"She has an apple."

Translation:Elle a une pomme.

January 6, 2013

47 Comments


chaudhryjunaid

when am I going to be able to think in french?

May 10, 2013

muffinchocolate

When you really know it

February 23, 2015

pokano

What are some easy masculine-feminine rules to remember so i remember apples are feminine?

October 10, 2013

Chatterbox7377

Look out for the slight differences you see between masculine and feminine words. Revise and you will be sure to remember.

October 8, 2015

MohakGulat

Generally words ending with an 'e' are feminine, but there's always exceptions so you'll learn as you keep practicing.

February 27, 2018

AmirGorji

Hmm ,, it's going to be a little challenging.

May 2, 2013

languagepro14

Goodness my brain is fried!!!

October 13, 2013

ShaneUnltd

it helps i know spanish?

March 6, 2014

cae582548

Yep

July 6, 2015

lejuc

Crazy language

November 25, 2014

Mariana291510

Ya

January 4, 2018

samrich25

How am i supposed to know if its un or une?

November 25, 2014

allandrats

Un is masculine

une is feminine

I don’t know why on earth a APPLE is feminine.

December 1, 2014

AyezzaSass

HAHAHAHAHA

December 29, 2017

thepedrotoledo

In Portuguese you may say "Maçã" and it's feminine too. So, if you want to learn some language with Latin origins, you have to change the way to think. Portuguese, French, Italian all are Latin languages.

December 8, 2014

DamirN

For those who are interested in learning different languages. In Russian tomato may sound as "tomat" or "pomidor" - it is masculine. And in speaking a small tomato is "pomidorka" - it is feminine.

December 1, 2014

muffinchocolate

I know right

February 23, 2015

elsadubil

Argh.....

September 11, 2013

sophie944473

At first I shout it would be Elle et one pomme

May 22, 2018

1234andy

Hard

January 31, 2014

Mariana291510

Kinda

January 4, 2018

PICKLzzz

that was awesome

March 5, 2014

ruben.carr6

She has an apple

March 9, 2014

JohnDell2

un une i thin french people get it

November 30, 2014

thepedrotoledo

In Portuguese you may say "Maçã" and it's feminine too. So, if you want to learn some language with Latin origins, you have to change the way to think. Portuguese, French, Italian all are Latin languages.

December 8, 2014

fangattacker

whats the difference between un and une

February 25, 2015

gieska

I want learn English

April 22, 2015

Mariana291510

I want to learn English more than i already know

January 4, 2018

CallistoNotas

How do i know when to use la/le or elle?

August 11, 2015

shakhlo6

why to have is here a not e?

August 20, 2015

anjaliayt

why its not elle est une pomme. why elle a une pomme?

August 26, 2015

Chatterbox7377

It's annoying because by having so many words with the exact same meaning can be extremely confusing. However you learn to use them with different forms such as, 'avons' with 'nous'.

October 8, 2015

SiddharthK176400

When do you use "un" and "une"??

February 6, 2016

King2E4

Un - Masculine nouns

Une - Feminine nouns

February 6, 2016

yvonneivy

How to differentiate as and a?

May 17, 2016

Keithfm

I'm getting confused with the basic words e.g. for 'has, 'is' etc because they haven't been taught i.e introduced and their context explained. There are no real lessons. It feels like doing one continuous test, without being taught first?

June 12, 2016

Natalia5214

I still dont get ir

October 14, 2016

MarianaNaj7

This is kind of hard but I'm 10 years old that's why I dont know y'all exuses

October 20, 2016

Girly-Duo2018

??

July 26, 2018

courtneyalnutt

so the noun to have is just "a"?

December 2, 2016

courtneyalnutt

sorry i mean the verb

December 2, 2016

Mariana291510

This is confusing

January 4, 2018

Mariana291510

I dont know how to say "has" in french !!!whyyyyy!!

January 4, 2018

Drtayd

Has=a

June 18, 2018

allianzinsurance

I got it wrong because i didn't add a capital letter. Whoops!

June 13, 2018

Girly-Duo2018

Hello hi hello hi hello hi hello hi hello hi hello hi hello hi hello hi hello hi!!!! I don't like your little games, don't like your tilted stage. The role you made me play, of the fool no I don't like you. I don't like your perfect crime. How you laugh when you lie. You say the gun was mine, it isn't, no i don't like yoh. But i got smarter i got harder in the nick of time. Honey i rose up frim the dead i do it all the time. I got a list of names and your was read underlined. I check it once then i check it twice Ooh look what you made me do Look what you made me do Look what you just made me do Look what you made me!

LOOK WHAT YOU MADE ME DO BY KATY PERRY

July 26, 2018

mdauley

This is righ

December 31, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.