"Lequel a un chapeau ?"

Translation:Which one has a hat?

January 6, 2013

27 Comments


Eh-Claire

I don't understand why "who has a hat" is wrong here. Because among the definitions of the Lequel there is "who".

January 12, 2013

sashakazantsev

sometimes their system of "we want you to translate precisely" doesn't match with the objective "we want you to translate correctly and beautifully"

July 20, 2013

duolingof

lequel, lequels, laquelle, lequelles mean which one/ones.... it doesn't mean "who"... qui means who... :)

July 28, 2014

LuisTsaiHs

So the phrase in french started off wrong, it should be "qui a un chapeau?"

August 9, 2014

duolingof

actually the meaning here is, which one (among you, for example) of you has a hat... coz lequel is which one.. here, it refers to maybe a group of people to whom the question was asked.... sometimes, we have to think a bit out of box to understand... if u do word to word translation from english to french or vice versa, you won't understand.... even i struggled with it at first... :-)

July 22, 2015

Ni3Chi1LeMa

Just pretend that there are dogs wearing costumes or pretend that it is a reference to a group of men/women and no names are known.

August 17, 2017

nirads

What does the sentence mean by the way?!

September 1, 2018

RhonaNunez

Me too

September 11, 2018

anamalena

''WHO has a hat'' is the best translation for this sentence and ''which has a hat'' (also offered as correct?!) is definitely wrong. You can also say ''which one'', but not just ''which''. But ''who'' is the best English speaking solution. Duolingo should change this.

December 6, 2013

jesuisunmonstre

I disagree. If I wanted to say "who has a hat", I'd say, "Qui a un chapeau ?"

[I deleted the part of my original comment where I wrote, "What's more, 'lequel' only works for inanimate objects, not for people"]

The reason I deleted that is because this might only be true for relative pronouns, but not for interrogative pronouns.

February 12, 2014

fyggs

First time I've heard that about "lequel", thanks.

March 25, 2014

K333222

Regarding "lequel/laquelle", I think that you are wrong here. It was used before for "enfant, fille, .." and it was never said that it should be used only for inanimate objects. This is interrogative or relative pronoun which can also be used for human beings and for animals, as well as for things - it can be used instead of all nouns. In the following link, I don't see any reference to your claims: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/lequel.htm

May 12, 2014

jesuisunmonstre

I've updated my response, but my point still stands on how I would ask "Who has a hat?"

What's funny is I think I used that link you provided to aid me in my initial response:

" 2) Relative pronoun: Lequel replaces an inanimate object of a preposition. (If the object of the preposition is a person, use qui.) "

That said, I am beginning to think it's okay to use it as an interrogative pronoun when referring to a person. Like for instance, "Lequel enfant aimes-tu le mieux" --> "Which child do you like the most?"

Thank you.

May 13, 2014

K333222

I agree with you that "qui a un chapeau"/"qui est-ce qui a un chapeau" would be best for "who has a hat", and I didn't question that - you are completely right here, in my opinion.

As you have quoted yourself (regarding "lequel"), this is only mentioned when it is used as a relative pronoun, but I haven't seen any reference for the interrogative pronoun, which is (obviously) the one used here, in this sentence.

I had suspected that maybe you had some other source in mind, which contradicts about.com. Anyway, it seems to me now that we agree on that one too.

May 13, 2014

Roody-Roo
  • Lequel a un chapeau ?

The key is that lequel is an interrogative pronoun that replaces quel plus a noun. In this case, we don't know which (masculine) noun is replaced. (I think it's safe to assume a human, since mostly only humans wear hats.)

The quel part is asking the respondent to make a choice from a limited class -- like "which". Lequel is not like qui, which can refer to a choice from an unlimited class -- like "who" in English.

So the two pronouns would be like this:

  • "Qui (out of all the male humans in the entire world) a un chapeau ?" Unlimited choice.

  • "Lequel (out of the several males we're choosing from) a un chapeau ? Limited choice.

Another example: My mother is showing me a photograph of my five uncles. One uncle is wearing a hat, four are bare headed. It would be wrong to ask "Qui a un chapeau ?" The proper question is "Lequel a un chaoeau ?" because the choice is from a limited class.

This rule exists in English, but we're not very strict about it. In French however, the rule is strictly applied, according to thoughtco.com.

February 7, 2019

Rosalind766253

But "Who has a hat?" has a different meaning from "Which one?". The answer to the first might be nobody has a hat the second indicates that somebody does have a hat and you have to identify them. Semantics! Semantics!

August 10, 2018

ericdavis

lequel simply means which one, we do not know that a person is involved; it could be a mannequin, or yes a fence post, somebody or something has a hat - therefore who is not really correct

July 15, 2013

rachelbaldauf

Can someone please explain to me the difference between the words "quelle", "laquelle", "lequel", and "lesquelles"? Don't all of those words mean "which"? In what context would one use each word?

August 17, 2014

n6zs
  • quel (m) and quelle (f) mean "which". It is an adjective and will be used before a noun. Ex: Quel chien ? = Which dog? Quelle robe ? = Which dress?

  • lequel (m) and laquelle (f) mean "which one". It is a pronoun (i.e., used as if it was a noun). Lequel a un chapeau ? = Which one has a hat? Laquelle est la bonne ? = Which one is the good one?

  • "lesquels" is the plural of the masculine (lequel). It translates to "which ones?"

  • "lesquelles" is the plural of the feminine (laquelle). It also translates to "which ones?"

Want to know more? http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/lequel.htm

February 28, 2015

wendallwoof

Very helpful, thank you George

May 14, 2017

Mme_Vernier

Merci !

May 8, 2019

LisbethEhl

a "thing" = which does not have a hat !!!! The correct translation must he "who has a hat"

April 2, 2018

n6zs

Please read the other comments above.

May 14, 2018

clankster

I heard the fast voice say "Lequel est un chapeau," in which case the translation would be "Which one is a hat?" Correct?

September 12, 2018

Pam520742

* This time, sounding exactly the same, it wants 'lequel' 4th time in a row been asked this question. Which ever I Reply (Laquelle or Lequel) it wants the other one. Yet sounds the same each time!!!@@###*

November 6, 2018

Pam520742

I have been asked this question 4 times in a row.. Whichever I write ,Laquelle or Lequel, it wants the other one!! Sounds the same each time. So I can't get past this question! Help!!

November 6, 2018

Roody-Roo

These are pronouns, meaning they replace nouns. If the noun being replaced is masculine, lequel is used. If the noun being replaced is feminine, laquelle is used.

If your difficulty involves hearing the difference... There is a difference which can be heard between lequel and laquelle. If you're not hearing the difference, it's because you're a beginner and your ear is not trained. You must practise listening A LOT in order to hear the difference. If you don't practise A LOT, I'm afraid you'll never get this.

January 4, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.