Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nos vimos en las reuniones."

Translation:We saw each other at the meetings.

5 years ago

30 Comments


JimZTango
JimZTango

I understand the verb here is the reflexive "verse", meaning " to meet" or "to get together", and not "ver" = "to see". So "nos vimos" = "we met".

4 years ago

OscarUrrego
OscarUrrego

correct

3 years ago

zekecoma

verse = to see each other (reciprocal verb)
http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/verse

1 year ago

clyde_the_camel

A "reunion" is a meeting for business purposes, a "cita" is usually for appointments, and "mitin," for those of you who didn't know it, has the purpose of expressly indicating a political purpose for a congregation of people. The word "reunion" in English is a special kind of event where people who haven't seen each other for a long time get together. It can be former university colleagues, former business associates, but it is especially family members, including aunts, uncles, cousins, and other associated kin who get together and have a picnic, or a "merienda campestre," and spend time catching up on the events of each other's lives.

However, I have a small issue with the use of the definite article "the" as being mandatory. In regular use in business we say "at meetings," which is to talk about customary and habitual actions or practices that occur therein.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Clyde, where does the word junta fit into this? Gracias.

4 years ago

Chistesen

'Junta' is sometimes used for meetings (as well as for 'board') but 'reuni'on' is more common.

1 year ago

Talca
Talca

Gracias

1 year ago

Melita2

I often read in the local Spanish-language newspaper about the junta directiva - the managing board.

4 years ago

shemp
shemp

Is there any way that dictionary hints could be more lesson specific? If we cannot use "reunion" as a correct answer, why include it as a hint? Especially when the word is the same in both languages.

5 years ago

jonbriden

I put "reunions" too, and it was accepted. When you put something that is right, and it gets rejected, report it. I've had about seven of my suggested additions included now.

5 years ago

pleatkilty

It is counted as correct. But it's obviously not the meaning of the sentence. We rarely talk about multiple reunions and often talk about multiple meetings.

4 years ago

mreaderclt
mreaderclt

I got dinged for using "one another" instead of "each other." I reported it.

"Each other" and "one another" are equivalent in modern English.

I was taught that "each other" refers to two people (or ring-tailed lemurs or whatever), and "one another" to a group of three or more, but that distinction has disappeared in general use.

In this example, we don't know how many people are involved, so either answer is correct, even if you follow the old rule.

There are many, many sources on the Web to back me up. Here's one:

http://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/english-grammar/pronouns/reciprocal-pronouns-each-other-and-one-another

4 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Also dinged and reported 21 April 2014.

4 years ago

zallen1868
zallen1868

I know it's not the best translation, but shouldn't "we see ourselves in the meetings" also be correct?

4 years ago

robert2047

I'm wondering this too. If this sentence's translation is "we see each other" then how do you say "we see ourselves?"

3 years ago

JJvH1991
JJvH1991

Surely 'reunions' cannot be wrong.

5 years ago

gro_com

'reunions' is a meeting after a period of separation, the Spanish sentence doesn't mean that, it should e something like 'Nos vimos en el reencuentro' but it is obvious that we saw in the reunion, so it would be a sentence with out.use.

5 years ago

goodwilhealthy

Everybody's topic of discussion is "reunions" but what about "vimos" every option hinted at watching or seeing. I was dinged for not using "met"

4 years ago

tristan.be

"Saw" worked for me?

4 years ago

JaredDillenburg

It would be ideal to teach us the use of the word before needing to use it in a sentence, especially if such word (reunion) seems like the obvious answer given the previous subtext of feelings and sensations

5 years ago

gro_com

I agree with that, i am doing the german lessons and some translations are a lottery

5 years ago

pleatkilty

That's not how this learning style works. You learn through the mistakes/misunderstandings, you guess and seek out whether you were right or not and try to do better next time. That's what makes it stick.

4 years ago

Pedro.Ronaldo

What about We saw them.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Los vimos..."

5 months ago

hucknoog
hucknoog

How would I say "We were seen at the meetings"? (DL did not accept this translation)

3 years ago

JNims

I simply could not make out the last word. Had to skip just to find out what it was. I wish DL had better audio.

2 years ago

wklem88

Why not "in the meetings"?

1 year ago

arotcatolos

Where is the each other word here?

10 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

In the nos.

5 months ago

mark.in.mo

I put "in the meetings" and was marked wrong

3 months ago