1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io cucino il riso."

"Io cucino il riso."

Translation:I cook the rice.

November 17, 2013

16 Comments


Lestessa

Why does the voice pronounce "riso" with an 'a' before the word: "a-riso"?


don.sosnow

She said il riso not a riso


Pollycracker

I heard "il a-riso". I had to listen to it many times....very curious.


ag3n7_z3r0

You may be hearing the rolled [r]. It usually has 2 or 3 consecutive "flaps".


RoelandSch1

So cucino can mean both bake as well as boil? Like it's 'prepare the food' because in my native language dutch when we say cook we mean we prepare food in water.


andre_andry

Yes, cucinare is "prepare the food" when it involves a flame (like boiling, baking, frying...)


elijahmoon

Does anyone else find it frustrating that the word "make" instead of "cook" is not accepted? In english "to make food" is way more common than "to cook food" and means the same thing!


alwinus

In dutch we say: "Ik kook de rijst" (I boil the rice). Is that not correct in English?


Fiddler90

Anybody know how "il riso" is actually supposed to sound? That can't be right... The "L" roll and the "R" roll are slightly different and damn near impossible to produce next to each other, it seems.


12345679u

Imagine if someone put I get to know the rice... WTH is wrong with their brains?:), lol


christina802549

Why is 'Lo' wrong, but 'lo' correct? It is at the start of the sentence.....


I-M-G

Io is the personal pronoun & in English is I (that is capital, or upper case). In Italian Io starts with an I not L. The font being used in Duolingo is unfortunate since the capital "I" does not come out with one horizontal stroke across the top and another horizontal stroke across the bottom of the letter.

Regards, Ian MacGregor


ClaireHach

I typed in ''I cook the rice'' and it gives me an error. It says the correct translation is: ''I cook the rice''. Porca madonna!!!


I-M-G

Claire, You have my sympathy. I am sure that this is just another Duolingo "Inconsistency". (" " is me being polite.) Ian MacG.


Tofuwuu

I'd just report it


TerhiFrima

My answer is correct

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.