"Hangi cep telefonu?"

Translation:Which cell phone?

October 26, 2015

25 Comments


wowdy

call me old fashioned, but I still use the word telephone - apparently that's wrong!

August 12, 2016

DyedBison

If 'cep' weren't there, then 'telephone' should be OK. But I don't think anyone uses the phrase 'cell telephone.'

August 31, 2016

wowdy

I agree that nobody uses the words 'cell telephone'.... but I don't even use the word cell..... I say mobile telephone.

September 1, 2016

DyedBison

Hm. Report that as an alternate answer & they may add it in, especially if they hear from others about it.

September 1, 2016

AGreatUserName

Cell telephone would sound weird but I'm sure some would say "cellular telephone" ...

September 6, 2016

Simon427206

I put mobile telephone as I know how awkward Duolingo is... wrong

August 17, 2018

franAllen3

mobile telephone is correct British English and ought to be accepted. Mobile p 'phone is just an abbreviation

December 25, 2016

JoshReading

Random, I tried "Pocket Phone" just out of curiosity as cep means pocket. Why can't it be 'Pocket Phone'?

October 26, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

I have never heard that phrase in English ever.

October 26, 2015

LucBE

Out of curiosity: Do the Turks in the 'diaspora' say "cep telefonu", or do they use the short form that is used in the country they're living in? Would a young Turkish person, living in Germany, use "Handy" when talking Turkish?

November 8, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

the second/thirds generations of Turks in Germany mix the two languages at an incredible level, most of them cannot speak Turkish without using German words, and yes most of them would say Handy. But this has nothing to do with the words being shorter I guess. And it probably has nothing to do with being young, as I have never used the word Handy when I speak in Turkish :)

November 8, 2015

LucBE

Thanks! :-)

Is there a short form for 'cep telefonu' in Turkish?

November 9, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

not really, but nowadays many people also just say telefon

November 9, 2015

LucBE

Thanks :-)

You folks are great!

November 9, 2015

HalaHarbi

I am correct

December 23, 2015

bramco2

Is there a shortened version of/alternative to "cep telefonu" that's more common in everyday speech?

December 31, 2015

MrHilmiNevzat

"Hangi cep telefonu?" Translation: Which cell phone?

I use both "cell" & "mobile" phone in London. I watch too many American crime programs & cell phone or mobile phone is frequently interchangeable in my spoken English.

January 22, 2019

Paul382300

i live in europe, turkey is in europe, Hangi cep telefonu? is translated as Which mobile phone? or telephone!

January 29, 2019

LucyRousso

I always use mobile phone.

March 11, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Lucy

I think I'm a traitor because I watch too much CSI on freeview TV. I should only use mobile & not "cell phone."

Sorry "H" - Horatio Caine CSI Miami.

Kind regards.

March 11, 2019

Shahrazad26

How can I say "which is the cell phone?" Or does that sound too awkward to you?

August 18, 2016

AGreatUserName

I'm not sure, but I think that would be Hangisi cep telefonu? or Cep telefonu hangisi?

September 6, 2016

narkop___

We say cellphone too, so that should be a correct answer too, not just a typo answer.

August 21, 2017

ChristineH76183

I often get puzzled over the invisible verb "is" in Turkish. How do you know this isn't "Which is a cell phone?"

March 10, 2019

MrHilmiNevzat

ChristineH76183

Hello Christine

"Hangi cep telefonu?" Translation: Which cell phone?

This Turkish question is referring to "the" definite mobile phone. To me this sounds like someone shopping at a phone shop & looking at choices.

Telefon (telephone) + "-u" (accusative suffix) Telefonu (the phone) - the last vowel was "o"

Kind regards.

March 11, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.