1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "I give them water."

"I give them water."

Terjemahan:Saya memberi mereka air.

October 26, 2015

12 Komentar


RicoSetiaw

Give dengan given penggunaannya bagaimana?


PERCE_NEIGE

Give = bentuk aktif.

Kata kerja = I give you a gift. (Saya memberi kamu sebuah hadiah)

Given = bentuk pasif.

Past participle = A gift has been given (by you).
Sebuah hadiah telah diberikan (oleh kamu)


Irfan241823

Sorry, i want to ask why the question use "them" not "they" ? Thanks before


PERCE_NEIGE

"They" is for the subject, when "they" makes the action.

They sleep = "They" make the action of "sleeping".

Them is when the action is made to them, (not by them)

I give them a gift = The action (to give) is made to them. They receive the action.


AlipMubaro

Masuk akal, nice.


yogastorow

Bahasa Inggrisnya "Terima kasih sebelumnya" adalah "Thanks in advance", bukan "Thanks before" :)


Rain794372

Om paris ok banget penjelasanya


AnisYuli1

Kenapa gak ada pilihan water?


Wibnu

Apa bedanya berikan sama memberi

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.