"Cos'è un uomo?"

Translation:What is a man?

6 years ago

133 Comments


almondhoney

Philosophy section starts here.

6 years ago

Blomeley

For the answer here we need Nietzsche... damn, wrong language :(

5 years ago

Zzzzz...

Try Primo Levi instead. One of the first things I will read once I have "mastered" Italian, will be Se questo è un uomo.

5 years ago

John.Burgess

Great book.

5 years ago

andrealoke

There was another question - 'what is a woman?' ... seriously.

3 years ago

cap.picard

Duo has a weird way of asking questions

2 years ago

wildflamer17

I'm starting to think so.

1 year ago

percyflage

One rather glum version of that is in this jazz standard song: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=IB16VQz60RI

Of course when women sing it, the gender is reversed ;)

3 years ago

Zoe145821

Right

1 year ago

RofegoPentalingo

It is just women's revenge... :-)

1 year ago

LuisFDConti

They pulled a page out of Judith Butler for that one

9 months ago

haparoiden

Nobody can answer this question. Even women can't understand women ;)

1 month ago

MAMIPILY

So true.......Brings up many questions and responses........ such as "I think, therefore I am. If I am not, the what am I?" XD

2 years ago

bjojoe

It depends........

2 years ago

Kadogen

Ahahaha

2 months ago

bonobaer

I enjoy the comments sections more than anything on duolingo.

5 years ago

ducttguy13

I almost feel terribly for those whose grammar questions are swallowed by the humor. Almost.

4 years ago

wildflamer17

Yah like right? I live for this anonymous (sort of) sociality.

1 year ago

Xeron

What is a man? A miserable little pile of secrets.

5 years ago

lizij

shattering wine glass

5 years ago

MatthewCon9

But enough talk… Have at you!

5 years ago

ViktorMiha

Aaaaaaa. I was thinking the same:Dddddd

4 years ago

vanessa_giselle

Women can be a pile of secrets too :P

3 years ago

PedroBaldessar

Much more than men!

1 year ago

FrankHowe4

lmao casual sexism

2 months ago

KatrinaTheLamia
Plus

This is what I came to the comments section for

6 months ago

James456012

Die monster. You don't belong in this world.

2 months ago

HierOfFire

yep

3 years ago

awebb253

"(To be a man!) You must be swift as a coursing river! (To be a man!) With all the force of a great Typhoon! (To be a man!) With all the strength of a raging fire. Mysterious as the dark side of THE MOON!" ......Mulan, anyone??? No? Ok...

4 years ago

allyszuk

You stole my comment. You deserve a lingot.

3 years ago

13woolsi

You will succeed in life

4 years ago

MardiMonkey

I LOVE Mulan!

2 years ago

wildflamer17

me 2!!!!

1 year ago

wildflamer17

& speaking of which, is it just me or are disney movies a lot better when they're the older ones. (except for big hero 6, & maybe frozen.)

1 year ago

EranGabay

I love you

1 month ago

jeslam1

what has he got? if not himself, then he has not...

6 years ago

JimdaAlulong

from a song right? :)

5 years ago

kenzoxiv

I did it my way.....

4 years ago

Bassplayer05

Frank Sinatra's 'My Way'

8 months ago

SoBroithe

"A modo mio" - Francesco Sinatra!

1 year ago

siciIy

beat me to it

1 year ago

TJTitmus

Hope you do it your way.

1 year ago

Tangrenin

What is love?

4 years ago

RoshanRatn

Baby dont hurt me

4 years ago

jdarlson

Don't hurt me

4 years ago

rossemilie

No more!

4 years ago

bangtansweetpea

Bum bum, bum bum bu bum bum, bum bum bu bum bum bum bum bu BUM BUM, bum bum bum...

3 years ago

Todd675171

Woah woah woah woah ooh woah ooh woah, woah ooh woah ooh woah, woah woah

8 months ago

Raviex

What is a man

3 years ago

LucasFerre309102

Came here for this. Thanks!

2 years ago

GabrielRam333927

Here, have a lingot good sir.

11 months ago

Bassplayer05

Grazie! I was desperately trying to find out what this was from.

8 months ago

DonnaMarie

No definition for COS

6 years ago

ddddan

It's "cosa" minus the a

6 years ago

christopher

Spot on. That's why there is the apostrophe.

6 years ago

TheGandalf

I had the same issue with " dov' ". There was no hint to tell me what the word meant, so I didn't know what it meant, and I got it wrong. :(

5 years ago

chatee

Dove + e = Dov'e

5 years ago

TheGandalf

That comment of mine was from months ago, but thanks anyway.

Duolingo ought not to have removed the dates on the comments.

5 years ago

glumleaf

Mulan soundtrack plays in the distance

3 years ago

EmeraldEyes101

A miserable little pile of secrets!

3 years ago

LukeThronson

Came here to post this

1 year ago

Nick_1_0_1

I'm unsure when this form (cos'e) is used. For example, could "Che cosa è questo?" (What is this?) also be "cos'è questo?"( What's this?) ? Should the translation for the given question be "What's a man?" rather than "What is"

5 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

No, in English the contraction is optional, but in Italian the contraction is mandatory.

1 year ago

Enphlegminguous

Well I know one thing: a /real/ man always keeps a knife in his boot!

3 years ago

wildflamer17

haha... il coltello e nello stivale. i have 1 too. ;)

1 year ago

Bill98991

Except at the airport!!!

8 months ago

Fliskmahoy

And he writes in sugar, apparently.

5 months ago

randomfatechidna

I got this right after "Cos'e una donna." What a crazy random happenstance!

4 years ago

PolyglotNinja

Dr. Horrible reference. Love it!

4 years ago

Don_Abramo

When do you use the apostrophe & when don't you use it?

5 years ago

Briguy84

Normally the apostrophe is used to contract two vowels like here cosa + è = cos'è or la + acqua = l'acqua; however, just like every other language there are exceptions to the rule. You must learn those exceptions

4 years ago

piamgo

Hey Brian, thx 4 your substantial commend. Do u happen to know where to find these exeptions?

3 years ago

ChaosInHarmony

To be a man: you must be swift as a coursing river. With all the force of a great typhoon. With all the strength of a raging fire, mysterious as the dark side of the mooooooooooooooon! HYAH!

3 years ago

merulaw

I love the sentences here on Duolingo. Truly beautiful.

3 years ago

fleeny

Someone who HAS to drive when you're both in the car and someone who can FIX things that he broke in the first place !!

4 years ago

wildflamer17

...what a man

1 year ago

postdora

Where Do We Come From? What Are We? Where Are We Going?

3 years ago

etelke78

homework: (as we are at the questions section) translate this to italian

4 months ago

EricGNielson

I am very surprised. In the entire thread, nobody used the word "penis". It is rare to find a community of people on the internet that wouldn't go there. I guess it just shows that people who learn languages also have class. I am proud and honored to be part of this group.

9 months ago

KatrinaTheLamia
Plus

They are too busy referencing Castlevania and Disney movies.

So penis mentions take second stage when you can mention Dracula.

6 months ago

BigTimeGangsta23

Sorry i thought this was Duolingo, not Philosophy 101 c:

3 years ago

MardiMonkey

Or a Disney reference party.

2 years ago

wildflamer17

You shouldn't take things so seriously... honestly, you just need to Let it Go. ;D

1 year ago

KatrinaTheLamia
Plus

Or a video game based May May

6 months ago

lordofrivendell

Um... people with... nevermind. Mi dispiace.

3 years ago

scoobert.doo

generally speaking, a man is as swift as a coursing river, with all the force of a great typhoon, as well as all the strength of a raging fire, and also mysterious as the dark side of the moon

3 years ago

bjojoe

E 'stato profondo!

2 years ago

xPharadox

This is some deep stuff

2 years ago

Senemioo

another logical question from duolingo, learning italian has not been so funny up to now=))

3 years ago

dscamelo

A miserable little pile of secrets.

2 years ago

LucasFerre309102

(flings the wine glass aside A miserable little pile of secrets!

2 years ago

chthonicGenesis

A majestic creature, legend has it they have the swiftness of a coursing river and all the force of a great typhoon, in addition to the strength of a raging tiger and the mystery of the dark side of the moon.

1 year ago

duvi12345

perfectly usual question

3 years ago

madisonasbury12

non so

3 years ago

wildflamer17

me neither.

1 year ago

CelebrianArwen

A grown boy.

3 years ago

Trekker479

What is a man, but that lofty spirit...that sense of - enterprise!

3 years ago

AngelinaGa5

Every lesbian's top question.

3 years ago

SenhorCast

"For what is man, what has he got..."

3 years ago

Gyllionvan

A miserable pile of secrets

2 years ago

MaiaChoat

Whoa dude you obviously need some counselling

give me 50 likes and I will give out free lingots

2 years ago

caseylau5er

Does anyone know the answer to this???????

1 year ago

Datmosphere

'What is a man' -> automatically heading to the comment section :D Not disappointed :D

1 year ago

Disney420149

Honey, if you don't know what a man is you've got a problem.

1 year ago

HelenZable

A miserable pile of secrets, of course.

11 months ago

Osnapitzmiriam

The world may never know.

10 months ago

Ece987110

duolingo back at it again with the important questions

10 months ago

IsabelAgui16

This question is in the least stupid and weird.

9 months ago

AnthonyEva336973

Noo, im to busy finding out what a woman is, not this.

9 months ago

RebeccaBre199013

What is with the shortening of all these words

5 months ago

AndrewLeHud

Lebowski.

3 years ago

distractedd

a man, a mysterious specimen known for messing things up and making girls cry but they figure it out..sometimes

3 years ago

JodieUnder

Thanks duolingo for teaching us the most useful of things...

2 years ago

Anise1105

This is where we get down deep....answering life's mysteries on Duo. xD

2 years ago

EmLo_the_Bowtie

Doitsu. Doitsu is a man.

1 year ago

Martha845255

Comments section is my best corner where i laugh my ribs out.✋every one

1 year ago

ShotgunJohnny99

Unzips pants

11 months ago

EliaGrooms

Un uomo è come un serpente nello stivale. Things i have learned to say thanks to duolingo.

8 months ago

elizamyth

a featherless biped

7 months ago

pizspozseng

What is a man: 135 comments. What is a woman: 195 comments.

7 months ago

blossom_of_snow

Nature's gift ♥️

6 months ago

Da_Sajf

Duo is definitely not from earth

6 months ago

Bricksheffield

Dualingo headquarters on the alien spaceship Master: Do IT! Alien: but master, their getting suspicious

5 months ago

Tuxfriend

...inquiring aliens want to know. ;-)

5 months ago

heathee48.

This immediately had me singing Salt-N-Pepa

4 months ago

RiccardoCa864874

A miserable pile of secrets! But enough talk, have at you!

3 months ago

Adwait77651

What indeed?

3 months ago

Adwait77651

The question that has puzzled many for centuries.

3 months ago

LaoMi4

Someone said "Duolingo should make a T-shirt - Quale balena. cos' e un uomo - would do as well.

2 months ago

strawberry.molk

a big pile of sorrow and sadness

1 month ago

1951K

Duolingo..These comments from fellow learners do not help!!! Please check for yourself the "nonsense " listed below.

1 month ago

Tesneem12

For what is a maaan, for what has he got?

2 weeks ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.