1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Aus unserem Garten."

"Aus unserem Garten."

Translation:From our yard.

October 26, 2015

82 Comments


Borderscoco2804

But in English it is garden, not the American yard.


LauraAnimalgirl

Exactly! I'm English too and when I wrote 'The grandma has a grandson' for one other question it "corrected" me with 'The grandmom has a grandson' i don't know about you, bit i felt pretty offended. When i contacted Duolingo to tell them to change this, they completely blanked me - didn't reply.

Ah well - the app is usually very helpful in teaching me German.


mizinamo

"no reply" is normal, though.

You will get a response if your suggested change is accepted, but that response can be weeks or months later, depending on the workload of the volunteer course maintainers and the volume of reports.

So "no news could be good news" - you may get a response later telling you that your report was accepted.

(If it's rejected, though, you get no response at all.)


LauraAnimalgirl

Thanks for this. I'll wait and see if there's a response from Duolingo in the next few weeks.


Stanthemanclan

Did you get a response?


Nepenti

As of February, 2016, "from our garden" is accepted.


Capital_Ash

This may seem stupid, but the word "grandma" means "oma" in german.


Ann390834

Why is it "unsurem" instead of "unseren"?


mizinamo

Because "aus" takes the dative case, you need (masculine) dative -em rather than accusative -en.


matty_the_matt

dude, you have so many languages on there but are you fluent french?


mizinamo

Reasonably fluent.


TheMould

It's interesting how it works. I would have expected it to be genitive (that's how it is in slavic languages).


mizinamo

I suppose the most natural case would be ablative (the name comes from a root meaning "take away"), and indeed Latin ē, ex took the ablative.

But languages that don't have that case need to pick something else -- Greek also has genitive, like Slavic, but German uses dative for some reason.


DarinaXXI

The Kazakh language(agglutinative) has the ablative case(шығыс септік). I thought it might be interesting to you.


AngelosVas

What is the grammar rule that says that "aus" always takes the Dativ?


mizinamo

You just stated it. “aus always takes the dative.” That’s the grammar rule.

aus, bei, nach, seit, von, zu are some prepositions that always take the dative case; durch, für, ohne, um some that always take the accusative.

It’s simply something to memorise.


EdmundPaddington

Should clearly be garden rather than yard.


ALLintolearning3

Only clear in UK, not in America and this is an American English course to learn German, but UK versions are often added as also correct.


Scarlet2906

Why does "Garten" translate to yard and garden, not just garden?


LauraAnimalgirl

Because Duolingo is an American software, and there's a large number of English people, americanisms and English alternatives to some words are both accepted because they both mean the same thing.


lizzy0127

I put "garden" and it didn't mark me wrong. But true, it should be the American yard. Kindergarten means where the "Kinder" grow up, so must be things similar to yard. But British use "garden" to means "yard" so...


Nepenti

We have established that "Garten" can mean what Americans call a "yard" and British call a "garden" -- an enclosed area surrounding a house. But in a sentence (fragment) like this, can it also mean a spot devoted to growing flowers or vegetables?


Flunzelix

It can, but you can't determine it. A Garten can contain flowers, can contain vegetables, but even a patch of land with grass and a tree on it can be called Garten by its owners.

So you need a qualifier: Obstgarten, Steingarten, Gemüsegarten, Blumengarten or Kleingarten. That latter because we are in Germany, we have of course a law. The normally rented Kleingarten/allotment is by law/court-decisions required to have at least 1/3 of the area dedicated to growing produce that you want to use ;)


uchronia

And Kindergarten too, though of the metaphorical variety.


ALLintolearning3

So, an American flower garden is "Blumengarten" and you have to specify if the garden has flowers or fruit or vegetables in German?


CapnDoug

Yes, in "American" a garden is a place where plants are grown. I have a vegetable garden, a tomato garden, and a flower garden.

I have never heard of a fruit garden. If it is a space where fruit (e.g. apples, or peaches) are grown those are named for the specific fruit grown there, and because it is grown on trees it is called "Apple orchard" or "Peach orchard".


RobCrownsSuck

I know americans who garden, and home produce is from garden. A yard, is more utilitarian, for dogs, pooo, cars etc.


RifqiGanev

what is the different between von and aus?


mizinamo

Roughly,

  • von = (away) from (next to)
  • aus = from out of

arjan_guerrero

von is used also to refer the author of a work: von Rifqi (by Rifqi); and the starting point of something: von Dienstag bis Donnerstag (from tuesday to thursday).

i think aus is rather used for an origin place ("out of").


CaroEnrico

Why does almost everything on Duolingo have to be Americanised? (Sorry, Americanized.) The obvious cognate for "Garten" is "garden", not "yard".


mizinamo

The Duolingo English courses teach American English.

Nearly all other Duolingo courses use American English as the teaching language.

One reason might be that Duolingo's headquarters are in America; another might be the number of (first-language and second-language) speakers of American English compared to other varieties.

Regardless, though: on Duolingo, "English" is essentially equivalent to "American English".


CaroEnrico

Nevertheless, as the word "garden" is also in common use in the USA, and its meaning is more specific and closer in meaning to "Garten" than "yard", it would make more sense to use it. Wikipedia: "In North America ...the term 'yard' does not refer to the 'garden'."


ALLintolearning3

No, the American word "garden" is not closer in meaning to "Garten" for the American word "garden" cannot be an uncultivated yard with grass and a tree in it. A garden has specifically been planted with flowers, vegetables, etc. See meaning 2 for the word yard, which is what we mean when talking about someone's house. Perhaps more people cultivate the area outside their houses in UK?

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/yard https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/garden

https://context.reverso.net/translation/german-english/Garten

"In North America the term 'yard' does not refer to the 'garden'", but the word "Garten" can refer to the American word "yard" in reference to a house, which is called "garden" in UK.


Nadavrbn

My answer "outside our garden" was not accepted. Can someone clarify the issue for me please?


mizinamo

"aus" means "out of", i.e. "coming from the inside of".

It does not mean "being on the outside of", which would be "außerhalb" + genitive (außerhalb unseres Gartens = outside our garden).


Hamilton2112

Is there a difference between lawn and yard?


mizinamo

"Lawn" specifically refers to an area covered in grass - not, for example, in concrete plates or planted with bushes or flowers.


Weltschmerz1337

So if 'Garten' means both 'yard' and 'garden', does that mean that German doesn't differentiate between those two things? They are different in American English.


ALLintolearning3

They can specify what kind of garden "Blumengarten" is a "flower garden", for example.


Hone8

Garten = Garden. Obviously.


ALLintolearning3

In UK, but in US we wouldn't realize that "Garten" can also refer to a house's yard if you translated it to garden, because our word "garden" specifies something cultivated which can have flowers, vegetables, etc.


hechap

So will the phrase work in a sentence like this? "Wir essen Gemüse aus unserem Garten."


mizinamo

Yes, that's perfect :)


peteahram

I honestly don't understand why is this dative case. No matter how hard I try


mizinamo

aus always takes the dative case.


peteahram

Is there logic behind that. Or just something you have to learn?


mizinamo

It's mostly arbitrary.


Robert_Andersson

I think this sound like sounds like "Gärten" (not in general, only on this task). Can anyone confirm this? ☺


mizinamo

Sounds like "Garten" to me....

(But there is a tiny hint of palatalisation on the G- which might raise the vowel a tiny bit at the beginning.)


Robert_Andersson

Thank you for responding. Ich danke Ihnen für ihre Antwort! Merci! Tusen takk! Gracie(?)! Спасибо! Дякую!

Anyone else?


barzily

i don't understand this sentence.where is the verb?and why our is in dative?


mizinamo

It's not a whole sentence -- you might hear it as a reply to a question such as "Where do these vegetables come from?" but it's not a full sentence with a verb.

unserem is dative because the preposition aus requires the dative case, like bei mit nach seit von zu.


hechap

Can someone check this for errors? " Es ist ein Garten ohne Blumen, aber wir viele Blumen aus unserem Garten sehen." It is a garden without flowers but we see a lot of flowers from our garden.


mizinamo

aber is a coordinating conjunction here, meaning that it joins two main clauses together, rather than joining a subordinate clause to a main clause. Its grammar is similar to that of und or oder, for example.

Can you correct your sentence by yourself now? The main error is the word order in the clause started by aber.


hechap

Es ist ein Garten ohne Blumen, aber wir sehen viele Blumen aus unserem Garten. Correct now?


Mihailo166441

I'm from Serbia, so even though the grammatical cases are not the same in serbian and german and dative and accusative have completely different use, objects are always same, if it's direct it's direct in the both languages, same for indirect. So german cases are kinda peace of cake, because only thing i need is to translate it into serbian and from there there's one simple way to determine which object is it, and case along with it :D


mizinamo

Some verbs in German take a dative object, though, so you may have to watch out for those :)

For example, "to follow someone" or "to help someone" or "to thank someone" take the dative.


Yan165304

I thought it means“get out of our garden”


Quinn254356

I'm confused why it is dative. Does "aus" imply dative like "gehören" or "helfen"?


mizinamo

The preposition aus requires the dative for its complement, yes -- it's part of a group of prepositions aus außer bei mit nach seit von zu (gegenüber) that require the dative case.


beagoodone

so, persoanl pronoun 'our' in dative case: unserem(masculine) unserem(neuter) unserer(feminin) unseren(plural). is this correct?


mizinamo

Yes, correct. mit unserem Hund, mit unserer Katze, mit unserem Pferd, mit unseren Tieren.


Erika-Stadt

Garden ahoukd be accepted


mizinamo

"Garden" does not mean the same thing as aus unserem Garten.

You would have to write something such as "from our garden" (which is one of the accepted translations).


peterander100507

garten is garden not yard......


AdrianWels1

Why is "yard" offered and "garden" not offered? My yard is paved, I park my tractor there but my garden has soil and is able to grow plants.


ALLintolearning3

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/yard Check meaning 2, but "garden" should also be offered in the hints.

Yet when I click on the word at the top of this page through the web version of Duolingo this is what I get: https://www.duolingo.com/dictionary/German/Garten/17652a6379ee0fdb905251ea5a867c28


marthanx20

Is "of our garden" not a valid translation?


mizinamo

Is "of our garden" not a valid translation?

Correct -- it is not a valid translation.

Flowers can come "from your garden"; they cannot come "of your garden".


Jason_in_DC

a clear foul proconsul! duo should accept garden. otherwise, how are we to know that it's "yard". SMH


mizinamo

duo should accept garden

It does.

Do you have any evidence of Duolingo rejecting a translation only because it used "garden" instead of "yard"? If so, please upload your screenshot showing the exercise type, your entire answer, and Duolingo's reaction to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and put the URL in a comment here.

Thank you!


MargaretGi274614

Since when did Garten become Yard???


CapnDoug

When "Garten" is translated as "Garden" in British English and means the space between the house and the street (front garden) or the space behind the house (back garden) and is then interpreted into American English (front yard or back yard).

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.