1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The girl is eating her sandw…

"The girl is eating her sandwich."

Translation:Jenta spiser smørbrødet sitt.

October 26, 2015

15 Comments


Neco_Coneco

Shouldn't smørbrødet hennes be accepted too to imply that she's eating someone else's sandwich? I've reported this.


April623004

This is a lesson on possessives, so in context one could deduce they were referring to her own sandwhich, although I believe that smørbrødet hennes would be correct if referring to another females sandwhich. Good question!


MatthiasKDK

Is it 'smørbrødet sitt' because the sandwich is neuter? I kinda felt it was odd, because 'jenta' is feminine--but that's my english in the way XD Isn't this phenomena the same thing that happens in Italian (where the adjective 'his/her' agrees with the indirect object)?


neutronsoup

The object is gendered independent of its user. Whether a man or woman eats the sandwich, the sandwich will still be gender neutral. So yes, "sitt" will modify the sandwich, not the user.


pi_the_number

That's the way it is in a lot of gendered languages, I believe. French is the same way.


JudithLeeP

I would like an explanation on how to use each of these possessive words. I believe it would end the confusion. A good lecture would help.


JudithLeeP

Where can I go to find a lecture on this concept?


ZuzankaP27

Why is it 'smorbrodet sitt', not 'sitt smorbrod'?


Luke_5.1991

"smørbrødet sitt" - You can use either. The first sounds a little more natural.


forelockltg

Would it be wrong if: "smorbrødet si"?


OsoGegenHest

You're trying to make sin, si, sitt, sine mean his, her, its, their respectively. That's not what they mean.

The word is a reflexive possessive adjective. Like any adjective, it agrees for number and gender with the noun it modifies.


MasmoDesain

Yes, because sandwich is neuter

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.