1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui è un ragazzo."

"Lui è un ragazzo."

Translation:He is a boy.

January 6, 2013

93 Comments


fra

the accent changes the pronunciation.. é is "close" you pronounce it like the first "e" in "example"...è is "open" and it's pronounced like the first "e" in "empty"..it's only about the é/è accents..other vowels only have the "open" accent..also, usually it's "...è"


parrappadarappa

But the e's in example and empty are pronounced the same way...


helen518149

Thank you i have tryed always to find out how to do that from scotland


michaeljmccabe

WHAT does that mean..........................................?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Pretty much.

ESSERE
io sono
tu sei
lui/lei è
noi siamo
voi siete
loro sono

STARE
io sto
tu stai
lui/lei sta
noi stiamo
voi state
loro stanno


jesslc

It is very difficult to distinguish è, é and e based on the pronunciation - I use context to work out which one it is. First é doesn't occur on its own, only in words (usually at the end). Then, è and e can occur on their own but they mean different things - e means "and", è means "is"


ShubhamRoy95

Thanks for the tip.


haleyeden7

Could one just say "è un ragazzo" and omit the "lui"?


Pberg70

Yes you can, in this case the use of "Lui" , the italian subject pronoun simply strenghten the subject. but as told before in italian we can omit the subject. here some reference : http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare113a.htm


Hernandez_Isab

im so comfused! this is hard!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Can you specify what has you confused?


[deactivated user]

    No. That would mean,`` it is a boy". Not he is a boy!


Angeluzend

    no. in Italian we rarely use the pronoun, because each person has a different form of the verb. if you say E' un ragazzo, it can just be He or She, so it obvioulsy means He. in Italian we don't have IT, we have just masculine or feminine words, not neutrals, not a person for the objects..


Jose7865944

    Thats what i thought too.


RocioN

    Why is not "il é un ragazzo" ? What´s the difference between lui-il ?


f.formica
    Mod

    In French, "il" means "he" and "lui" means "him"/"her"; in Italian, "il" means "the" and "lui" means "he", so there's no relationship.


RocioN

    Oh. Ok. I was confused because in the first lesson it says "il ragazzo". It makes sense because "Il ragazzo" would be "The boy".
    So, "Lui é un ragazzo" would be "He is a boy". I speak spanish, so not easy to learn it from english. Thanks.


Akash_Polyglot

    I want to learn spanish too ..do you have any suggestion..please help.


Pberg70

    Il is a definite article.. here you need to use a personal pronoun subject, that replace the name of the person. (Lui)è un ragazzo = (He) is a boy. e.g. Marco (Lui) è un ragazzo: Lui is He. if i wanted to use it with article, i said "the boy"= "Il ragazzo."


    [deactivated user]

      Il means the, not he.


LamontHuds

      so pronouncing "e" would that change the whole structure?


f.formica
      Mod

      Well, yes, that would be "he and a boy". The intended meaning wouldn't be too hard to guess though.


monica355236

      Well sort of yes although wouldn't that mean that è is just a sound and not a word è is giving me something the rich need poor have and if you eat it you will die aka nothing


temetimo

      how do you make it pronounce the sentence slower


Franco_Incitti

      During the lesson you can slow down the audio by clicking on the turtle icon or buy pressing "Ctrl + Shift + Space" on your keyboard.


Hernandez_Isab

      You click the turtle under where you write the answer


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      Not everyone has the turtle option.


JValsecchi

      Im rather concerned about the pronunciation of the "è"... I cant really pick it up, nor the difference between "é","è" and "e"


riccardosimo

      The pronunciation is the same


jesslc

      It is pretty similar. I usually have to use the context of the sentence to work it out. Also only è (is) and e (and) mean something on their own - é will always be part of a word - usually it's at the end of a word. Hope that helps


Orchestefa

      I assure you there is a very distinguishable difference between è and é. It's a matter of practice. Hower in Italian there are just two sounds of the vowel 'e': è (open sound) and é (shut).


thechosenpanda

      How do I make an accent over a letter?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      If you're on a computer, just click the available characters below the text input area. If you're on a mobile device, long-press the relevant base letter to bring up a mini-pop-up menu and select the right character from there.


lsmith-wd

      How can I find the accents on my computer which has the English language keyboard?


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      On Windows, go to Accessories, then System Tools, and open Character Map.


Gita-ji

      On a Mac, (Option e) then e gives é. There is another key, possibly to the left of the Z key, which pressed with the Option key before a vowel, gives a grave-type accent.


JorgeRamos610432

      Can anyone tell me how do i say: we drink, you all drink, they drink Thanks


riccardosimo

      Noi Beviamo, voi bevete, loro bevono


MauroLecce

      I wrote "he is a boy" and it got "wrong answer". I believe it was because I either did not write the H in caps o did not write the final dot. You should take this into consideration and give "he is a boy" answer as correct


Rae.F
      Mod
      Plus

      The discussion area is not the place to report this stuff. You need to hit the little flag icon and report it there. But Duo usually ignores capitalization and punctuation, so it looks like there was something else wrong.


helloworld5454

      I wonder who created this words...


f.formica
      Mod

      There are several theories, but it must have been someone who didn't like kids: it either meant "servant", "errand boy" (e.g. Arabic raqqas = courier, Gaulish rao+gwas = little servant), or "ragamuffin", "bum" (e.g. English rag, Ancient Greek rhakos). It must have been common too, because the French settled on "garçon", which in Italian means "errand boy" (garzone).


      [deactivated user]

        I correctly type e' and I keep getting it wrong. Why?


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        Are you sure you're typing è and not é or e' ?


Bombypuff

        I wrote "He is a man". could someone PLEASE tell me why that is wrong?


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        "ragazzo" means "boy".


trishdonly

        If 'ragazza' is a girlfriend why is 'ragazzo' not a boyfriend?


Harrison_M

        Ragazza is girl. Ragazzo is boy. Don't know why you think they're something else.


timialearns

        Did I get it wrong because he He feels a boy isn’t grammatical correct


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        "He feels a boy" is grammatically fine, it just means something very different than "He is a boy".


U.Muehl

        How can you type the Italian e'


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        On your computer, there should be a bank of letters under the textbox.

        On your mobile device, press and hold the letter and see what pops up.


Susan91435

        I didn't know the direction of the accent made a difference.


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        Of course it does. They're not for decoration, they indicate differences in how the vowel is pronounced.


HennaKerst

        I dont have any more paper to copy my notes Have any suggestions to help me remember the saying more.


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        Take notes on your computer or buy more paper.

        This isn't a saying, it's just an ordinary sentence to start teaching basic grammar and vocabulary.


MER870988

        still having problems moving forward - believe I am pronouncing correctly but it keeps returning to the same... very frustrating... should provide opportunity to try three times and then move on...


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        You can go into your settings and turn off microphone lessons. Voice recognition technology is imperfect, and a lot can go wrong transmitting audio.


Muhammad228419

        I put e' instead of `e and it was wrong


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        Both are wrong. è is a single character, not two different characters.


Julia223243

        The phone cannot type the accented e


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        Have you tried long-pressing and see what comes up?


Elizabeth943435

        I am unable to type the a with the accent. How do I work around this problem?


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        If you're on a mobile device, try pressing and holding on a letter until a mini menu pops up.


Caligirl49

        My phone doesn't have accents so my e' is all i can do so it's not wronf


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        Try long-pressing and see what pops up.

        è = is

        e = and


Rae.F
        Mod
        Plus

        the boy = il ragazzo
        a boy = un ragazzo

        Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.