"Nós pagamos imediatamente."

Translation:We pay immediately.

6 years ago

8 Comments


makar

immediately and right now should be the same thing

6 years ago

Danmoller
Mod

Not really. It's quite good approach in this context, but not generally.

Because "imediatamente" and "immediately" are not affected by time. But "now (agora)" and "right now" (agora mesmo) can only be used in present.

You can't say "now" (agora) in past, nor in future. Only now.

Let's say there is a couple that never owe anything to anyone. They say everywhere "We (always) pay immediately". They don't need to be in the exact moment of the payment to say that. So they could't use "right now".

5 years ago

ingrid_fontenele

the phrase Nós pagamos imediatamente could be used in the past too.

4 years ago

MrcioMacha1

Yeah, I answered "we payed immediately" and it didn't give it right

4 years ago

sharkbbb

Pay-payed-payed is a completely different (and obscure) verb. Usually you need pay-paid-paid.

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo

Report it, although I would only be inclined to translate «pagámos» as past tense. ;)

3 years ago

Hermann480712

we pay INSTANTLY should be accepted as well ???

3 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo

Fwiw, «instantaneamente» = "instantly."

3 years ago
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.