1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cos'è un uomo?"

"Cos'è un uomo?"

Translation:What is a man?

January 6, 2013

133 Comments


squaredomino

Philosophy section starts here.


Blomeley

For the answer here we need Nietzsche... damn, wrong language :(


Zzzzz...

Try Primo Levi instead. One of the first things I will read once I have "mastered" Italian, will be Se questo è un uomo.


andrealoke

There was another question - 'what is a woman?' ... seriously.


cap.picard

Duo has a weird way of asking questions


wildflamer17

I'm starting to think so.


percyflage

One rather glum version of that is in this jazz standard song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IB16VQz60RI

Of course when women sing it, the gender is reversed ;)


RofegoPentalingo

It is just women's revenge... :-)


LuisFDConti

They pulled a page out of Judith Butler for that one


haparoiden

Nobody can answer this question. Even women can't understand women ;)


MAMIPILY

So true.......Brings up many questions and responses........ such as "I think, therefore I am. If I am not, the what am I?" XD


bjojoe

It depends........


bonobaer

I enjoy the comments sections more than anything on duolingo.


ducttguy13

I almost feel terribly for those whose grammar questions are swallowed by the humor. Almost.


wildflamer17

Yah like right? I live for this anonymous (sort of) sociality.


awebb253

"(To be a man!) You must be swift as a coursing river! (To be a man!) With all the force of a great Typhoon! (To be a man!) With all the strength of a raging fire. Mysterious as the dark side of THE MOON!" ......Mulan, anyone??? No? Ok...


allyszuk

You stole my comment. You deserve a lingot.


13woolsi

You will succeed in life


wildflamer17

& speaking of which, is it just me or are disney movies a lot better when they're the older ones. (except for big hero 6, & maybe frozen.)


jeslam1

what has he got? if not himself, then he has not...


JimdaAlulong

from a song right? :)


kenzoxiv

I did it my way.....


MusicMan97

Frank Sinatra's 'My Way'


SoBroithe

"A modo mio" - Francesco Sinatra!


TJTitmus

Hope you do it your way.


bangtansweetpea

Bum bum, bum bum bu bum bum, bum bum bu bum bum bum bum bu BUM BUM, bum bum bum...


Todd675171

Woah woah woah woah ooh woah ooh woah, woah ooh woah ooh woah, woah woah


LucasFerre309102

Came here for this. Thanks!


GabrielRam333927

Here, have a lingot good sir.


MusicMan97

Grazie! I was desperately trying to find out what this was from.


DonnaMarie

No definition for COS


ddddan

It's "cosa" minus the a


christopher

Spot on. That's why there is the apostrophe.


TheGandalf

I had the same issue with " dov' ". There was no hint to tell me what the word meant, so I didn't know what it meant, and I got it wrong. :(


chatee

Dove + e = Dov'e


TheGandalf

That comment of mine was from months ago, but thanks anyway.

Duolingo ought not to have removed the dates on the comments.


glumleaf

Mulan soundtrack plays in the distance


EmeraldEyes101

A miserable little pile of secrets!


LukeThronson

Came here to post this


Nick_1_0_1

I'm unsure when this form (cos'e) is used. For example, could "Che cosa è questo?" (What is this?) also be "cos'è questo?"( What's this?) ? Should the translation for the given question be "What's a man?" rather than "What is"


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, in English the contraction is optional, but in Italian the contraction is mandatory.


Enphlegminguous

Well I know one thing: a /real/ man always keeps a knife in his boot!


wildflamer17

haha... il coltello e nello stivale. i have 1 too. ;)


Bill98991

Except at the airport!!!


Fliskmahoy

And he writes in sugar, apparently.


randomfatechidna

I got this right after "Cos'e una donna." What a crazy random happenstance!


PolyglotNinja

Dr. Horrible reference. Love it!


Don_Abramo

When do you use the apostrophe & when don't you use it?


Briguy84

Normally the apostrophe is used to contract two vowels like here cosa + è = cos'è or la + acqua = l'acqua; however, just like every other language there are exceptions to the rule. You must learn those exceptions


piamgo

Hey Brian, thx 4 your substantial commend. Do u happen to know where to find these exeptions?


ChaosInHarmony

To be a man: you must be swift as a coursing river. With all the force of a great typhoon. With all the strength of a raging fire, mysterious as the dark side of the mooooooooooooooon! HYAH!


merulaw

I love the sentences here on Duolingo. Truly beautiful.


fleeny

Someone who HAS to drive when you're both in the car and someone who can FIX things that he broke in the first place !!


postdora

Where Do We Come From? What Are We? Where Are We Going?


etelke78

homework: (as we are at the questions section) translate this to italian


EricGNielson

I am very surprised. In the entire thread, nobody used the word "penis". It is rare to find a community of people on the internet that wouldn't go there. I guess it just shows that people who learn languages also have class. I am proud and honored to be part of this group.


KatrinaTheLamia

They are too busy referencing Castlevania and Disney movies.

So penis mentions take second stage when you can mention Dracula.


BigTimeGangsta23

Sorry i thought this was Duolingo, not Philosophy 101 c:


MardiMonkey

Or a Disney reference party.


wildflamer17

You shouldn't take things so seriously... honestly, you just need to Let it Go. ;D


KatrinaTheLamia

Or a video game based May May


lordofrivendell

Um... people with... nevermind. Mi dispiace.


scoobert.doo

generally speaking, a man is as swift as a coursing river, with all the force of a great typhoon, as well as all the strength of a raging fire, and also mysterious as the dark side of the moon


bjojoe

E 'stato profondo!


xPharadox

This is some deep stuff


Senemioo

another logical question from duolingo, learning italian has not been so funny up to now=))


dscamelo

A miserable little pile of secrets.


LucasFerre309102

(flings the wine glass aside A miserable little pile of secrets!


chthonicGenesis

A majestic creature, legend has it they have the swiftness of a coursing river and all the force of a great typhoon, in addition to the strength of a raging tiger and the mystery of the dark side of the moon.


Xeron

What is a man? A miserable little pile of secrets.


lizij

shattering wine glass


MatthewCon9

But enough talk… Have at you!


ViktorMiha

Aaaaaaa. I was thinking the same:Dddddd


vanessa_giselle

Women can be a pile of secrets too :P


PedroBaldessar

Much more than men!


FrankHowe4

lmao casual sexism


KatrinaTheLamia

This is what I came to the comments section for


James456012

Die monster. You don't belong in this world.


duvi12345

perfectly usual question


Trekker479

What is a man, but that lofty spirit...that sense of - enterprise!


nervousghoul

Every lesbian's top question.


SenhorCast

"For what is man, what has he got..."


Gyllionvan

A miserable pile of secrets


MaiaChoat

Whoa dude you obviously need some counselling

give me 50 likes and I will give out free lingots


caseylau5er

Does anyone know the answer to this???????


Datmosphere

'What is a man' -> automatically heading to the comment section :D Not disappointed :D


Disney420149

Honey, if you don't know what a man is you've got a problem.


HelenZable

A miserable pile of secrets, of course.


Osnapitzmiriam

The world may never know.


Ece987110

duolingo back at it again with the important questions


IsabelAgui16

This question is in the least stupid and weird.


AnthonyEva336973

Noo, im to busy finding out what a woman is, not this.


RebeccaBre199013

What is with the shortening of all these words


distractedd

a man, a mysterious specimen known for messing things up and making girls cry but they figure it out..sometimes


joonrose

Thanks duolingo for teaching us the most useful of things...


Anise1105

This is where we get down deep....answering life's mysteries on Duo. xD


EmLo_the_Bowtie

Doitsu. Doitsu is a man.


Martha845255

Comments section is my best corner where i laugh my ribs out.✋every one


EliaGrooms

Un uomo è come un serpente nello stivale. Things i have learned to say thanks to duolingo.


elizamyth

a featherless biped


pizspozseng

What is a man: 135 comments. What is a woman: 195 comments.


blossom_of_snow

Nature's gift ♥️


Da_Sajf

Duo is definitely not from earth


Bricksheffield

Dualingo headquarters on the alien spaceship Master: Do IT! Alien: but master, their getting suspicious


Tuxfriend

...inquiring aliens want to know. ;-)


heathee48.

This immediately had me singing Salt-N-Pepa


RiccardoCa864874

A miserable pile of secrets! But enough talk, have at you!


Adwait77651

The question that has puzzled many for centuries.


LaoMi4

Someone said "Duolingo should make a T-shirt - Quale balena. cos' e un uomo - would do as well.


strawberry.molk

a big pile of sorrow and sadness


1951K

Duolingo..These comments from fellow learners do not help!!! Please check for yourself the "nonsense " listed below.


Tesneem12

For what is a maaan, for what has he got?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.