1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Nós pagamos imediatamente."

"Nós pagamos imediatamente."

Translation:We pay immediately.

January 6, 2013

8 Comments


makar

immediately and right now should be the same thing


Danmoller
Mod

Not really. It's quite good approach in this context, but not generally.

Because "imediatamente" and "immediately" are not affected by time. But "now (agora)" and "right now" (agora mesmo) can only be used in present.

You can't say "now" (agora) in past, nor in future. Only now.

Let's say there is a couple that never owe anything to anyone. They say everywhere "We (always) pay immediately". They don't need to be in the exact moment of the payment to say that. So they could't use "right now".


ingrid_fontenele

the phrase Nós pagamos imediatamente could be used in the past too.


MrcioMacha1

Yeah, I answered "we payed immediately" and it didn't give it right


sharkbbb

Pay-payed-payed is a completely different (and obscure) verb. Usually you need pay-paid-paid.


ZuMako8_Momo

Report it, although I would only be inclined to translate «pagámos» as past tense. ;)


Hermann480712

we pay INSTANTLY should be accepted as well ???


ZuMako8_Momo

Fwiw, «instantaneamente» = "instantly."

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.