1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She has an apple."

"She has an apple."

Translation:Elle a une pomme.

January 6, 2013

47 Comments


pokano

What are some easy masculine-feminine rules to remember so i remember apples are feminine?


Chatterbox7377

Look out for the slight differences you see between masculine and feminine words. Revise and you will be sure to remember.


MohakGulat

Generally words ending with an 'e' are feminine, but there's always exceptions so you'll learn as you keep practicing.


chaudhryjunaid

when am I going to be able to think in french?


Sarabtrfly

When you really know it


AmirGorji

Hmm ,, it's going to be a little challenging.


languagepro14

Goodness my brain is fried!!!


ShaneUnltd

it helps i know spanish?


samrich25

How am i supposed to know if its un or une?


allandrats

Un is masculine

une is feminine

I don’t know why on earth a APPLE is feminine.


[deactivated user]

    In Portuguese you may say "Maçã" and it's feminine too. So, if you want to learn some language with Latin origins, you have to change the way to think. Portuguese, French, Italian all are Latin languages.


DamirN

    For those who are interested in learning different languages. In Russian tomato may sound as "tomat" or "pomidor" - it is masculine. And in speaking a small tomato is "pomidorka" - it is feminine.


sophie944473

    At first I shout it would be Elle et one pomme


PICKLzzz

    that was awesome


ruben.carr6

    She has an apple


JohnDell2

    un une i thin french people get it


    [deactivated user]

      In Portuguese you may say "Maçã" and it's feminine too. So, if you want to learn some language with Latin origins, you have to change the way to think. Portuguese, French, Italian all are Latin languages.


fangattacker

      whats the difference between un and une


gieska

      I want learn English


Mariana291510

      I want to learn English more than i already know


CallistoNotas

      How do i know when to use la/le or elle?


shakhlo6

      why to have is here a not e?


anjaliayt

      why its not elle est une pomme. why elle a une pomme?


Chatterbox7377

      It's annoying because by having so many words with the exact same meaning can be extremely confusing. However you learn to use them with different forms such as, 'avons' with 'nous'.


SiddharthK176400

      When do you use "un" and "une"??


King2E4

      Un - Masculine nouns

      Une - Feminine nouns


yvonneivy

      How to differentiate as and a?


Keithfm

      I'm getting confused with the basic words e.g. for 'has, 'is' etc because they haven't been taught i.e introduced and their context explained. There are no real lessons. It feels like doing one continuous test, without being taught first?


Natalia5214

      I still dont get ir


MarianaNaj7

      This is kind of hard but I'm 10 years old that's why I dont know y'all exuses


courtneyalnutt

      so the noun to have is just "a"?


courtneyalnutt

      sorry i mean the verb


Mariana291510

      I dont know how to say "has" in french !!!whyyyyy!!


allianzinsurance

      I got it wrong because i didn't add a capital letter. Whoops!


Girly-Duo2018

      Hello hi hello hi hello hi hello hi hello hi hello hi hello hi hello hi hello hi!!!! I don't like your little games, don't like your tilted stage. The role you made me play, of the fool no I don't like you. I don't like your perfect crime. How you laugh when you lie. You say the gun was mine, it isn't, no i don't like yoh. But i got smarter i got harder in the nick of time. Honey i rose up frim the dead i do it all the time. I got a list of names and your was read underlined. I check it once then i check it twice Ooh look what you made me do Look what you made me do Look what you just made me do Look what you made me!

      LOOK WHAT YOU MADE ME DO BY KATY PERRY

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.