1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui è un ragazzo."

"Lui è un ragazzo."

Translation:He is a boy.

January 6, 2013

75 Comments


fra

the accent changes the pronunciation.. é is "close" you pronounce it like the first "e" in "example"...è is "open" and it's pronounced like the first "e" in "empty"..it's only about the é/è accents..other vowels only have the "open" accent..also, usually it's "...è"


parrappadarappa

But the e's in example and empty are pronounced the same way...


helen518149

Thank you i have tryed always to find out how to do that from scotland


jesslc

It is very difficult to distinguish è, é and e based on the pronunciation - I use context to work out which one it is. First é doesn't occur on its own, only in words (usually at the end). Then, è and e can occur on their own but they mean different things - e means "and", è means "is"


haleyeden7

Could one just say "è un ragazzo" and omit the "lui"?


Pberg70

Yes you can, in this case the use of "Lui" , the italian subject pronoun simply strenghten the subject. but as told before in italian we can omit the subject. here some reference : http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare113a.htm


Hernandez_Isab

im so comfused! this is hard!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Can you specify what has you confused?


Jose7865944

Thats what i thought too.


RocioN

Why is not "il é un ragazzo" ? What´s the difference between lui-il ?


f.formica
Mod

In French, "il" means "he" and "lui" means "him"/"her"; in Italian, "il" means "the" and "lui" means "he", so there's no relationship.


RocioN

Oh. Ok. I was confused because in the first lesson it says "il ragazzo". It makes sense because "Il ragazzo" would be "The boy".
So, "Lui é un ragazzo" would be "He is a boy". I speak spanish, so not easy to learn it from english. Thanks.


Pberg70

Il is a definite article.. here you need to use a personal pronoun subject, that replace the name of the person. (Lui)è un ragazzo = (He) is a boy. e.g. Marco (Lui) è un ragazzo: Lui is He. if i wanted to use it with article, i said "the boy"= "Il ragazzo."


[deactivated user]

    Il means the, not he.


LamontHuds

    so pronouncing "e" would that change the whole structure?


f.formica
    Mod

    Well, yes, that would be "he and a boy". The intended meaning wouldn't be too hard to guess though.


monica355236

    Well sort of yes although wouldn't that mean that è is just a sound and not a word è is giving me something the rich need poor have and if you eat it you will die aka nothing


temetimo

    how do you make it pronounce the sentence slower


Franco_Incitti

    During the lesson you can slow down the audio by clicking on the turtle icon or buy pressing "Ctrl + Shift + Space" on your keyboard.


Hernandez_Isab

    You click the turtle under where you write the answer


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Not everyone has the turtle option.


JValsecchi

    Im rather concerned about the pronunciation of the "è"... I cant really pick it up, nor the difference between "é","è" and "e"


riccardosimo

    The pronunciation is the same


jesslc

    It is pretty similar. I usually have to use the context of the sentence to work it out. Also only è (is) and e (and) mean something on their own - é will always be part of a word - usually it's at the end of a word. Hope that helps


Orchestefa

    I assure you there is a very distinguishable difference between è and é. It's a matter of practice. Hower in Italian there are just two sounds of the vowel 'e': è (open sound) and é (shut).


thechosenpanda

    How do I make an accent over a letter?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    If you're on a computer, just click the available characters below the text input area. If you're on a mobile device, long-press the relevant base letter to bring up a mini-pop-up menu and select the right character from there.


lsmith-wd

    How can I find the accents on my computer which has the English language keyboard?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    On Windows, go to Accessories, then System Tools, and open Character Map.


Gita-ji

    On a Mac, (Option e) then e gives é. There is another key, possibly to the left of the Z key, which pressed with the Option key before a vowel, gives a grave-type accent.


JorgeRamos610432

    Can anyone tell me how do i say: we drink, you all drink, they drink Thanks


riccardosimo

    Noi Beviamo, voi bevete, loro bevono


MauroLecce

    I wrote "he is a boy" and it got "wrong answer". I believe it was because I either did not write the H in caps o did not write the final dot. You should take this into consideration and give "he is a boy" answer as correct


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    The discussion area is not the place to report this stuff. You need to hit the little flag icon and report it there. But Duo usually ignores capitalization and punctuation, so it looks like there was something else wrong.


helloworld5454

    I wonder who created this words...


f.formica
    Mod

    There are several theories, but it must have been someone who didn't like kids: it either meant "servant", "errand boy" (e.g. Arabic raqqas = courier, Gaulish rao+gwas = little servant), or "ragamuffin", "bum" (e.g. English rag, Ancient Greek rhakos). It must have been common too, because the French settled on "garçon", which in Italian means "errand boy" (garzone).


    [deactivated user]

      I correctly type e' and I keep getting it wrong. Why?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Are you sure you're typing è and not é or e' ?


Bombypuff

      I wrote "He is a man". could someone PLEASE tell me why that is wrong?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      "ragazzo" means "boy".


trishdonly

      If 'ragazza' is a girlfriend why is 'ragazzo' not a boyfriend?


Harrison_M

      Ragazza is girl. Ragazzo is boy. Don't know why you think they're something else.


timialearns

      Did I get it wrong because he He feels a boy isn’t grammatical correct


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      "He feels a boy" is grammatically fine, it just means something very different than "He is a boy".


U.Muehl

      How can you type the Italian e'


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      On your computer, there should be a bank of letters under the textbox.

      On your mobile device, press and hold the letter and see what pops up.


Susan91435

      I didn't know the direction of the accent made a difference.


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Of course it does. They're not for decoration, they indicate differences in how the vowel is pronounced.


HennaKerst

      I dont have any more paper to copy my notes Have any suggestions to help me remember the saying more.


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Take notes on your computer or buy more paper.

      This isn't a saying, it's just an ordinary sentence to start teaching basic grammar and vocabulary.


MER870988

      still having problems moving forward - believe I am pronouncing correctly but it keeps returning to the same... very frustrating... should provide opportunity to try three times and then move on...


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      You can go into your settings and turn off microphone lessons. Voice recognition technology is imperfect, and a lot can go wrong transmitting audio.


Muhammad228419

      I put e' instead of `e and it was wrong


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Both are wrong. è is a single character, not two different characters.


Julia223243

      The phone cannot type the accented e


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Have you tried long-pressing and see what comes up?


Elizabeth943435

      I am unable to type the a with the accent. How do I work around this problem?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      If you're on a mobile device, try pressing and holding on a letter until a mini menu pops up.


ElijahStee12

      I accidentally tiped in carrot boy

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.