1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Med tanke på beslutningen vå…

"Med tanke beslutningen vår"

Translation:With respect to our decision

October 25, 2015

5 Comments


Luke_5.1991

"With respect of our decision" doesn't sound natural in English.


JieZhang12

i used "With thoughts of", and they changed it to "with thoughts to"... doesn't sound natural to me at all


Luke_5.1991

"thoughts of" crosses the border into unnaturalness. "thoughts to" doesn't quite. "With respect to our decision" is of course the most natural sounding.


londoncallling

If I understand it correctly, it doesn't mean they are thinking about the decision in a general way. It means that what they are about to say next refers to the decision.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started