1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Norge er på vei tilbake i sl…

"Norge er vei tilbake i slalåm."

Translation:Norway is on its way back in slalom.

October 26, 2015

5 Comments


Agy_K

I don't really understand the meaning of this sentence. Does it mean that Norway wasn't doing well in slalom competitions but now it's getting better?


Agy_K

Takk skal du ha!


AndrsSzala5

But 'tilbake' suggests that long ago Norway was good at it.


Zzzzz...

Well, super G and downhill are covered by Aksel Lund Svindal.

And this season you had to have slalom too, with Henrik Kristoffersen. I mean, really, you should let other people win too, from time to time. :)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.