1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Rein oder raus?"

"Rein oder raus?"

Translation:In or out?

October 26, 2015

20 Comments


V.Corsac

So, what's the difference between this and herein oder heraus?


igelchen

Formality. "Rein" and "raus" are just the shortened forms of "herein" and "heraus". "Rein" and "raus" are also slightly more versatile than their more formal brothers, as they can also replace "hinein" and "hinaus" in informal speech, even in places where it would a bit sound odd to use "hinein/-aus" (look up the difference between "hin" and "her" if you care, but the lines between those have washed away a bit. Technically though, "herein/-aus" is towards the speaker, or "into this place", while "hinein/-aus" is away from the speaker, "into the other/another place").


KathD78

Thanks for this.


ghettofridge

Der Ritt war kurz, es tut mir leid Ich steige ab, hab' keine Zeit


94BlueLane

Tiefer! Tiefer! Sag es, sag es laut!


EmmaTurley1

What is the difference between these and innen und draussen?


fehrerdef
Mod

"innen" and "außen" (inside, outside) denote a location, "hinein", "hinaus" as well as "herein" and "heraus" (in, out) a direction of motion (the "her-" types towards the speaker, the "hin-" types away from him). "rein" and "raus" are very common short forms of "herein/hinein" and "heraus/hinaus". btw. "drinnen" and "draußen" (with added d in front) stand for in THERE resp. out THERE (the d comes from da=there).


Josephn29

I have the same question myself.


Twigz1227

I would like to know that too


Bencloete

Would the technically correct translation be: should we go in or out? (as rein and raus indicate movement as appose to in and aus indicating stasis)


fehrerdef
Mod

it could as well be meant "do you want to go in or out". The addressee and the intention is plainly not mentioned by the given sentence.


PatriciaJH

Oh, I know who's talking. Just picture the usual conversation with the cat at the door. "Rein oder raus?" "REIIIIN!" "Was, du schon wieder? Rein oder raus?" "RAUUUS!"


jaggggggggg

When do you use this instead of drinnen and draussen?


Katja-z

@jaggggggggg

"Rein oder raus?" is a question asking whether someone /something wants to be or go in or out. Or possibly, whether you want something to put something in or out. As in a kid or a pet standing in an open doorway and you ask them "In or out?" = "Rein oder raus?". It implies movement, where someone/something wants to go/is supposed to be.

"drinnen and draussen? refers to a location, something or someone, already being there. As in "die Farbe ist anders drinnen als draussen"- "the color is different inside than outside". Or you found something inside/drinnen, or outside/draussen. You would never use "rein oder raus" in those cases.


fehrerdef
Mod

"rein" and "raus" are short for "hinein/herein" resp. "hinaus/heraus". They always talk about the direction of a movement.
"(dr)innen" and "dr)außen", on the other hand, are static and talk about a position.


UBK10

Is it just literal placement or could it also mean something like being in or out of a plan?


requin230

While it would probably be understood it is not used like that. If you are talking about plans "Bist du dabei oder nicht" would be used.


Anne737429

I'd always write this as 'rein and 'raus - but perhaps now they are accepted without the comma to show something is missing.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.