"Lui è un ragazzo."

Translation:He is a boy.

January 6, 2013

107 Comments
This discussion is locked.


fra

the accent changes the pronunciation.. é is "close" you pronounce it like the first "e" in "example"...è is "open" and it's pronounced like the first "e" in "empty"..it's only about the é/è accents..other vowels only have the "open" accent..also, usually it's "...è"


parrappadarappa

But the e's in example and empty are pronounced the same way...


helen518149

Thank you i have tryed always to find out how to do that from scotland


jesslc

It is very difficult to distinguish è, é and e based on the pronunciation - I use context to work out which one it is. First é doesn't occur on its own, only in words (usually at the end). Then, è and e can occur on their own but they mean different things - e means "and", è means "is"


samankaur4

i write e` the symbol of is not present in my keyboard


haleyeden7

Could one just say "è un ragazzo" and omit the "lui"?


Pberg70

Yes you can, in this case the use of "Lui" , the italian subject pronoun simply strenghten the subject. but as told before in italian we can omit the subject. here some reference : http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare113a.htm


Hernandez_Isab

im so comfused! this is hard!


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Can you specify what has you confused?


Jose7865944

Thats what i thought too.


RocioN

Why is not "il é un ragazzo" ? What´s the difference between lui-il ?


f.formica

In French, "il" means "he" and "lui" means "him"/"her"; in Italian, "il" means "the" and "lui" means "he", so there's no relationship.


RocioN

Oh. Ok. I was confused because in the first lesson it says "il ragazzo". It makes sense because "Il ragazzo" would be "The boy".
So, "Lui é un ragazzo" would be "He is a boy". I speak spanish, so not easy to learn it from english. Thanks.


Pberg70

Il is a definite article.. here you need to use a personal pronoun subject, that replace the name of the person. (Lui)è un ragazzo = (He) is a boy. e.g. Marco (Lui) è un ragazzo: Lui is He. if i wanted to use it with article, i said "the boy"= "Il ragazzo."


LamontHuds

so pronouncing "e" would that change the whole structure?


f.formica

Well, yes, that would be "he and a boy". The intended meaning wouldn't be too hard to guess though.


monica355236

Well sort of yes although wouldn't that mean that è is just a sound and not a word è is giving me something the rich need poor have and if you eat it you will die aka nothing


temetimo

how do you make it pronounce the sentence slower


Franco_Incitti

During the lesson you can slow down the audio by clicking on the turtle icon or buy pressing "Ctrl + Shift + Space" on your keyboard.


Hernandez_Isab

You click the turtle under where you write the answer


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Not everyone has the turtle option.


thechosenpanda

How do I make an accent over a letter?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

If you're on a computer, just click the available characters below the text input area. If you're on a mobile device, long-press the relevant base letter to bring up a mini-pop-up menu and select the right character from there.


RojRoji

WHY I CAN'T SPEAK ITALY


lsmith-wd

How can I find the accents on my computer which has the English language keyboard?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

On Windows, go to Accessories, then System Tools, and open Character Map.


Gita-ji

On a Mac, (Option e) then e gives é. There is another key, possibly to the left of the Z key, which pressed with the Option key before a vowel, gives a grave-type accent.


JValsecchi

Im rather concerned about the pronunciation of the "è"... I cant really pick it up, nor the difference between "é","è" and "e"


riccardosimo

The pronunciation is the same


jesslc

It is pretty similar. I usually have to use the context of the sentence to work it out. Also only è (is) and e (and) mean something on their own - é will always be part of a word - usually it's at the end of a word. Hope that helps


Orchestefa

I assure you there is a very distinguishable difference between è and é. It's a matter of practice. Hower in Italian there are just two sounds of the vowel 'e': è (open sound) and é (shut).


Bombypuff

I wrote "He is a man". could someone PLEASE tell me why that is wrong?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"ragazzo" means "boy".


JorgeRamos610432

Can anyone tell me how do i say: we drink, you all drink, they drink Thanks


riccardosimo

Noi Beviamo, voi bevete, loro bevono


trishdonly

If 'ragazza' is a girlfriend why is 'ragazzo' not a boyfriend?


Harrison_M

Ragazza is girl. Ragazzo is boy. Don't know why you think they're something else.


timialearns

Did I get it wrong because he He feels a boy isn’t grammatical correct


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"He feels a boy" is grammatically fine, it just means something very different than "He is a boy".


MauroLecce

I wrote "he is a boy" and it got "wrong answer". I believe it was because I either did not write the H in caps o did not write the final dot. You should take this into consideration and give "he is a boy" answer as correct


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The discussion area is not the place to report this stuff. You need to hit the little flag icon and report it there. But Duo usually ignores capitalization and punctuation, so it looks like there was something else wrong.


helloworld5454

I wonder who created this words...


f.formica

There are several theories, but it must have been someone who didn't like kids: it either meant "servant", "errand boy" (e.g. Arabic raqqas = courier, Gaulish rao+gwas = little servant), or "ragamuffin", "bum" (e.g. English rag, Ancient Greek rhakos). It must have been common too, because the French settled on "garçon", which in Italian means "errand boy" (garzone).


U.Muehl

How can you type the Italian e'


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

On your computer, there should be a bank of letters under the textbox.

On your mobile device, press and hold the letter and see what pops up.


[deactivated user]

    I correctly type e' and I keep getting it wrong. Why?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Are you sure you're typing è and not é or e' ?


poppy26661

    Thank you for the enlightenment


maurice933982

    If you listen she says lui è( u )ragazzo


Langmut

    Yes, I hear the same. Is then not pronounced as a rule?


Susan91435

    I didn't know the direction of the accent made a difference.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Of course it does. They're not for decoration, they indicate differences in how the vowel is pronounced.


HennaKerst

    I dont have any more paper to copy my notes Have any suggestions to help me remember the saying more.


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Take notes on your computer or buy more paper.

    This isn't a saying, it's just an ordinary sentence to start teaching basic grammar and vocabulary.


SimbiAni

    I like to collect notebooks.. tho I rarely write in them, hehe. You might find it fun to collect notebooks too. So many great designs in various stores available.. ♡


MER870988

    still having problems moving forward - believe I am pronouncing correctly but it keeps returning to the same... very frustrating... should provide opportunity to try three times and then move on...


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    You can go into your settings and turn off microphone lessons. Voice recognition technology is imperfect, and a lot can go wrong transmitting audio.


Muhammad228419

    I put e' instead of `e and it was wrong


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Both are wrong. è is a single character, not two different characters.


Caligirl49

    My phone doesn't have accents so my e' is all i can do so it's not wronf


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Try long-pressing and see what pops up.

    è = is

    e = and


Julia223243

    The phone cannot type the accented e


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    Have you tried long-pressing and see what comes up?


Elizabeth943435

    I am unable to type the a with the accent. How do I work around this problem?


Rae.F
    Mod
    Plus

    If you're on a mobile device, try pressing and holding on a letter until a mini menu pops up.


borgrakela

    I wrote this ' because i didn't have it on my keyboard. It marked it as wrong. ,


borgrakela

    I wrote this ' . It marked it as wrong.


KA1y5M6N

    He is a boy it's wrong why☹️


becsarah2

    How do i make the accent above the e


cyndi349147

    That is what I typed both times and it said it is wrong.


Eds2035

    gap between is and a **


setayesh182343

    N in un doesn't spell right?


ph.qc7Fq7

    What is accent ? Anybody can explain please


AracelyZhi1

    Thanks for the help


CutePuppie17

    Answer for those who don't know: Lui è un ragazzo


.Nezuko

    Lui e un ragazzo.


daniazahlouk

    I only put the correct answer and one emoji and it’s wrong


Langmut

    Why on earth would you put an emoji into your answer?


Giulianna913161

    When i try to speak it eont allow me to


MarkHanson192270

    Where can i find accented keyboards on a Samsung?


texttosterone

    How do I put the accent in?


AgnesMensa1

    Is it really working


SamantaAma10

    Une jam nga Shqiperia (Albania) A mund te shtohet kjo gjuhe ne Duolingo. I am from Albania. Cant ye learnin other languages from Albanian's long. Plase get in Duolingo the Albania language.


Faisal933

    How I can pronounce Lui and un when it comes like that in middle of something


sumemon

    what is luoro?which is what this voice says

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.