1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros vamos a encontrar e…

"Nosotros vamos a encontrar esas llaves."

Translation:We will find those keys.

January 6, 2013

37 Comments


presidente20

Literally this means "we are going to find those keys". I don't think "we will find those keys" is a valid translation even though it means a similar thing.


rmcgwn

While in English there is a very subtle difference they do both essentially mean the same.


lucky101man

I find DL is happy with both forms when translating from spanish. When translating to spanish it is a bit inconsistent. Quite often it will accept vamos a encontrar, but you are safer with encontraremos if you are asked to translate "we will find". I think vamos a encontrar is called phrasal future (we are going to find). Encontraremos is (we will find) future, not sure what its proper tense name is.


wraps2

Lucy101man, you answered my questions regarding "encontraremos" before I could ask them. Thanks


mitcorb

If both statements are of determination, but not of certainty, they could be considered equivalent. Yes, I would probably comment if my translation as "we will" was rejected, but I do see your point of view on this. Again, this would depend on the context in which it is said and what degree of humor or bravado is in the speaker.


Amartya1511

I clearly hear Estas when she says Esas!


DaleFavier

In the rapid speech, yes; with the turtle button, no. I wonder how they tell the difference? I can hear that 't' as clear as day.


nalo25

and i hear esos


StevenErler

¡Si es la última cosa que hacemos!


OrchidBlack

I put "we'll go find those keys." Why was it marked wrong?


budb373

I was marked wrong for translating as, "We are going to find those keys". What?


SJCrandall

I feel like this should have an exclamation point or two, it feels like so positive a statement, we are going to FIND THOSE KEYS!!


jaceritz

To be honest, I don't think the machine cares whether you put any punctuation or capitalization, so knock yourself out.


eudaimonita

Why not "encontrar a esas llaves"?


rmcgwn

It isn't 'at' or a personal 'a' or preposition. So I don't know why you would add it.


MeredithNa

We go to find those keys?


rchassereau

Having difficulty distinguishing the "ll" from the "j" and the "g" sound. Pronunciation is killing me :(


Questen

Buscar vs. Encontrar?


King2E4

Buscar - To look for

Encontrar - To find


zoutzek

I don't think it would be a big deal adding "these" as well as "those" keys... Just got a wrong answer because of that, even though the meaning of "esas" can mean "those" and "these"... Just saying... I know 'We're gonna find "those" keys' sounds better, but sometimes it's just automatic and instead of those you put these, it's a common typo even... You should take Norwegian as an example, lots of typos and similar translations added :D


sabrinamen663723

why can't I use gonna besides going to? that is stressful since I'm learning spanish not english


J_oseBravo

"encontraremos esas llaves" Sería una solución más acorde con "we will find those keys".


MysticWysteria

What is the difference between "esas" and "esos"? Is there one at all?


RyagonIV

Esas is for feminine nouns, esos for masculine.


Brandon756

I put, "We are going to discover those keys". I find this uncommon in English, but still correct.


norkolas

¡Los llaves are always getting perdidos!


windly

Why is "Let's go find those keys" wrong? I think in right context it could have this meaning? Or am I wrong?


RyagonIV

Right context maybe, but it's at least a wrong grammar. "Let's do this" is a rather fancy form of the imperative mood. It's more a demand/suggestion than the indicative "This is going to happen".

I would translate your sentence into Spanish as "Vayamos a encontrar esas llaves."


caroline312737

Is it not " we are going to find those keys " Your ❤❤❤❤ dont make sense.


janm11

Wrong translation to Spanish. Encontraremos is we will find.


GraceKarch

I'm testing duolingo. Don't put in "locate" for 'find". it will be wrong.


Miles856228

We will find = Encontraremos


M0RM0N

The priesthood keys has been restored.


albertportnoy

ready player one, anyone?


srjonesclements

'... going to find ...' is correct and should be allowed/


vickiewill2

Up until now, every definition of "vamos" has meant "we are going"; not "we will".

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.