Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The judge and the lawyer have no relationship."

Translation:De rechter en de advocaat hebben geen relatie.

0
2 years ago

4 Comments


AMB408215
AMB408215

Is relatie only for (sexual) relationships or can it also mean a professional connection?

1
Reply2 years ago

raspberryvalley

I wrote "De rechter en advocaat hebben geen relatie" but incorrect

0
Reply2 years ago

WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

The original sentence uses "the" before both, so that's probably why it's marked incorrect.

0
Reply2 years ago

Olja.
Olja.

The same question here. "Is relatie only for (sexual) relationships or can it also mean a professional connection?" What is the meaning of the sentence and which relationships do the judge and the lawyer have? :) Thank you in advance.

0
Reply2 years ago