"Was ist mit diesem Mädchen?"

Translation:What is with this girl?

1/6/2013, 8:52:39 PM

4 Comments


floaterions

I have a question regarding the pronunciation of "ä" in Mädchen. Should it sound "e" as in "bell" or "i" as in "tip" or "ee" as in "feet". I always pronounce it something between an "e" and "i" in English, but the automatic narrator made me think ...

1/6/2013, 8:52:40 PM

Menschenkind

The typical german pronunciation of 'ä' is actually unknown to english, IIRC. Round, opened mouth and a voice comming from the throat. 'e' as in 'bell' will do just fine. Edit: Actually, a little exaggerated, it sounds like gargling without the water.

1/6/2013, 8:59:15 PM

LiveWithMiracle

diesem vs. diesen...i'm still not quite sure of the difference between these two

1/8/2013, 7:12:49 PM

floaterions

diesem: Dativ for maskulin and neutrum

diesen: Akkusativ for maskulin and dativ for plural

1/8/2013, 8:32:51 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.