1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mi piace guardare la gente."

"Mi piace guardare la gente."

Translation:I like to watch people.

November 16, 2013

22 Comments


ElOtroMiqui

This is one of the creepiest phrases on Duolingo...

November 16, 2013

alee0810

I hear this all the time in English: "I like to people-watch," is maybe more natural to say in the US. :)


01nick1988

People watching is pretty much what it sounds like in British and US English - observing people's actions and interactions, not to be creepy but because it can be funny to only get the external view of what's going on with no other knowledge, or it can be relaxing to watch the world go by


Dzessi

Sounds like someone needs a new hobby :)


HelmutKrhl

How many people sit in street cafes watching the world go by?


Bricksheffield

I do. Old people are the funniest people to listen to. I once went to a bookshop where a man called elvis was getting bossed around by an old man with one arm.


mihika0705

I'm curious. Why isn't it io piace?


Ketutsf

The verb piacere means "to be pleasing." So the subject of the sentence is not the watcher (io) but the action of watching.

"Mi piace guardare la gente." = "To me, people-watching is pleasing."

It is only when we rephrase the sentence into "I like people-watching" that the subject becomes "I."


ZuMako8_Momo

Come si dice quella seconda frase?


Ketutsf

I think you are asking how to translate "I like people-watching" into Italian. The natural Italian translations are

"Mi piace guardare la gente," and
"Mi piace osservare la gente."

Italian simply does not have a verb that works the way "to like" works in English. There is "volere" = "to want," which (in the conditional tense) works in sentences like

"Io vorrei osservare." = "I would like to watch."

But to say simply, "I like to watch," you have to use "piacere," with its reversal of the roles of subject and (direct/indirect) object:

"Mi piace osservare." = "I like to watch."

I hope that answers your question.


ZuMako8_Momo

I suppose... I just got a little confused when you stated that the subject would become "I" in a sentence like "I like people-watching." I do not see how "I" is the subject in the Italian translation.


Ketutsf

In case you are still interested, here is what I meant:

The subject of the Italian sentence is "guardare la gente" which is a verb phrase, an action. We can translate directly into an English sentence keeping the action of "people-watching" as the subject:

  • Italian: Mi piace guardare la gente.
  • Englsh: To me, people-watching is pleasing.

In both the original Italian sentence and this direct translation, the actor -- the person who does the watching -- shows up as an indirect object, "mi" = "to me."

In English -- but not in Italian -- there is another natural way to express the same idea:

  • I like people-watching.

In this sentence, the subject is "I" and the action (gerund) "people-watching" is the direct object of the verb "to like." But there is no corresponding Italian sentence with subject "io."

Whew . . . I hope that covers it.


ZuMako8_Momo

Ah, ok. I understand now. In English, you can have "I" as the subject but not in Italian. Thank you!


jangel5

I like people watching is acceptable, but not I like to people watch.


ZuMako8_Momo

Was "I like people-watching" accepted? In that sentence, "people-watching" acts as a noun; however, there is this English rule that you should not split infinitives, for the second sentence. This is why you cannot split "to watch" and say "I like to people watch;" it must be "I like to watch people."


Ketutsf

To put it simply, there is no such rule. The existence of such a rule is a widely held belief not supported by linguists or grammarians -- in other words, a myth.

Besides, "to people-watch" is not a split infinitive. It is simply the infinitive of a verb meaning to engage in the activity of watching people in a public place.

A couple references on the split infinitive construction:

http://www.quickanddirtytips.com/education/grammar/split-infinitives

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Split_infinitive


ZuMako8_Momo

Interesting, thank you!


Alison652646

as an anthropology student, it didn't sound nearly as strange as perhaps it should have haha


susan880134

Can this also be translated as "I like to guard the people"? I am having a hard time differentiating between watch and guard, can anyone explain it to me?


linda173556

Why is it la gente and not le gente?


TolongBerhenti

Because "gente" is a singular, feminine noun. Singular nouns ending in 'e' can be feminine or masculine. The plural forms of (almost) all such nouns end in 'i':

  • il fiore, i fiori = the flower, the flowers
  • la gente, le genti = the people, the peoples

Note, however, that in the particular case of the word "gente," the plural is very rarely used in modern Italian.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.