1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I like your knives."

"I like your knives."

Translation:Jeg liker knivene dine.

October 26, 2015

15 Comments


Panthera4

I would like to hear that once in a conversation.


grydolva

I have:-) It was sort of sweet, he even gave me one of his.


Cami-AG

I've heard this so many times. I recently bought a set of ceramic knives; they're very colourful and sharp, so when I'm with friends in the kitchen and they see or use my knives they cannot help but use this sentence. :)


Neokrylon

If you were to say 'I like my knives,' would it be 'Jeg liker knivene mine'? I'm a tinsy bit confused on the possessives still. :/


HannahCappe

When do you use 'dine, deres, din, etc'? Would 'Jeg liker dine kniver' still be correct?


Tod_Death

Yes. Indefinite noun after the possessive like you used it and definite noun before. Knivene dine er skarp. Dine kniver er skarp. Both means the same but as far as I know the latter emphasizes that the knives are yours. I hope that helps


SfUjX

why does dine go after knivene?


TeemuLabura

What if it was: I love your (plural) knives?


Deliciae

"Jeg [liker/elsker] knivene deres."


kiki960340

Is 'jeg liker dine knivene' also correct or is dine always behind the noun?


Mark318377

When to use dine and when to use deres?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.