"Kronprinsen er en voksen mann."

Translation:The crown prince is an adult man.

October 26, 2015

11 Comments


tegonzalo

You grew up in a republic. A monarchical society can be a democracy too, as is Norway, as a matter of fact

April 2, 2016

Angeluzfun

Yes, you have a point. My bad. I just wish I could understand the reason for the existence of what -in my ignorant point of view-, is an obsolete institution.

August 1, 2017

JohnWycliffe

Fun fact: vokse comes from the same Germanic root as the English verb "to wax" meaning to grow (a waxing moon, to wax great, etc.).

September 1, 2016

Angeluzfun

Why does not accept "the crown prince is a grown ass man?". No, seriously, I grow up in a democracy, what's the difference between a "prince" and a "crown prince"?

October 26, 2015

griffindd

Crown prince is the man who will become king when the current king dies. (In other words the direct male heir to the throne.) His brothers are 'just' princes

October 26, 2015

fouader

why isn't heir apparent is acceptable

August 4, 2016

Regney
Mod

heir (apparent) = arving; kronprinsen = crown prince

December 12, 2016

Evan.S47

"Heir apparent" could simply be the eldest son of a wealthy man to inherit his estates. This sentence speaks of royalty.

August 12, 2017

Arkhaeaeon

A waxen man.

September 27, 2017

rose.boi

Shouldn't it be 'the crowned prince'? It makes more sense to me that way.

March 21, 2018

Philoclea

"Crowned" would mean the prince has already been coronated, in which case he would no longer be a prince, but the king.

"Crown prince" is correct, because it is a title. In this instance it is perfectly fine that both words are in their noun form.

April 15, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.