1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sólo voy a caminar."

"Sólo voy a caminar."

Translation:I am just going to walk.

January 6, 2013

27 Comments


Terresa

I am going to walk alone

January 6, 2013

gro_com

Be careful 'sólo' and 'solo' with and with out accent, 'sólo' means just, and 'solo' means alone.

January 6, 2013

briarose333

you can remember it because solo is all alone without an accent to keep it company

September 13, 2013

E.T.s_Son

LoL I use that memory technique to help me remember the difference

July 4, 2014

cdreaves

Great mnemonic! Have a cookie (er, lingot).

September 1, 2014

kcmurphy

If the RAE were to get its way, neither one would have an accent: http://www.rae.es/rae/gestores/gespub000018.nsf/(voAnexos)/arch8100821B76809110C12571B80038BA4A/$File/CuestionesparaelFAQdeconsultas.htm#novOrto5

That doesn't mean I'm going to stop using it :P

July 16, 2013

dbaldauf147

Does that mean they sound different as well?

January 16, 2013

mitaine56

Same sound,the accent is only for showing the difference.

April 5, 2013

kvngar

Sorry, but that now it's not true. The Real Academia Española says that the word "solo" it will not have accent for the both cases.

September 9, 2015

Doug202442

Thank you

March 13, 2018

trenty70

I would translate that to "Voy a caminar solo".... another less common way is with a comma. "Solo, voy a caminar". Hope this helps

March 17, 2014

mirek.hanak

"going for a walk" rejected. Why?

May 30, 2014

charlesvanduren

Don't know, but I reported it as being an idiomatically correct translation.

December 4, 2014

NuttyD

So how would I say "I'm going to walk alone" ? "voy a caminar solitario"? Or" voy a caminar solo"? Or suelto? Just curious on how to distinguish just or only from alone.

September 24, 2015

Talca

Use solo without an accent, as you did above, for that meaning.

September 24, 2015

ahfornitani

There's a propposal from RAE (Real Academia Española) for not using the "tilde" for "solo" anymore. After I knew about that, I no longer used the accent in any occasion.

Take a look:

http://www.delcastellano.com/2014/08/17/cafe-solo-tilde/

http://www.delcastellano.com/2011/02/19/defensa-eliminacion-tilde-adverbio-solo/

An excerpt from the second link:

"Sin embargo, me llama poderosamente la atención cuánto se escandalizan los hispanohablantes ante la propuesta de la RAE de eliminar —o, al menos, de recomendar no poner— la tilde del adverbio «solo».

Y aunque la RAE, compuesta como está por seres humanos, tiene a veces facilidad para meter la pata, me parece, sin embargo, que en esta ocasión acierta con esta propuesta "

February 23, 2016

dansmisterdans

But now it says for adverb solo "Cuando hay riesgo de ambigüedad con el adj. solo, puede escribirse sólo. "
http://dle.rae.es/?id=YJBIl0A|YJBeprw

Aquí hay riesgo de ambigüedad.

July 27, 2017

willbyzx

I put- I am only going to walk. - this was marked as correct

July 22, 2014

Bhaynes1

I wondered if that would work too. Thanks for answering the question.

August 24, 2016

Marilyn668946

I put that and got it marked wrong. My intent was that I was differentiating between running and walking on the same exercise path.

October 5, 2017

Turgidtom

how would you write "only i am going to walk"?

October 9, 2013

mitaine56

sólo and solamente both mean ONLY. solo, sin accent, means ALONE. sO THE ANSWER AT YOUR QUESTION WOULD BE : with sólo or solamente. If you go alone for a walk, it would be : Voy a caminar solo.

October 9, 2013

CattleRustler

only i am going to walk = X

April 11, 2014

asanchez611

I put that too, and it was counted wrong. Why?

September 4, 2014

CattleRustler

I guess because it is bad english grammar and doesnt make sense. Sólo can also mean "just"

September 5, 2014

pichucoduolingo

I really do not know what is the difference between "just" and "only". Can somebody help me?

September 14, 2015

Jana80703

"Just" has a lot of meanings. As an adjective it means fair or right. As an adverb it seems to be a way of emphasizing a precision of some sort; and so it can mean: exactly, barely, very recently, really, absolutely, simply, but no more than, only, or etc. So in this Duo exercise sentence it means something like "only," as in "I am not going to ride in a car or on a bike; I am only going to walk." For a more comprehensive list of definitions (including when used with certain other words), see: www: learnersdictionary.com/define/just

February 28, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.