1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "I like your knives."

"I like your knives."

Translation:Jeg liker knivene dine.

October 26, 2015

12 Comments


Panthera4

I would like to hear that once in a conversation.


grydolva

I have:-) It was sort of sweet, he even gave me one of his.


Cami-AG

I've heard this so many times. I recently bought a set of ceramic knives; they're very colourful and sharp, so when I'm with friends in the kitchen and they see or use my knives they cannot help but use this sentence. :)


Neokrylon

If you were to say 'I like my knives,' would it be 'Jeg liker knivene mine'? I'm a tinsy bit confused on the possessives still. :/


HannahCappe

When do you use 'dine, deres, din, etc'? Would 'Jeg liker dine kniver' still be correct?


SfUjX

why does dine go after knivene?


TeemuLabura

What if it was: I love your (plural) knives?


Deliciae
Mod

"Jeg [liker/elsker] knivene deres."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started