1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Isabel no se quedará más de …

"Isabel no se quedará más de cuatro días."

Translation:Isabel will not stay for more than four days.

October 26, 2015

23 Comments


mowgli4517

what's wrong with Isabel will not be staying more than four days?


AGoldstein221

staying is the gerund form.


elizadeux

Is there a rule that future continuous in English can't be translated to future tense in Spanish?


Blaketrey

Why is "Isabel will not stay longer then four days" work? That is the same in English and that sounds right to me. Jeez, Spanish is weird at times. No offense to those Spanish speakers :)


DemetriusS44407

"than" not "then"... Maybe this is why one would be marked incorrect.


mikepedrosa

stay is what i believe to be the proper term! por favor puedes aceptar?


Glennaldo

won't stay longer than four days won't work?


jacqui-low

I think it should be stay not remain.


powergary

isabel will stay no more than four days was not accepted but it sounds fine to me.


Greg324715

Why not mas que instead of mas de


JohnsonNing

I think the rule is to use "de" before numbers, but I can almost swear that in another occasion DL did exactly the reverse.


Donno5

"Over four days" and "more than four days" have the exact same meaning


vlg1616

Could it also mean (say if Isabel is in hospice care and is dying) that she will not be alive more than four days?


ThomasSwan8

Wouldn't "be staying" work in this context?


Faviolanny

Staying and remaining aren't quite synonymous...


elizadeux

Quedarse means to stay somewhere.


Keith_APP

Isabel will remain not more than four days rejected. 2017.11.30


OlufMelbye

Why do you bother about the insignificant difference in names?


SeanSheepishDog

Ooo I failed because I use Elizabeth instead of Isabel, yet they always call our dear Queen Reina Isabel


clzde

That's what she said four weeks ago.


4KobeGigiyLos7

Why is "Isabel will not stay more than for days." not accepted?


Maxwell776587

Isabelle/Isabel...Shouldbecloseenough


KaylaBone-

It wouldnt let me use the number 4 it counted it wrong. I dont think it should.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.