1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich sehe nichts."

"Ich sehe nichts."

Translation:I do not see anything.

November 16, 2013

71 Comments


dfwgator

Sgt. Schultz?

October 20, 2014

ninjapups1

Ich hören nichts Ich sehe nichts Ich kennen nichts

June 9, 2015

Susanna35

My very first thought!

September 12, 2015

iamthegps

You beat me to it.

August 22, 2016

JosiahPStr

I'm surprised that a hundred people got the joke.

May 24, 2017

Tal431782

Unfortunately it didn't accept 'nussing'

December 7, 2018

DagFizz

Did you try 'nußing'?

September 16, 2019

EmmaSittonOne

Me too!

May 10, 2017

fajar.juang

Why it use "s" after nicht?

November 16, 2013

sprogg96

'nicht' is like 'not' in English, while 'nichts' means 'nothing'. The sentence "Ich sehe nicht" would mean "I cannot see" but "Ich sehe nichts" means "I see nothing".

November 16, 2013

veganpanda

Why is the translation given as "I do not see anything." if "nichts" means "nothing"??

January 5, 2015

LukaZaplat

I believe that germans do not distinguish between anything and nothing.

June 13, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That would be between "not...anything" and "nothing"

June 17, 2015

abessonov

"not see anything" basically means "see nothing"

May 13, 2017

LeonardoGama

Thanks Sprogg :) But as "nichts" is a noum (I'm not so sure about it), shouldn't it be capitalized?

December 6, 2014

AlejandroM851294

Thx from Cuba

June 23, 2016

bigolboone

Why not "I can't see"?

October 30, 2014

niceliz

That would be "Ich kann nicht sehen."

October 30, 2014

buglovers1

Is this not the same as I see nothing? Or that would be Ich sehe kein?

October 11, 2014

niceliz

It's the same, "Ich sehe kein" doesn't make sense without context ("Ich sehe kein Pferd" - "I don't see a horse").

October 12, 2014

dodecabilly

I wrote "I don't see ❤❤❤❤" and it wasn't accepted. Oh Why?

November 15, 2015

CaptainPike

Since nichts is more severe than nicht, does "ich sehe nichts" mean I am currently not seeing anything (perhaps a response to someone asking "Siehst du das?") or would it mean I am blind?

February 17, 2015

zuidemav

Mine is telling me the answer is "I see anything."

July 6, 2017

mizinamo

Oops, that's nonsense, of course. I've removed that alternative.

July 7, 2017

Niki106262

weird

October 23, 2017

Keri-Berri

that means you are blind

February 9, 2018

Tasha472643

I see nothing. I do not see anything.

March 23, 2018

One_Trick_Tony

Col. Hogan!

June 1, 2018

Bagusagung13

why "I am not seeing anything" marked wrong?

September 25, 2014

ProjectHopeless

Hm, I am not quite sure. Have you reported it?

September 26, 2014

maska80

I don't think that "I am not seeing anything" is grammatically correct in English. You can't use the verb "see" in a continuous (progressive) form when it means a visual ability (or when it means "understand"). You can't say "I am not seeing anything", you have to say "I don't/can't see anything".

April 8, 2016

MaurDL

Well, I guess this depends on if "Are you seeing anything?" is a grammatically correct question, because that would be the correct way of answering that.

April 8, 2016

supermoura

why i can't use "I do not see anything."?

November 3, 2014

MaurDL

That should be okay as far as I can tell. Best guess is that nichts translates directly to "nothing" while anything I believe would be "etwas". Should probably be reported.

November 17, 2014

brianb1001

I wrote "Ich sehe nicht" and the answer was marked correct. Is "Ich sehe nicht" correct German, even though it has a different meaning from "Ich sehe nichts"?

January 2, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The problem is that often a one letter spelling error is overlooked, but this should be reported. If you see nothing, then you do not see. Yet, if you do not see, does that mean you see nothing. I suppose it could mean that, after all.

June 17, 2015

craaash80

"Too much antenna adjustment can make you blind", in Italy they say.

May 5, 2015

yookoala

Is "nichts" the noun here? Why is it not cpitalized?

May 13, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not a noun, it is an indefinite pronoun. It means "not...anything" or "nothing" .

June 17, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Can anyone explain how to pronounce "nichts"? The closest I can manage is to pronounce it like the English word "nixed". I know this isn't correct, but I cannot get the proper "ch" sound to segue into the "ts" sound. "Nicht" is not a problem for me, so I'm tempted to just ignore the "s". Is anyone else having trouble with this sequence of sounds?

    June 21, 2015

JaSigno

    Could this also be used as "I do not see your point"

    November 11, 2015

DeathToDoors

    In some areas of Germany, yes. Mostly you will be given blank stares.

    May 17, 2017

QuixoticGerman

    "I can't see ❤❤❤❤" is not accepted :(

    April 21, 2016

dogapoyraz

    But DEAD PEOPLE

    June 14, 2016

ShallomLam

    What's the difference between keine and nicht? I know both are used for negative sentences.

    October 17, 2016

MaurDL

    For simple word translations usually a quick search on Google Translate will work. The basic gist is you use "kein" where you would say "not a/any" and "nicht" is a more general "not".

    October 17, 2016

KellyLee377686

    "I never see anything"? .. like it's in your 'best interest' not to?

    November 19, 2016

MeganDoree

    What is the German word for 'say'?

    November 19, 2016

mizinamo

    sagen

    July 7, 2017

inner_strength

    Is it safe to say that nichts = nothing and keine = no?

    December 11, 2016

MaurDL

    Not quite. Keine is more like "not a" or "not any".

    December 11, 2016

El_Caco

    Finally! I can go to an ophthalmologist now c:

    June 22, 2017

Ikoroshia

    Why is it marked as wrong when I answer "I see naught"? As far as I know, "Naught" is an archaic word which means "Nothing" and it is a pronoun

    July 12, 2017

mizinamo

    Archaic language is generally not accepted.

    (Forsooth, if thou wouldst accept owt ne1 said in English at ne point yn þe last 500 yeares, even þe most simple sentence would have hundreddes of variations!)

    July 12, 2017

SB1789

    I thought that too.

    August 24, 2017

Emily816841

    How can just the one word "nichts" translate into both "not" and "anything" in the sentence?!

    August 25, 2017

mizinamo

    Some languages express in one word what other languages express in multiple words.

    August 26, 2017

cluney2

    It doesn't. This is an important difference. Nichts means nothing, while nicht means not.

    August 25, 2017

David553862

    Why is "I see nothing" marked as wrong?

    September 8, 2017

SwasBrigade

    Nichts means nothing

    November 17, 2017

HannaKorho1

    i do not see anything

    August 13, 2018

HannaKorho1

    meh

    August 13, 2018

Lou408365

    What is wrong about "I am seeing nothing?"

    August 18, 2018

mizinamo

    “To see” is a stative verb and is not usually used in continuous tenses.

    (By contrast, the metaphorical meaning “go out on dates” is dynamic and is used in continuous tenses. So “I see someone” is different from “I am seeing someone.”)

    August 18, 2018

MaurDL

    Great answer.

    August 18, 2018

Leviair

    "I don't see anything" should be accepted

    January 13, 2019

Sir.Chocolate

    Would "I see not," work? The phrase is grammatically correct, and has the same meaning, so why was it marked wrong?

    April 9, 2019

mizinamo

    It sounds as if you might be confusing nichts "nothing" with nicht "not". Pay attention to the presence or absence of the -s at the end.

    Also, "I see not" is very unusual for modern English. We don't generally accept archaicisms such as "I wot not what thou meanest" or "I see not".

    April 9, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.