"Hangiceptelefonu?"

Translation:Which cell phone?

3 years ago

19 Comments


wowdy

call me old fashioned, but I still use the word telephone - apparently that's wrong!

2 years ago

DyedBison
DyedBison

If 'cep' weren't there, then 'telephone' should be OK. But I don't think anyone uses the phrase 'cell telephone.'

2 years ago

wowdy

I agree that nobody uses the words 'cell telephone'.... but I don't even use the word cell..... I say mobile telephone.

2 years ago

DyedBison
DyedBison

Hm. Report that as an alternate answer & they may add it in, especially if they hear from others about it.

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Cell telephone would sound weird but I'm sure some would say "cellular telephone" ...

2 years ago

Simon427206

I put mobile telephone as I know how awkward Duolingo is... wrong

3 months ago

JoshReading

Random, I tried "Pocket Phone" just out of curiosity as cep means pocket. Why can't it be 'Pocket Phone'?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I have never heard that phrase in English ever.

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Out of curiosity: Do the Turks in the 'diaspora' say "cep telefonu", or do they use the short form that is used in the country they're living in? Would a young Turkish person, living in Germany, use "Handy" when talking Turkish?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

the second/thirds generations of Turks in Germany mix the two languages at an incredible level, most of them cannot speak Turkish without using German words, and yes most of them would say Handy. But this has nothing to do with the words being shorter I guess. And it probably has nothing to do with being young, as I have never used the word Handy when I speak in Turkish :)

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Thanks! :-)

Is there a short form for 'cep telefonu' in Turkish?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

not really, but nowadays many people also just say telefon

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

Thanks :-)

You folks are great!

3 years ago

HalaHarbi

I am correct

2 years ago

bramco2

Is there a shortened version of/alternative to "cep telefonu" that's more common in everyday speech?

2 years ago

franAllen3

mobile telephone is correct British English and ought to be accepted. Mobile p 'phone is just an abbreviation

1 year ago

Shahrazad26

How can I say "which is the cell phone?" Or does that sound too awkward to you?

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

I'm not sure, but I think that would be Hangisi cep telefonu? or Cep telefonu hangisi?

2 years ago

narkop___
narkop___

We say cellphone too, so that should be a correct answer too, not just a typo answer.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.