"Cos'è un uomo?"

Translation:What is a man?

January 6, 2013

133 Comments


almondhoney

Philosophy section starts here.

March 1, 2013

Blomeley

For the answer here we need Nietzsche... damn, wrong language :(

April 1, 2013

Zzzzz...

Try Primo Levi instead. One of the first things I will read once I have "mastered" Italian, will be Se questo è un uomo.

April 2, 2013

John.Burgess

Great book.

February 17, 2014

andrealoke

There was another question - 'what is a woman?' ... seriously.

May 28, 2015

cap.picard

Duo has a weird way of asking questions

June 12, 2016

wildflamer17

I'm starting to think so.

March 28, 2017

percyflage

One rather glum version of that is in this jazz standard song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IB16VQz60RI

Of course when women sing it, the gender is reversed ;)

December 6, 2015

Zoe145821

Right

March 27, 2017

RofegoPentalingo

It is just women's revenge... :-)

December 8, 2017

LuisFDConti

They pulled a page out of Judith Butler for that one

May 18, 2018

haparoiden

Nobody can answer this question. Even women can't understand women ;)

January 15, 2019

MAMIPILY

So true.......Brings up many questions and responses........ such as "I think, therefore I am. If I am not, the what am I?" XD

March 17, 2016

bjojoe

It depends........

March 28, 2016

Kadogen

Ahahaha

December 17, 2018

bonobaer

I enjoy the comments sections more than anything on duolingo.

July 16, 2013

ducttguy13

I almost feel terribly for those whose grammar questions are swallowed by the humor. Almost.

May 13, 2014

wildflamer17

Yah like right? I live for this anonymous (sort of) sociality.

March 28, 2017

Xeron

What is a man? A miserable little pile of secrets.

June 9, 2013

lizij

shattering wine glass

June 25, 2013

MatthewCon9

But enough talk… Have at you!

January 30, 2014

ViktorMiha

Aaaaaaa. I was thinking the same:Dddddd

March 9, 2015

vanessa_giselle

Women can be a pile of secrets too :P

May 17, 2015

PedroBaldessar

Much more than men!

March 3, 2018

FrankHowe4

lmao casual sexism

December 14, 2018

KatrinaTheLamia

This is what I came to the comments section for

September 1, 2018

James456012

Die monster. You don't belong in this world.

January 1, 2019

HierOfFire

yep

February 6, 2016

awebb253

"(To be a man!) You must be swift as a coursing river! (To be a man!) With all the force of a great Typhoon! (To be a man!) With all the strength of a raging fire. Mysterious as the dark side of THE MOON!" ......Mulan, anyone??? No? Ok...

October 23, 2014

allyszuk

You stole my comment. You deserve a lingot.

September 22, 2015

13woolsi

You will succeed in life

October 31, 2014

MardiMonkey

I LOVE Mulan!

April 7, 2016

wildflamer17

me 2!!!!

March 28, 2017

wildflamer17

& speaking of which, is it just me or are disney movies a lot better when they're the older ones. (except for big hero 6, & maybe frozen.)

March 28, 2017

EranGabay

I love you

January 18, 2019

jeslam1

what has he got? if not himself, then he has not...

February 3, 2013

JimdaAlulong

from a song right? :)

September 23, 2013

kenzoxiv

I did it my way.....

March 22, 2014

MusicMan97

Frank Sinatra's 'My Way'

July 13, 2018

SoBroithe

"A modo mio" - Francesco Sinatra!

December 30, 2017

siciIy

beat me to it

November 6, 2017

TJTitmus

Hope you do it your way.

February 13, 2018

Tangrenin

What is love?

September 25, 2014

RoshanRatn

Baby dont hurt me

November 4, 2014

jdarlson

Don't hurt me

November 4, 2014

rossemilie

No more!

January 10, 2015

bangtansweetpea

Bum bum, bum bum bu bum bum, bum bum bu bum bum bum bum bu BUM BUM, bum bum bum...

December 13, 2015

Todd675171

Woah woah woah woah ooh woah ooh woah, woah ooh woah ooh woah, woah woah

July 13, 2018

Raviex

What is a man

March 2, 2016

LucasFerre309102

Came here for this. Thanks!

April 18, 2016

GabrielRam333927

Here, have a lingot good sir.

April 12, 2018

MusicMan97

Grazie! I was desperately trying to find out what this was from.

July 13, 2018

DonnaMarie

No definition for COS

January 6, 2013

ddddan

It's "cosa" minus the a

January 24, 2013

christopher

Spot on. That's why there is the apostrophe.

February 9, 2013

TheGandalf

I had the same issue with " dov' ". There was no hint to tell me what the word meant, so I didn't know what it meant, and I got it wrong. :(

March 25, 2013

chatee

Dove + e = Dov'e

October 15, 2013

TheGandalf

That comment of mine was from months ago, but thanks anyway.

Duolingo ought not to have removed the dates on the comments.

October 16, 2013

glumleaf

Mulan soundtrack plays in the distance

July 26, 2015

EmeraldEyes101

A miserable little pile of secrets!

June 27, 2015

LukeThronson

Came here to post this

March 13, 2018

Nick_1_0_1

I'm unsure when this form (cos'e) is used. For example, could "Che cosa è questo?" (What is this?) also be "cos'è questo?"( What's this?) ? Should the translation for the given question be "What's a man?" rather than "What is"

August 22, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, in English the contraction is optional, but in Italian the contraction is mandatory.

August 18, 2017

Enphlegminguous

Well I know one thing: a /real/ man always keeps a knife in his boot!

October 20, 2015

wildflamer17

haha... il coltello e nello stivale. i have 1 too. ;)

March 28, 2017

Bill98991

Except at the airport!!!

June 27, 2018

Fliskmahoy

And he writes in sugar, apparently.

October 10, 2018

randomfatechidna

I got this right after "Cos'e una donna." What a crazy random happenstance!

July 1, 2014

PolyglotNinja

Dr. Horrible reference. Love it!

July 24, 2014

Don_Abramo

When do you use the apostrophe & when don't you use it?

November 12, 2013

Briguy84

Normally the apostrophe is used to contract two vowels like here cosa + è = cos'è or la + acqua = l'acqua; however, just like every other language there are exceptions to the rule. You must learn those exceptions

May 28, 2014

piamgo

Hey Brian, thx 4 your substantial commend. Do u happen to know where to find these exeptions?

September 21, 2015

ChaosInHarmony

To be a man: you must be swift as a coursing river. With all the force of a great typhoon. With all the strength of a raging fire, mysterious as the dark side of the mooooooooooooooon! HYAH!

January 4, 2016

merulaw

I love the sentences here on Duolingo. Truly beautiful.

January 6, 2016

fleeny

Someone who HAS to drive when you're both in the car and someone who can FIX things that he broke in the first place !!

March 12, 2015

wildflamer17

...what a man

March 28, 2017

postdora

Where Do We Come From? What Are We? Where Are We Going?

July 8, 2015

etelke78

homework: (as we are at the questions section) translate this to italian

October 28, 2018

EricGNielson

I am very surprised. In the entire thread, nobody used the word "penis". It is rare to find a community of people on the internet that wouldn't go there. I guess it just shows that people who learn languages also have class. I am proud and honored to be part of this group.

May 30, 2018

KatrinaTheLamia

They are too busy referencing Castlevania and Disney movies.

So penis mentions take second stage when you can mention Dracula.

September 1, 2018

BigTimeGangsta23

Sorry i thought this was Duolingo, not Philosophy 101 c:

April 8, 2015

MardiMonkey

Or a Disney reference party.

April 7, 2016

wildflamer17

You shouldn't take things so seriously... honestly, you just need to Let it Go. ;D

March 28, 2017

KatrinaTheLamia

Or a video game based May May

September 1, 2018

lordofrivendell

Um... people with... nevermind. Mi dispiace.

June 20, 2015

scoobert.doo

generally speaking, a man is as swift as a coursing river, with all the force of a great typhoon, as well as all the strength of a raging fire, and also mysterious as the dark side of the moon

March 8, 2016

bjojoe

E 'stato profondo!

April 9, 2016

xPharadox

This is some deep stuff

April 5, 2016

Senemioo

another logical question from duolingo, learning italian has not been so funny up to now=))

December 28, 2015

dscamelo

A miserable little pile of secrets.

March 21, 2016

LucasFerre309102

(flings the wine glass aside A miserable little pile of secrets!

April 18, 2016

chthonicGenesis

A majestic creature, legend has it they have the swiftness of a coursing river and all the force of a great typhoon, in addition to the strength of a raging tiger and the mystery of the dark side of the moon.

March 30, 2017

duvi12345

perfectly usual question

April 23, 2015

madisonasbury12

non so

July 7, 2015

wildflamer17

me neither.

March 28, 2017

CelebrianArwen

A grown boy.

August 25, 2015

Trekker479

What is a man, but that lofty spirit...that sense of - enterprise!

September 3, 2015

AngelinaGa5

Every lesbian's top question.

January 22, 2016

SenhorCast

"For what is man, what has he got..."

January 23, 2016

Gyllionvan

A miserable pile of secrets

April 13, 2016

MaiaChoat

Whoa dude you obviously need some counselling

give me 50 likes and I will give out free lingots

February 16, 2017

caseylau5er

Does anyone know the answer to this???????

June 5, 2017

Datmosphere

'What is a man' -> automatically heading to the comment section :D Not disappointed :D

November 5, 2017

Disney420149

Honey, if you don't know what a man is you've got a problem.

January 22, 2018

HelenZable

A miserable pile of secrets, of course.

March 22, 2018

Osnapitzmiriam

The world may never know.

April 22, 2018

Ece987110

duolingo back at it again with the important questions

April 29, 2018

IsabelAgui16

This question is in the least stupid and weird.

May 17, 2018

AnthonyEva336973

Noo, im to busy finding out what a woman is, not this.

May 28, 2018

RebeccaBre199013

What is with the shortening of all these words

October 1, 2018

AndrewLeHud

Lebowski.

July 23, 2015

distractedd

a man, a mysterious specimen known for messing things up and making girls cry but they figure it out..sometimes

January 20, 2016

JodieUnder

Thanks duolingo for teaching us the most useful of things...

June 23, 2016

Anise1105

This is where we get down deep....answering life's mysteries on Duo. xD

July 13, 2016

EmLo_the_Bowtie

Doitsu. Doitsu is a man.

March 28, 2017

Martha845255

Comments section is my best corner where i laugh my ribs out.✋every one

February 10, 2018

ShotgunJohnny99

Unzips pants

April 5, 2018

EliaGrooms

Un uomo è come un serpente nello stivale. Things i have learned to say thanks to duolingo.

July 6, 2018

elizamyth

a featherless biped

July 27, 2018

pizspozseng

What is a man: 135 comments. What is a woman: 195 comments.

July 28, 2018

blossom_of_snow

Nature's gift ♥️

August 19, 2018

Da_Sajf

Duo is definitely not from earth

September 6, 2018

Bricksheffield

Dualingo headquarters on the alien spaceship Master: Do IT! Alien: but master, their getting suspicious

October 7, 2018

Tuxfriend

...inquiring aliens want to know. ;-)

October 11, 2018

heathee48.

This immediately had me singing Salt-N-Pepa

October 25, 2018

RiccardoCa864874

A miserable pile of secrets! But enough talk, have at you!

November 29, 2018

Adwait77651

What indeed?

December 2, 2018

Adwait77651

The question that has puzzled many for centuries.

December 2, 2018

LaoMi4

Someone said "Duolingo should make a T-shirt - Quale balena. cos' e un uomo - would do as well.

January 8, 2019

strawberry.molk

a big pile of sorrow and sadness

January 24, 2019

1951K

Duolingo..These comments from fellow learners do not help!!! Please check for yourself the "nonsense " listed below.

February 10, 2019

Tesneem12

For what is a maaan, for what has he got?

February 21, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.