"Norge er på vei tilbake i slalåm."

Translation:Norway is on its way back in slalom.

2 years ago

4 Comments


Agy_K
Agy_K

I don't really understand the meaning of this sentence. Does it mean that Norway wasn't doing well in slalom competitions but now it's getting better?

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

Exactly.

2 years ago

Agy_K
Agy_K

Takk skal du ha!

2 years ago

Zzzzz...
Zzzzz...

Well, super G and downhill are covered by Aksel Lund Svindal.

And this season you had to have slalom, too, with Henrik Kristoffersen. I mean, really, you should let other people win, too, from time to time. :)

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.