"Schepen varen in deze gebieden."

Translation:Ships sail in these areas.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Joerg9
Joerg9

Do ships always "sailing" in English? What if they do not have a sail at all?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Seems like it since even aircraft carriers sail:

"Floating cranes are also dredging Portsmouth harbour to prepare deeper channels for the aircraft carriers to sail from the base," (http://www.bbc.com/news/uk-35095379)

2 years ago

AndrewFeve
AndrewFeve

Can "deze" mean 'this' and 'these'? I thought i saw it used both ways.

3 years ago

blackleaf42
blackleaf42

Yes! You get "deze" basically anywhere you would otherwise have "de" for "the", so that includes both singular "de"-words and all plurals.

So for example: Deze jongen (this boy, "de"-word), deze jongens (these boys), dit huis (this house, "het"-word), deze huizen (these houses). Also by itself: Deze is groot (this one is big), deze zijn groot (these (ones) are big).

Hope this helps! :)

3 years ago

Semeltin
Semeltin

The new voice/synthesizer pronounces "sch" similarly to English "sh". Is that also correct?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

It's not quite like the English sh, the voice sounds ok to me. Perhaps the s is a bit sharp making it harder to hear the ch here.

2 years ago

Semeltin
Semeltin

Bedankt. :)

I am next to 100% sure, though, that there is only one phone in this pronunciation of "sch", so there is not "ch" that can be heard after what would normally be the "s". It could be that it's [ɧ], [ɧ̟] or [s̴] .

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

I do hear the ch after the s, perhaps it's not the clearest but it is there.

2 years ago

Semeltin
Semeltin

That's really strange. It may be due to my computer or due to the audio quality.

2 years ago

SchonBaume

Is gebieden "de" word?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Gebieden is the plural of gebied.

All plurals use de.

1 year ago

Adrian54879

Why not "ships travel in these areas." I typed that and got it wrong. Wouldn't it be "Schepen zeilen in deze gebieden" to translate as "ships sail in these areas?"

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.