Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The girl is eating her sandwich."

Translation:Jenta spiser smørbrødet sitt.

2 years ago

11 Comments


Neco_Coneco
Neco_Coneco

Shouldn't smørbrødet hennes be accepted too to imply that she's eating someone else's sandwich? I've reported this.

2 years ago

April623004

This is a lesson on possessives, so in context one could deduce they were referring to her own sandwhich, although I believe that smørbrødet hennes would be correct if referring to another females sandwhich. Good question!

8 months ago

MatthiasKDK
MatthiasKDK

Is it 'smørbrødet sitt' because the sandwich is neuter? I kinda felt it was odd, because 'jenta' is feminine--but that's my english in the way XD Isn't this phenomena the same thing that happens in Italian (where the adjective 'his/her' agrees with the indirect object)?

2 years ago

pi_the_number

That's the way it is in a lot of gendered languages, I believe. French is the same way.

2 years ago

neutronsoup

The object is gendered independent of its user. Whether a man or woman eats the sandwich, the sandwich will still be gender neutral. So yes, "sitt" will modify the sandwich, not the user.

7 months ago

Adriana487525

Would it be wrong if: "smorbrødet si"?

1 year ago

MasmoDesain
MasmoDesain

Yes, because sandwich is neuter

9 months ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

You're trying to make sin, si, sitt, sine mean his, her, its, their respectively. That's not what they mean.

The word is a reflexive possessive adjective. Like any adjective, it agrees for number and gender with the noun it modifies.

1 month ago

ZuzankaP27
ZuzankaP27

Why is it 'smorbrodet sitt', not 'sitt smorbrod'?

2 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

"smørbrødet sitt" - You can use either. The first sounds a little more natural.

2 years ago

ZuzankaP27
ZuzankaP27

thanks!

2 years ago