"The girl is eating her sandwich."

Translation:Jenta spiser smørbrødet sitt.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Neco_Coneco
Neco_Coneco

Shouldn't smørbrødet hennes be accepted too to imply that she's eating someone else's sandwich? I've reported this.

2 years ago

April623004

This is a lesson on possessives, so in context one could deduce they were referring to her own sandwhich, although I believe that smørbrødet hennes would be correct if referring to another females sandwhich. Good question!

10 months ago

MatthiasKDK
MatthiasKDK

Is it 'smørbrødet sitt' because the sandwich is neuter? I kinda felt it was odd, because 'jenta' is feminine--but that's my english in the way XD Isn't this phenomena the same thing that happens in Italian (where the adjective 'his/her' agrees with the indirect object)?

2 years ago

pi_the_number

That's the way it is in a lot of gendered languages, I believe. French is the same way.

2 years ago

neutronsoup

The object is gendered independent of its user. Whether a man or woman eats the sandwich, the sandwich will still be gender neutral. So yes, "sitt" will modify the sandwich, not the user.

9 months ago

Adriana487525

Would it be wrong if: "smorbrødet si"?

1 year ago

MasmoDesain
MasmoDesain

Yes, because sandwich is neuter

10 months ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

You're trying to make sin, si, sitt, sine mean his, her, its, their respectively. That's not what they mean.

The word is a reflexive possessive adjective. Like any adjective, it agrees for number and gender with the noun it modifies.

3 months ago

ZuzankaP27
ZuzankaP27

Why is it 'smorbrodet sitt', not 'sitt smorbrod'?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"smørbrødet sitt" - You can use either. The first sounds a little more natural.

3 years ago

ZuzankaP27
ZuzankaP27

thanks!

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.