1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Sólo voy a caminar."

"Sólo voy a caminar."

Translation:I am just going to walk.

January 6, 2013

26 Comments


Terresa

I am going to walk alone


gro_com

Be careful 'sólo' and 'solo' with and with out accent, 'sólo' means just, and 'solo' means alone.


briarose333

you can remember it because solo is all alone without an accent to keep it company


E.T.s_Son

LoL I use that memory technique to help me remember the difference


cdreaves

Great mnemonic! Have a cookie (er, lingot).


kcmurphy

If the RAE were to get its way, neither one would have an accent: http://www.rae.es/rae/gestores/gespub000018.nsf/(voAnexos)/arch8100821B76809110C12571B80038BA4A/$File/CuestionesparaelFAQdeconsultas.htm#novOrto5

That doesn't mean I'm going to stop using it :P


kvngar

Sorry, but that now it's not true. The Real Academia Española says that the word "solo" it will not have accent for the both cases.


dbaldauf147

Does that mean they sound different as well?


mitaine56

Same sound,the accent is only for showing the difference.


trenty70

I would translate that to "Voy a caminar solo".... another less common way is with a comma. "Solo, voy a caminar". Hope this helps


mirek.hanak

"going for a walk" rejected. Why?


charlesvanduren

Don't know, but I reported it as being an idiomatically correct translation.


willbyzx

I put- I am only going to walk. - this was marked as correct


Bhaynes1

I wondered if that would work too. Thanks for answering the question.


Marilyn668946

I put that and got it marked wrong. My intent was that I was differentiating between running and walking on the same exercise path.


NuttyD

So how would I say "I'm going to walk alone" ? "voy a caminar solitario"? Or" voy a caminar solo"? Or suelto? Just curious on how to distinguish just or only from alone.


Talca

Use solo without an accent, as you did above, for that meaning.


ahfornitani

There's a propposal from RAE (Real Academia Española) for not using the "tilde" for "solo" anymore. After I knew about that, I no longer used the accent in any occasion.

Take a look:

http://www.delcastellano.com/2014/08/17/cafe-solo-tilde/

http://www.delcastellano.com/2011/02/19/defensa-eliminacion-tilde-adverbio-solo/

An excerpt from the second link:

"Sin embargo, me llama poderosamente la atención cuánto se escandalizan los hispanohablantes ante la propuesta de la RAE de eliminar —o, al menos, de recomendar no poner— la tilde del adverbio «solo».

Y aunque la RAE, compuesta como está por seres humanos, tiene a veces facilidad para meter la pata, me parece, sin embargo, que en esta ocasión acierta con esta propuesta "


dansmisterdans

But now it says for adverb solo "Cuando hay riesgo de ambigüedad con el adj. solo, puede escribirse sólo. "
http://dle.rae.es/?id=YJBIl0A|YJBeprw

Aquí hay riesgo de ambigüedad.


Turgidtom

how would you write "only i am going to walk"?


mitaine56

sólo and solamente both mean ONLY. solo, sin accent, means ALONE. sO THE ANSWER AT YOUR QUESTION WOULD BE : with sólo or solamente. If you go alone for a walk, it would be : Voy a caminar solo.


CattleRustler

only i am going to walk = X


asanchez611

I put that too, and it was counted wrong. Why?


pichucoduolingo

I really do not know what is the difference between "just" and "only". Can somebody help me?


Jana80703

"Just" has a lot of meanings. As an adjective it means fair or right. As an adverb it seems to be a way of emphasizing a precision of some sort; and so it can mean: exactly, barely, very recently, really, absolutely, simply, but no more than, only, or etc. So in this Duo exercise sentence it means something like "only," as in "I am not going to ride in a car or on a bike; I am only going to walk." For a more comprehensive list of definitions (including when used with certain other words), see: www: learnersdictionary.com/define/just

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.