauranten.

3 years ago

6 Comments


DanielHeck2
DanielHeck2

So "arbeide" is paired with "på" and "jobbe" is paired with "i"?

1 year ago

mazeido

Could you also say "på restauranten"?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Yes, but it would be better to use the indefinite with 'på' in that case: "på restaurant".

Keep in mind that 'i' is still the preferred sentence here, and 'i' and 'på' aren't usually interchangeable.

3 years ago

askepka
askepka

Does it work, like in English, that means place more of in a form ofan institution or a concept and i just a place? Like you can be at school even if it's a third world under a bridge and in school meaning in a school building? (my English told me that teaching prepositions in English, sorry if it doesn't make much sense)

11 months ago

coolcats4

what is "kelnerne"?

1 year ago

Evan.S47
Evan.S47

Right? Up to this point, the word for waiter was "servitør". Duo does this sometimes: introducing a new alternative word by marking incorrect what you were just taught.

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.