"J'aime cette tortue verte."

Translation:I like that green turtle.

January 6, 2013

53 Comments


f.rodrigues-

Isn't aime in this case 'love' since turtle is not a object but a living thing?

January 30, 2015

ag3n7_z3r0

If it were your pet, possibly.

March 7, 2015

daKanga

You should check out french.about.com, to get a real handle on this.
As a rule of thumb,
aimer used with a person means to love,
aimer used with an object means to like.
But this is not the whole picture - check out the web link I have mentioned by clicking on the light gray word. To get back here - use your return key in your browser.

March 4, 2015

filipa.aguiar

and this is why animals shouldn't be "things"

April 26, 2017

Pranavislearning

I like kangaroos even they are living things but we use like and love both in case of both living or nonliving things

December 16, 2018

sothisislife101

How can you tell the difference between "this" and "that" with the words 'cet' and 'cette' etc?

January 6, 2013

Rachopertrat

You can't! It means both.

March 4, 2013

EliteIman

You usually can tell by context, but if you wanna make it extra clear, you can use ceci and celà. Not everywhere you can use these though, check out the notes for that lesson.

August 28, 2015

n6zs

As you know by now, "ceci" and "cela" are pronouns, not demonstrative adjectives like ce, cette, cet. While "cela" is often interpreted as "that", it may also be interpreted as "this", but as a pronoun, not an adjective.

January 14, 2017

Pranavislearning

in case you really want to specify is it this or that, use the suffix la for (away) and ci for (close) after noun eg ce chein la - meaning that dog and ce chien ci meaning this dog.

December 16, 2018

ivan_eu

I like turtles

January 27, 2017

UhoI8

what is the difference between ce,cet,cette,ces etc

December 17, 2014

Carlosdelo10

Ce masculine as is cet

Cette femenin

Ces plural

The difference in usage between ce and cet is that cet is used if the word following starts with a vowel sound, but they mean the same. Both mean this, that.

Cet animal

Ce chose

January 2, 2015

ghazal81

Thanks a lot

August 21, 2017

InvertedGo

I think chose is feminine. So it would be cette chose.

Ce chat would work though

May 15, 2019

mnmn77777

Why cette And not ca

November 4, 2015

callirkristyy

ca is indefinite so we would use cette instead of ca since we know the gender of the turtle

July 15, 2016

qixyl

Ça is used instead a noun.

June 14, 2018

inferior

j'aime cette chouette verte.

March 10, 2017

Marcela523026

Love or like should apply

July 15, 2018

PrabhjotBhatia

How do you hear the difference between "J'aime ces tortues vertes" and "J'aime cette tortue verte"? I wrote the former and it was marked incorrect.

July 23, 2018

emilix10

I have the same question. I also heard "j'aime ces tortues vertes" and got wrong but I cannot tell the difference.

September 2, 2018

soomaq2

My answer as "I'd like... " is marked wrong! I think it is as correct as I like.

November 13, 2018

zozo_hero

How can you tell the difference between "vert" and "verte" can any one tell me please

November 18, 2014

n6zs

For the masculine form "vert", the "t" is silent. For the feminine form "verte", the "t" is pronounced. You will find this to be true with all the words which change with gender: grand vs. grande, gros vs. grosse, etc.

January 14, 2017

excellence2018

True

March 12, 2019

joundefined252

-Vert is for describing masculine objects -Verte is for describing feminine objects

You just add the 'e' behind 'vert' to match it to the object it is descrbing. But you would need to know the gender of the object to do this.

December 11, 2014

AlecMC2

Sounded more like torte ouvert to me...

November 27, 2014

Carlosdelo10

The accentuation is different for torte ouvert...

TortUEverte

TorteouvERT

Cheers

January 2, 2015

Kay983668

How do you differentiate between this and that if they are both considered correct here?

August 8, 2016

n6zs

In this sentence, "cette" may be interpreted as either "this" or "that". If you want to be more precise, you could say "j'aime cette tortue-ci" (I like THIS turtle) or "J'aime cette tortue-là" (I like THAT turtle).

January 14, 2017

excellence2018

Noted

March 12, 2019

Nina300246

So why is 'that turtle' instead of 'this turtle' considered wrong in this sentence?

September 3, 2016

EliteIman

Both are correct, you probably had another mistake there.

September 5, 2016

DinaZejger

Aime can be Love Also .no?????

January 8, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Why does the correction say that it should be "like" because "aimer means love when applied to people or pets" when a turtle is exactly that -- a pet?

    January 23, 2017

Rasspberry

    I like the approach that Duolingo has to generating sentences for translation, - some sentences are really useful common phrases, some sentences are silly and funny, and some, like this one, make you want to go 'aww!' And some are all of that! :)

    April 1, 2017

NicoleLynette

    Duolingo specified this topic in the Basic 2 section. Love is used for people and pets. So, there has been an error.

    June 2, 2017

NonnaMarin

    Since it says this turtle it coukd be the speaker's pet

    September 23, 2018

porfirio460830

    Why isn't is "c'est"?

    October 13, 2017

casual.cabbage

    It could be love and like?

    December 27, 2017

Christophe925260

    In english a turtle is a water going reptile and a tortoise land going, so how do i tell the difference in French?

    February 1, 2018

TheLanguageCow

    I like turtles!

    May 18, 2018

qixyl

    I heard "J'aime ces tortues vertes".

    June 14, 2018

websmasha

    Why not, "I like that green tortoise."?

    June 29, 2018

um6661138

    cowabunga!

    September 20, 2018

NonnaMarin

    Why is I love this green turtle wrong?

    September 23, 2018

Vincent216493

    This like/love thing is super frustrating

    October 8, 2018

um6661138

    the vast majority of people studying french share or have shared your frustration at some point. keep working at it. you're 'gonna be a pro eventually! : )

    October 8, 2018

Riley544434

    well than you will like my purple one with yellow polka-dots

    October 31, 2018

esinam18

    French is pretty confusing but i'm gonna crack this language

    January 26, 2019

um6661138

    great attitude!

    January 26, 2019

Adam422289

    I like that pink turtle though

    April 3, 2019
    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.