Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Çocuklar eve girmiyor."

Translation:The children are not coming in the house.

2 years ago

19 Comments


ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Is girmek = to come inside?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is! It also means "to enter"

2 years ago

rolandcassar

"The children are not coming in the house" has a very unsavoury sound to it in English. I'd have said "The children are not coming INTO the house".

2 years ago

petrenko
petrenko

Yeah, 'come in the' is not exactly wrong, but 'come into the' should be preferred.

"I come in and take off my shoes" - fine, because no noun follows.

"I come in the room and take off my shoes" - an acceptable colloquial alternative, but not standard.

"I come into the room and take off my shoes" - correct

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I would have to disagree with you there. This is something I would definitely say, and I have been speaking English my entire life (minus the first few months of infancy :D ). Both are perfectly fine, and both are accepted as correct answers.

2 years ago

rolandcassar

It must be something like "look out the window", which everyone in the States says and which I have always found strange. I look "out OF the window". Still, you will be the judge of that since you are a native speaker and I am not. In every language, it's what people actually say which takes precedence over grammatical rules. And that is as it should be, otherwise it's a dead language. PS: Here's a funny one: In Paris (where I live), a singularly uninspired company (or were they?) set up sightseeing busses that read "get on, get off"... They have since changed that to "hop on, hop off"...

2 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

I am native German speaker and here we are also saying "aus dem Fenster schauen" (to look out the window). German is not a dead language.

1 year ago

JeremyWyat1

Why can't I have 'The children are not going in to the house'?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You would have to use the verb "to go" then :) I would say "çocuklar evin içine gitmiyor" for your sentence.

2 years ago

bilal492820

Sound quality is bad...

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is unfortunately nothing we can do about that

1 year ago

v_vibe
v_vibe

Seriously...

"girmek" is "to enter", not "to come"

Correct solution: • The children are not coming in the home. • The children are not coming in the house.

¬¬

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"to come in" and "to enter" are the same thing :) Both are accepted here.

2 years ago

xferguson
xferguson

"Come into" and "enter" are not the same because "come in" has added directionality. Compare "come into" and "go into" - they both mean "enter" but with additional information about where the speaker is in relation to the children and the house. So the real question is, "Does 'girmek' mean 'to enter', 'to come into', or 'to go into'?" If it means "to enter", than it is context that will determine if we should say "come into" or "go into" here.

1 year ago

nanooo70

children are not coming into the house......... could anybody point to my mistake!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

SusanLawso4

Needs "the" at the start.

6 months ago

IoannisJoh
IoannisJoh

bad english

2 months ago

tbs_
tbs_

why does cocuklar have to be translated in the accusative?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Huh? It is not in the accusative. It is only in the plural and that is because it is a subject.

2 years ago