"Hangi cep telefonu?"

Translation:Which cellphone?

October 26, 2015

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


wowdy

call me old fashioned, but I still use the word telephone - apparently that's wrong!


DyedBison

If 'cep' weren't there, then 'telephone' should be OK. But I don't think anyone uses the phrase 'cell telephone.'


wowdy

I agree that nobody uses the words 'cell telephone'.... but I don't even use the word cell..... I say mobile telephone.


DyedBison

Hm. Report that as an alternate answer & they may add it in, especially if they hear from others about it.


AGreatUserName

Cell telephone would sound weird but I'm sure some would say "cellular telephone" ...


Simon427206

I put mobile telephone as I know how awkward Duolingo is... wrong


franAllen3

mobile telephone is correct British English and ought to be accepted. Mobile p 'phone is just an abbreviation


LucBE

Aka 'proper English'. :-D


SunFlyingKite

The standard dialect of English language as spoken and written in the United Kingdom. :-D


MrHilmiNevzat

"Hangi cep telefonu?" Translation: Which cell phone?

I use both "cell" & "mobile" phone in London. I watch too many American crime programs & cell phone or mobile phone is frequently interchangeable in my spoken English.


JoshReading

Random, I tried "Pocket Phone" just out of curiosity as cep means pocket. Why can't it be 'Pocket Phone'?


AlexinNotTurkey

I have never heard that phrase in English ever.


LucBE

Out of curiosity: Do the Turks in the 'diaspora' say "cep telefonu", or do they use the short form that is used in the country they're living in? Would a young Turkish person, living in Germany, use "Handy" when talking Turkish?


ex_contributor

the second/thirds generations of Turks in Germany mix the two languages at an incredible level, most of them cannot speak Turkish without using German words, and yes most of them would say Handy. But this has nothing to do with the words being shorter I guess. And it probably has nothing to do with being young, as I have never used the word Handy when I speak in Turkish :)


LucBE

Thanks! :-)

Is there a short form for 'cep telefonu' in Turkish?


ex_contributor

not really, but nowadays many people also just say telefon


ayal3ni

ohh we say that in Arabic too


LucBE

Thanks :-)

You folks are great!


bramco2

Is there a shortened version of/alternative to "cep telefonu" that's more common in everyday speech?


LucyRousso

I always use mobile phone.


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello Lucy

I think I'm a traitor because I watch too much CSI on freeview TV. I should only use mobile & not "cell phone."

Sorry "H" - Horatio Caine CSI Miami.

Kind regards.


Paul382300

i live in europe, turkey is in europe, Hangi cep telefonu? is translated as Which mobile phone? or telephone!


ChristineH76183

I often get puzzled over the invisible verb "is" in Turkish. How do you know this isn't "Which is a cell phone?"


MrHilmiNevzat

ChristineH76183

Hello Christine

"Hangi cep telefonu?" Translation: Which cell phone?

This Turkish question is referring to "the" definite mobile phone. To me this sounds like someone shopping at a phone shop & looking at choices.

Telefon (telephone) + "-u" (accusative suffix) Telefonu (the phone) - the last vowel was "o"

Kind regards.


Shahrazad26

How can I say "which is the cell phone?" Or does that sound too awkward to you?


AGreatUserName

I'm not sure, but I think that would be Hangisi cep telefonu? or Cep telefonu hangisi?


samavro

If hangi is which/what, why is "what cellphone" incorrect?


Chris279882

Türkcell often/usually refers to a 'mobil' in advertisements. Thus I have not seen the 'cep telefonu' words in Turkey, only 'mobil'


ayal3ni

how to say: the phone in which pocket?


MrHilmiNevzat

Hello ayal3ni

"Hangi cep telefonu?" Which cellphone?

How to say: the phone in which pocket?

Telefon hangi cebinde? -> "Which pocket is the phone in?"

Your English question may also be asking about a number of phones in multiple pockets?

Turkish Cypriots pronounce "c" as "j" in cep. Well I do.

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.