"The judge and the lawyer have no relationship."

Translation:De rechter en de advocaat hebben geen relatie.

3 years ago

4 Comments


AMB408215
AMB408215

Is relatie only for (sexual) relationships or can it also mean a professional connection?

2 years ago

raspberryvalley

I wrote "De rechter en advocaat hebben geen relatie" but incorrect

3 years ago

WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

The original sentence uses "the" before both, so that's probably why it's marked incorrect.

3 years ago

Olja.
Olja.

The same question here. "Is relatie only for (sexual) relationships or can it also mean a professional connection?" What is the meaning of the sentence and which relationships do the judge and the lawyer have? :) Thank you in advance.

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.