1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Bäckerin"

"Die Bäckerin"

Translation:The baker

October 26, 2015

27 Comments


goodbyemrevans

I wanted to translate this as 'bakeress'


brownturkey

actually the word is baxter not bakeress


DJJG7

Quite so, says the Oxford English Dictionary:

a1556 N. Udall Thersytes (?1562) sig. D.iiv, The backster of Balockburye with her bakinge pele.

I didn't know that. But few use it any more, it seems.


vjosullivan

Few? Less even than that.


DJJG7

I'm sure you're right!


2GreyCats

Well, I'll be... I never knew that! Have a Lingot on me!


HCDaria

Curses; I think I remembered this comment and typed in "bakeress" Dx/xD


gerard448759

Job titles are almost always masculine, tack on an -in for the feminine form


LauraAnimalgirl

Ah, so there's words for female and male roles in jobs


akka13722

Yes. Just like how the only difference between Freund/Freundin is the gender of the friend.


Zacwill

We used to have this in English as well. '-er' was masculine, '-ster' was feminine.


brownturkey

weaver/webster spinner/spinster baker/baxter brewer/brewster


ArguingInElvish

Where are you getting this information? It is very interesting to me! Now that you've pointed it out it is like the pieces are coming together... Would love to know more, thanks!


Mordredlefay

Interesting, I can see the origin of many a surname now.


nobbelfludd

in relation to that there is also the infamous "binnenmajuskel". i guess this is a german abomination. you will come across it sooner or later.


think.green

Die Sprachausgabe sagt bei mir: "Die Bäkorin" Hab's mehrfach gemeldet (2015-11-16)


OmerKatz1

Why isnt this the plural form of baker?


SimoneBa

Why isn't the sky pink...?

Male baker(s): Der Bäcker (sing) Die Bäcker (plural)

Female: Die Bäckerin (sing); Die Bäckerinnen (plural)


ahad498546

As usuall the best tips. Thanx


fridelain

I added the female symbol that was given as an option and marked wrong.


mizinamo

On mobile apps, some exercises include tiles in a word bank that you have to tap on in the right order to put together the sentence. The tiles include not only the words you need but usually also a handful of distractors.

The distractor tiles are automatically chosen based on (at least) the hints, and so also sometimes include things that are only intended to be read by students in hints but never intended to be typed.

One such thing is the male/female symbols ♂, ♀.


mizinamo

Yes. That symbol is not used in normal written texts in English -- we do not write "my doctor ♀ is ill", for example.


GeneralAnubis

Why does 'ä' sometimes sound like a Long A (as in Angel, lAte, rAve) and other times, as with this word, sound like a Short E (bEd, rEp, pEt) ?


DJJG7

Because there are long and short pronunciations for each umlaut. I was surprised to learn that, too.


FreedomDyar

It's the same thing as The Bäcker! HELP MEEEE!

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.