1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "J'aime cette tortue verte."

"J'aime cette tortue verte."

Translation:I like that green turtle.

January 6, 2013

50 Comments


f.rodrigues-

Isn't aime in this case 'love' since turtle is not a object but a living thing?


ag3n7_z3r0

If it were your pet, possibly.


daKanga

You should check out french.about.com, to get a real handle on this.
As a rule of thumb,
aimer used with a person means to love,
aimer used with an object means to like.
But this is not the whole picture - check out the web link I have mentioned by clicking on the light gray word. To get back here - use your return key in your browser.


filipa.aguiar

and this is why animals shouldn't be "things"


Pranavislearning

I like kangaroos even they are living things but we use like and love both in case of both living or nonliving things


sothisislife101

How can you tell the difference between "this" and "that" with the words 'cet' and 'cette' etc?


Rachopertrat

You can't! It means both.


EliteIman

You usually can tell by context, but if you wanna make it extra clear, you can use ceci and celà. Not everywhere you can use these though, check out the notes for that lesson.


n6zs

As you know by now, "ceci" and "cela" are pronouns, not demonstrative adjectives like ce, cette, cet. While "cela" is often interpreted as "that", it may also be interpreted as "this", but as a pronoun, not an adjective.


Pranavislearning

in case you really want to specify is it this or that, use the suffix la for (away) and ci for (close) after noun eg ce chein la - meaning that dog and ce chien ci meaning this dog.


UhoI8

what is the difference between ce,cet,cette,ces etc


Carlosdelo10

Ce masculine as is cet

Cette femenin

Ces plural

The difference in usage between ce and cet is that cet is used if the word following starts with a vowel sound, but they mean the same. Both mean this, that.

Cet animal

Ce chose


InvertedGo

I think chose is feminine. So it would be cette chose.

Ce chat would work though


mnmn77777

Why cette And not ca


callirkristyy

ca is indefinite so we would use cette instead of ca since we know the gender of the turtle


qixyl

Ça is used instead a noun.


inferior

j'aime cette chouette verte.


Marcela523026

Love or like should apply


PrabhjotBhatia

How do you hear the difference between "J'aime ces tortues vertes" and "J'aime cette tortue verte"? I wrote the former and it was marked incorrect.


emilix10

I have the same question. I also heard "j'aime ces tortues vertes" and got wrong but I cannot tell the difference.


soomaq2

My answer as "I'd like... " is marked wrong! I think it is as correct as I like.


zozo_hero

How can you tell the difference between "vert" and "verte" can any one tell me please


n6zs

For the masculine form "vert", the "t" is silent. For the feminine form "verte", the "t" is pronounced. You will find this to be true with all the words which change with gender: grand vs. grande, gros vs. grosse, etc.


joundefined252

-Vert is for describing masculine objects -Verte is for describing feminine objects

You just add the 'e' behind 'vert' to match it to the object it is descrbing. But you would need to know the gender of the object to do this.


amerktcaprile

Sounded more like torte ouvert to me...


Carlosdelo10

The accentuation is different for torte ouvert...

TortUEverte

TorteouvERT

Cheers


Kay983668

How do you differentiate between this and that if they are both considered correct here?


n6zs

In this sentence, "cette" may be interpreted as either "this" or "that". If you want to be more precise, you could say "j'aime cette tortue-ci" (I like THIS turtle) or "J'aime cette tortue-là" (I like THAT turtle).


Nina300246

So why is 'that turtle' instead of 'this turtle' considered wrong in this sentence?


EliteIman

Both are correct, you probably had another mistake there.


DinaZejger

Aime can be Love Also .no?????


[deactivated user]

    Why does the correction say that it should be "like" because "aimer means love when applied to people or pets" when a turtle is exactly that -- a pet?


Rasspberry

    I like the approach that Duolingo has to generating sentences for translation, - some sentences are really useful common phrases, some sentences are silly and funny, and some, like this one, make you want to go 'aww!' And some are all of that! :)


NicoleLynette

    Duolingo specified this topic in the Basic 2 section. Love is used for people and pets. So, there has been an error.


NonnaMarin

    Since it says this turtle it coukd be the speaker's pet


porfirio460830

    Why isn't is "c'est"?


casual.cabbage

    It could be love and like?


Christophe925260

    In english a turtle is a water going reptile and a tortoise land going, so how do i tell the difference in French?


qixyl

    I heard "J'aime ces tortues vertes".


websmasha

    Why not, "I like that green tortoise."?


NonnaMarin

    Why is I love this green turtle wrong?


Vincent216493

    This like/love thing is super frustrating


Riley544434

    well than you will like my purple one with yellow polka-dots


esinam18

    French is pretty confusing but i'm gonna crack this language


Adam422289

    I like that pink turtle though

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.