1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La bonulo lernis Esperanton …

"La bonulo lernis Esperanton kiam li estis junulo."

Translation:The good person learned Esperanto when he was a youth.

October 25, 2015

11 Comments


Nuramo

What's the difference between "when he was a young person" and "when he was young"? The second is far more common for me but it wasn't accepted.


aynrandssidehoe

kiam li estis junulo - when he was a young person kiam li estis juna - when he was young


ashbolt

There is no real difference in the meaning of the two sentences and the second is more common, but "kiam li estis junulo" does not translate to "when he was young" and that is why it wasn't accepted.


Nuramo

I suppose Duolingo is more focused on formal equivalence than dynamic equivalence when accepting translations. After all, dynamic equivalence would be a lot harder to program into the system and learning syntax is essential to a language.


FredCapp

To me, that second use of "person" is superfluous, even if the ulo exists in the Esperanto sentence twice. "When he was young" is referring back to the bonulo and, in this construct, would be readily understood.


Salvesen

It is now accepted


Jaerivus

While parsing this out, when I got to "he" I was thrown because I'd been thinking of bonulo as gender neutral.

How could one finish the sentence without gender, such as "...when they were young"?

IMO, oni doesn't seem to fit here because then it starts to feel hypothetical, which this sentence was not.


FredCapp

We can start with The good person learned Esperanto when he was a youth. and replace the when he was with as, at least in the English.
If you're asking how to rephrase La bonulo lernis Esperanton kiam li estis junulo. to be gender neutral I'm going to start by mentioning the reflexive. If you've already learned it then you might already be seeing ways to utilize it. If you haven't then I will suggest replacing kiam li estis with dum sia. None of this, however will be accepted by the Owl at this time. So please don't try it here.
If you are seeking a means to always be gender neutral in your speech, then you might, indeed, consider oni, and ili when appropriate, both accept the reflexive.
Bonan ŝancon.


brendolinif

Could junulo be translated as teenager or is there a more applicable word for this?


FredCapp

Junulo is pretty much a "youth," or a "youngster". But that can mean simply "someone younger than me." If you are intending to specify a teenager your options include, but are not limited to; dekkelkjarulo and, adoleskanto.

If you are representing someone as a "young adult" then you might say Juna: plenkreskulo, plenaĝulo, or adolto. (Never call someone adUlto, unless you know for certain that they've been cheating on their spouse. I've made that mistake and got slapped for it.)

Ĝuu!


BelgianHouses

is this supposed to be english? :)

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.