Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"You see."

Translation:Siz görürsünüz.

2 years ago

5 Comments


Katerina_V.

I selected "siz görüyorsünüz" and it was wrong because "sen görürsün" is correct as well. Why is it correct? Shouldn't it be "sen görüyorsun"?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That is wrong because of your spelling. It should be "siz görüyorsunuz" without the little dots over the u's. :) "sen görüyorsun" is fine as well.

2 years ago

LaurentSalomon
LaurentSalomon

But why is Sen görürsün correct. Is it a contraction of sen görüyorsun ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is the aorist tense, a totally different verb tense in Turkish. It is used in many environment where we would use the present simple in English.

2 years ago

LaurentSalomon
LaurentSalomon

Thanks for the explanation. It should not have been included in that exercise, though. But at least now i understand ! Thanks.

2 years ago