"Lui è un ragazzo."

Translation:He is a boy.

January 6, 2013

53 Comments


fra

the accent changes the pronunciation.. é is "close" you pronounce it like the first "e" in "example"...è is "open" and it's pronounced like the first "e" in "empty"..it's only about the é/è accents..other vowels only have the "open" accent..also, usually it's "...è"

February 5, 2013

parrappadarappa

But the e's in example and empty are pronounced the same way...

February 20, 2014

jesslc

It is very difficult to distinguish è, é and e based on the pronunciation - I use context to work out which one it is. First é doesn't occur on its own, only in words (usually at the end). Then, è and e can occur on their own but they mean different things - e means "and", è means "is"

December 30, 2016

Berto29441

We find the closed "e", e.g., in "perché" ( = because/why), in "pecca" (flawl, defect) . Also the "o" has two sounds (open/closed): for instance "colto", with the closed o, means learned, colto, with the open o, means picked, gathered, past participle of the verb cògliere (to pick)

January 25, 2018

haleyeden7

Could one just say "è un ragazzo" and omit the "lui"?

April 22, 2014

Pberg70

Yes you can, in this case the use of "Lui" , the italian subject pronoun simply strenghten the subject. but as told before in italian we can omit the subject. here some reference : http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare113a.htm

May 1, 2014

Hernandez_Isab

im so comfused! this is hard!

November 3, 2015

Rae.F

Can you specify what has you confused?

November 3, 2015

Rae.F

Yes.

April 22, 2014

Jose7865944

Thats what i thought too.

June 29, 2016

LamontHuds

so pronouncing "e" would that change the whole structure?

April 13, 2014

f.formica
Mod

Well, yes, that would be "he and a boy". The intended meaning wouldn't be too hard to guess though.

April 14, 2014

RocioN

Why is not "il é un ragazzo" ? What´s the difference between lui-il ?

April 18, 2014

f.formica
Mod

In French, "il" means "he" and "lui" means "him"/"her"; in Italian, "il" means "the" and "lui" means "he", so there's no relationship.

April 18, 2014

RocioN

Oh. Ok. I was confused because in the first lesson it says "il ragazzo". It makes sense because "Il ragazzo" would be "The boy".
So, "Lui é un ragazzo" would be "He is a boy". I speak spanish, so not easy to learn it from english. Thanks.

April 18, 2014

Pberg70

Il is a definite article.. here you need to use a personal pronoun subject, that replace the name of the person. (Lui)è un ragazzo = (He) is a boy. e.g. Marco (Lui) è un ragazzo: Lui is He. if i wanted to use it with article, i said "the boy"= "Il ragazzo."

May 1, 2014

annabelle683385

Il means the, not he.

May 22, 2017

lsmith-wd

How can I find the accents on my computer which has the English language keyboard?

February 17, 2014

Rae.F

On Windows, go to Accessories, then System Tools, and open Character Map.

April 18, 2014

Gita-ji

On a Mac, (Option e) then e gives é. There is another key, possibly to the left of the Z key, which pressed with the Option key before a vowel, gives a grave-type accent.

June 25, 2018

temetimo

how do you make it pronounce the sentence slower

July 24, 2014

Franco_Incitti

During the lesson you can slow down the audio by clicking on the turtle icon or buy pressing "Ctrl + Shift + Space" on your keyboard.

July 24, 2014

Hernandez_Isab

You click the turtle under where you write the answer

November 3, 2015

Rae.F

Not everyone has the turtle option.

November 3, 2015

JValsecchi

Im rather concerned about the pronunciation of the "è"... I cant really pick it up, nor the difference between "é","è" and "e"

August 24, 2014

riccardosimo

The pronunciation is the same

April 13, 2016

jesslc

It is pretty similar. I usually have to use the context of the sentence to work it out. Also only è (is) and e (and) mean something on their own - é will always be part of a word - usually it's at the end of a word. Hope that helps

December 30, 2016

thechosenpanda

How do I make an accent over a letter?

August 31, 2014

Rae.F

If you're on a computer, just click the available characters below the text input area. If you're on a mobile device, long-press the relevant base letter to bring up a mini-pop-up menu and select the right character from there.

August 31, 2014

JorgeRamos610432

Can anyone tell me how do i say: we drink, you all drink, they drink Thanks

June 14, 2015

riccardosimo

Noi Beviamo, voi bevete, loro bevono

April 13, 2016

Bombypuff

I wrote "He is a man". could someone PLEASE tell me why that is wrong?

May 16, 2015

Rae.F

"ragazzo" means "boy".

May 16, 2015

trishdonly

If 'ragazza' is a girlfriend why is 'ragazzo' not a boyfriend?

September 29, 2015

Harrison_M

Ragazza is girl. Ragazzo is boy. Don't know why you think they're something else.

March 31, 2017

MauroLecce

I wrote "he is a boy" and it got "wrong answer". I believe it was because I either did not write the H in caps o did not write the final dot. You should take this into consideration and give "he is a boy" answer as correct

June 7, 2017

Rae.F

The discussion area is not the place to report this stuff. You need to hit the little flag icon and report it there. But Duo usually ignores capitalization and punctuation, so it looks like there was something else wrong.

June 7, 2017

helloworld5454

I wonder who created this words...

October 31, 2017

f.formica
Mod

There are several theories, but it must have been someone who didn't like kids: it either meant "servant", "errand boy" (e.g. Arabic raqqas = courier, Gaulish rao+gwas = little servant), or "ragamuffin", "bum" (e.g. English rag, Ancient Greek rhakos). It must have been common too, because the French settled on "garçon", which in Italian means "errand boy" (garzone).

October 31, 2017

timialearns

Did I get it wrong because he He feels a boy isn’t grammatical correct

November 7, 2015

Rae.F

"He feels a boy" is grammatically fine, it just means something very different than "He is a boy".

November 8, 2015

nancy759456

How does one get the accented e on the keyboard?

January 30, 2019

Lena506237

I wrote : Lui è un ragazzo and it's wrong. What is the fault???

February 16, 2019

Berto29441

In the stress (you have to write "è")

February 16, 2019

Rae.F

They did.

February 16, 2019

Angela438760

How do you get ghe accent above the e?

May 21, 2019

Lili107859

Could someone PLEASE make me a list with all of the pronoun? Thanks!

May 28, 2019

U.Muehl

Can t type the e'

June 5, 2019

U.Muehl

How can you type the Italian e'

June 5, 2019

Rae.F

On your computer, there should be a bank of letters under the textbox.

On your mobile device, press and hold the letter and see what pops up.

June 5, 2019

CelesteeArex

I correctly type e' and I keep getting it wrong. Why?

June 11, 2019

Rae.F

Are you sure you're typing è and not é or e' ?

June 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.