Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sólo voy a caminar."

Translation:I am just going to walk.

5 years ago

32 Comments


Terresa

I am going to walk alone

5 years ago

gro_com

Be careful 'sólo' and 'solo' with and with out accent, 'sólo' means just, and 'solo' means alone.

5 years ago

briarose333

you can remember it because solo is all alone without an accent to keep it company

5 years ago

E.T.s_Son
E.T.s_Son

LoL I use that memory technique to help me remember the difference

4 years ago

cdreaves

Great mnemonic! Have a cookie (er, lingot).

4 years ago

kcmurphy
kcmurphyPlus

If the RAE were to get its way, neither one would have an accent: http://www.rae.es/rae/gestores/gespub000018.nsf/(voAnexos)/arch8100821B76809110C12571B80038BA4A/$File/CuestionesparaelFAQdeconsultas.htm#novOrto5

That doesn't mean I'm going to stop using it :P

5 years ago

dbaldauf147

Does that mean they sound different as well?

5 years ago

mitaine56

Same sound,the accent is only for showing the difference.

5 years ago

kvngar
kvngar

Sorry, but that now it's not true. The Real Academia Española says that the word "solo" it will not have accent for the both cases.

3 years ago

Doug202442

Thank you

6 months ago

trenty70
trenty70

I would translate that to "Voy a caminar solo".... another less common way is with a comma. "Solo, voy a caminar". Hope this helps

4 years ago

arotcatolos

I answered the same way. Interesting!

3 years ago

mirek.hanak

"going for a walk" rejected. Why?

4 years ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

A year later this hasn't been satisfactorily answered. I'll have a go. You will be well beyond this stage now mirek.hanak, but it may help other novices like me. Please correct my Spanish where needed.

I am going for a walk would be Me voy de paseo. Alternatively you might use the subjunctive Me vaya de paseo. Paseo/a walk is a noun.

The verb caminar - to walk or walking is usually to a particular destination. I am going for a walk would typically be without a particular destination in mind. If this was the case, then the appropriate verb would be pasear.

Voy a caminar isn't strictly Future tense, though ir+inf is used for the near future in the way I am going to walk is in English. The scenario I imagine might be: "Are you driving to the shops?" "No, I am just going to walk".

3 years ago

charlesvanduren

Don't know, but I reported it as being an idiomatically correct translation.

3 years ago

NuttyD
NuttyD

So how would I say "I'm going to walk alone" ? "voy a caminar solitario"? Or" voy a caminar solo"? Or suelto? Just curious on how to distinguish just or only from alone.

2 years ago

Talca
Talca

Use solo without an accent, as you did above, for that meaning.

2 years ago

ahfornitani

There's a propposal from RAE (Real Academia Española) for not using the "tilde" for "solo" anymore. After I knew about that, I no longer used the accent in any occasion.

Take a look:

http://www.delcastellano.com/2014/08/17/cafe-solo-tilde/

http://www.delcastellano.com/2011/02/19/defensa-eliminacion-tilde-adverbio-solo/

An excerpt from the second link:

"Sin embargo, me llama poderosamente la atención cuánto se escandalizan los hispanohablantes ante la propuesta de la RAE de eliminar —o, al menos, de recomendar no poner— la tilde del adverbio «solo».

Y aunque la RAE, compuesta como está por seres humanos, tiene a veces facilidad para meter la pata, me parece, sin embargo, que en esta ocasión acierta con esta propuesta "

2 years ago

dansmisterdans

But now it says for adverb solo "Cuando hay riesgo de ambigüedad con el adj. solo, puede escribirse sólo. "
http://dle.rae.es/?id=YJBIl0A|YJBeprw

Aquí hay riesgo de ambigüedad.

1 year ago

Terresa

Thank you for correcting me

5 years ago

willbyzx

I put- I am only going to walk. - this was marked as correct

4 years ago

Bhaynes1

I wondered if that would work too. Thanks for answering the question.

2 years ago

Marilyn668946

I put that and got it marked wrong. My intent was that I was differentiating between running and walking on the same exercise path.

11 months ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

First time through, I heard sólo pollo camina - the lone chicken walks.

7 months ago

Turgidtom

how would you write "only i am going to walk"?

4 years ago

mitaine56

sólo and solamente both mean ONLY. solo, sin accent, means ALONE. sO THE ANSWER AT YOUR QUESTION WOULD BE : with sólo or solamente. If you go alone for a walk, it would be : Voy a caminar solo.

4 years ago

CattleRustler

only i am going to walk = X

4 years ago

asanchez611

I put that too, and it was counted wrong. Why?

4 years ago

pichucoduolingo

I really do not know what is the difference between "just" and "only". Can somebody help me?

3 years ago

Jana80703

"Just" has a lot of meanings. As an adjective it means fair or right. As an adverb it seems to be a way of emphasizing a precision of some sort; and so it can mean: exactly, barely, very recently, really, absolutely, simply, but no more than, only, or etc. So in this Duo exercise sentence it means something like "only," as in "I am not going to ride in a car or on a bike; I am only going to walk." For a more comprehensive list of definitions (including when used with certain other words), see: www: learnersdictionary.com/define/just

2 years ago

jappoulsen

Because the sentence is spoken it is impossible to tell whether or not solo" has an accent, so it appears that "I am going to walk alone" could also be shown as a translation. Am I correct?

5 months ago

jbykU
jbykU

Comment: Duolingo should not use these tricky lessons. I for one, said "I am going to walk alone"

4 months ago