1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Do you want to try the fish?"

"Do you want to try the fish?"

Translation:Vil dere prøve fisken?

October 25, 2015

23 Comments


Loekild

Is there a difference between forsøke and prøve that im not aware of? I know that im supposed to translate them with try and attempt in English but i don't see the difference there as well, not being a native. Halp?


Deliciae
Mod

Is the difference clearer if you think of them as "to test/taste" and "to attempt" instead?

"Å prøve" has two main definitions:

1: to test, try, control, investigate (alt. verbs: "å teste" (I, II), "å kontrollere"(III), "å undersøke" (IIII))

"Vi har [prøvd/testet] [/ut] det nye kurset."
"We've [tested/tried out] the new course."

"Har du [prøvd/smakt] fisken?"
"Have you [tried/tasted] the fish?"

2: to try, attempt, seek (alt. verbs: "å forsøke" (I, II), "å søke" (III))

"Vi har [prøvd/forsøkt] å fullføre det nye kurset."
"We've [tried/attempted] to finish the new course".

"Jeg skal [prøve/forsøke] å slå rekorden."
"I will [try/attempt] to beat the record."

"Å prøve lykken"
"To try one's luck"

"Å forsøke" only covers the second definition (and would not be preferred in the case of its third example sentence), while "å prøve" actually has two additional definitions not mentioned above. Life isn't fair - even for verbs. ;)


ZitaHummer

What is the difference between prøve and forsøke?


Luke_5.1991

The difference between "trying the fish" and "attempting the fish." The second one doesn't make sense.


MikeWong11

Why is "forsøke" not accepted instead of "prøve"?


Deliciae
Mod

While the two are often interchangeable, "å prøve" has some definitions which are not shared by "å forsøke" (see explanation above).

If the English "to try" can be replaced by "to taste" or "to test", then go with "å prøve".
If it can be replaced by "to attempt", then you're safe to use "å forsøke".


ewelina853274

Hi, I am a bit confused with vil. "Vil du prove" sounds to me more like "Will you try/taste" and less like "Do you want to try/taste" and these are two different things. How do I know which one is which?


Deliciae
Mod

Usually by context.

I'd expect this sentence to have the "want" meaning, partially because we're talking about food, and partially because a native would be likely to opt for "skal" or "har du tenkt til å" for the future meaning to express intent and avoid any confusion.

If you meant "will you" in the sense of someone urging you to or requesting that you try the fish, the above sentence doesn't hold that meaning. We'd find a more courteous way of expressing it.


Jacky668984

Why does the audio sound like "prøvet"?


Deliciae
Mod

Because it's wrong. There's no "t" in "prøve".


Blaugh

Looks like duolingo might have sent me to the wrong comment page, but I'll try asking here anyway. Why Ønsker and not Vil? In every other exercise, duolingo has told me that "vil" is used in the context of wanting something or wanting to do something


Deliciae
Mod

You could use either in this context, just like you could use "Do you wish to try the fish?" in place of "want" in English.


ClementPoursain

I used "Vil du" instead of "Ønsker", can you tell me what's the difference?


Deliciae
Mod

"Ønsker du" sounds somewhat more formal in this context. That's not to say that "vil du" would sound rude or informal.


Deliciae
Mod

"You" can translate to both "du" (singular) and "dere" (dere). Since we have no context to go on regarding the number of people being addressed, both are accepted.


mrswesson07

The TTS sounds like provET, but there is no "T" at the end. Is it silent or is the TTS off?


BillyFuqua

It sounds like prøvet with a t is that correct?


safebra

The word 'prøve' is recorded as 'prøvet' right? Please tell me that this is the case as opposed to 'prøve' having a 't' sound at the end


safebra

The word 'prøve' is wrongly recorded as 'prøvet' right? Or is the a 't' sound at the end of 'prøve'? (Hope not!)


safebra

The word 'prøve' is wrongly recorded as 'prøvet' right? Or is the a 't' sound at the end of 'prøve'? (Hope not!)


BEKRO-chan

Why does it read prøvet?


cleantrash

Why does "prøve" sound like there's a T at the end?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started