1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Was ist mit diesem Mädchen?"

"Was ist mit diesem Mädchen?"

Translation:What is with this girl?

January 6, 2013

4 Comments


floaterions

I have a question regarding the pronunciation of "ä" in Mädchen. Should it sound "e" as in "bell" or "i" as in "tip" or "ee" as in "feet". I always pronounce it something between an "e" and "i" in English, but the automatic narrator made me think ...


Menschenkind

The typical german pronunciation of 'ä' is actually unknown to english, IIRC. Round, opened mouth and a voice comming from the throat. 'e' as in 'bell' will do just fine. Edit: Actually, a little exaggerated, it sounds like gargling without the water.


LiveWithMiracle

diesem vs. diesen...i'm still not quite sure of the difference between these two


floaterions

diesem: Dativ for maskulin and neutrum

diesen: Akkusativ for maskulin and dativ for plural

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.