1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Nosotros vamos a acabar de c…

"Nosotros vamos a acabar de comer."

Translation:We are going to finish eating.

January 6, 2013

36 Comments

Sorted by top post

amymarietruax

I don't quite get this one--I thought that "acabar de" was used to signify something that was just done. As in "acabar de comer," to have just finished eating. Using it in the future tense confuses me!

November 7, 2013

AurosHarman

Think of it in this context: "By the time Juan arrives, we are going to finish eating."

I think this may also relate to the difference between terminar and acabar; my impression is that while terminar says that something is finished; acabar says that something has just finished. So if you're using acabar to translate my sentence in quotes, you're saying that you think Juan is going to arrive just after your meal is over. If you use terminar, it would be more open-ended -- you might finish long before he arrives. (Which would be sort of an odd thing to say, given that people eat on a fairly regular basis.)


dukensjose

It is very confusing


jarppis44

I'm so totally lost with this acabar de! But anyway, I think Duolingo is a great learning programme. Thank you!


gtfoo

what's the diff btw "acabar de" and "terminar de"?


JeannineRN

see AurosHarman's post above 201507


readergirl765

Its just different wording, like how in english you can use different words or phrases that sound different but mean the same


mohammed.d

What is the difference between acabar and terminar ?


JeannineRN

Not quite. See AurosHarman's post above 201507


JeannineRN

see AurosHarman's post above 201507


readergirl765

Different wording AKA synonyms


Lynwood234

Im glad to have duolingo. I dont understand why it isnt also acabar a comer. A comer was such a big deal with empezar!!!!???


JoeSchroed

Hola Julius, The "a" and "de" do not go with the verb "comer", they go with the verbs "empezar" and "acabar". It is always "empezar a" and "acabar de". "Vamos a empezar a comer" -- "We are going to begin eating" "Vamos a acabar de comer" -- "We are going to finish eating"


Vladao

previous sentence "Ellos van a acabar de comer" wa translated as: " . .to finish up eating" WHY i have lost my heard ?


PazKe

If you believe your answer was correct, report it as a problem.


Connecticus

I would say that to 'finish up' is colloquial (slang). it also tends to be used as a command/when you need someone to hurry up i.e. 'finish up, we need to get moving' or 'finish up or we won't make the movie'.

See how using this in the phrases above has created informal/slang/idiomatic sentences. I don't think it suits the context of the sentence given or duolingo.

Personally I might say 'finish up' to someone directly while they were eating without including the word 'eating' (this could be considered rude) or towards myself 'i'm just going to finish up, then i'll be right with you'

However, I do not feel that the phrase 'finish up eating' is strictly, grammatically wrong though


smallquanni

forgive that stupid SYSTEM


gamesmasterg9

Are the following two ways of saying the same thing? "Vamos a acabar de comer" "Acabaremos comiendo"


AurosHarman

The phrasal future (ir + infinitive) is used for near future, definite events. (If you're including a temporal word like "mañana", you can even get away with just using the simple present tense.)

If you're discussing something more speculative or long-term, you'd be somewhat more likely to use the actual future tense.

http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/a/future_uses.htm


Ranchers1

Why not "nosotros vamos a acabar a comer" I know it's wrong. Is there ever a situation where you use "a" between three verbs?


JeannineRN

See JoeSchroed's post above 201507


AndrewMalmsteen

por que no puedo poner "to eat" ? para indicar comer

Why I can't put "to eat"?


MissSpell

"We are going to finish to eat" sounds wrong. I couldn't explain why it sounds wrong, so I searched online for you. There are many sites that explain the "going to" future in English, but they don't answer your question. I'd pay serious money for a book that explained all English grammar! I don't think it exists. Have no fear, I think i did find your answer.

Some verbs take a gerund while others take an infinitive.

http://www.englishpage.com/gerunds/part_1.htm scroll to number 5, hit the link, and you get this list: http://www.englishpage.com/gerunds/gerund_list.htm

This list isn't using the "going" future, but you can use those verbs with the "going" future. These verbs take a gerund either way.

I also want to note that the word Gerund does not mean Gerundio. Gerundio means present participle. The english word Gerund is an -ing word used as a noun, which of course doesn't exist in Spanish. Some people inaccurately call any -ing word a gerund. Being aware of this common mistake can help prevent confusion when reading free grammar sites online.

Second note: some of these don't fit well into the "going" future. Particularly the ones that start with "can't." If anyone finds a better list, please share it!


RobertDuke

We are going to stop eating!


JessicaLWinter

that's what I thought too, do you know how to say "stop" vs. "finish" in Spanish?


danteabad

gonna and going to are the same


qwertylpm

Can anyone explain the difference between terminar and acabar?!? I still don't get it... I understand acabar + de, but by itself I don't see what the difference is. In school we were always taught terminar, but Duo seems to prefer acabar.


Katie7511

why is the "de" needed?


BenFrey1

I think I've had this sentence a half-dozen times (in different forms) in this lesson...


KazzLewsader

Why is "finish the food" wrong?


Pieter198825

Why is "We are going to stop eating" marked as incorrect?


jon305636

Nosotros acabamos de comer = We just ate. We just got done eating. We just finished eating.

Nosotros vamos a acabar de comer. This construction seems iffy, even in Spanish. It could mean "We will have just eaten (, so that would be a perfect time to drink a brandy) ." I think I would say "Acabaremos de comer."


OlegSkalsky

why not "we will finish to eat" ? only "we will finish eating" accepted!


Connecticus

First up, as a native english speaker I cannot think of any context in which you can say 'will to' when 'will' and 'to' have this meaning. Think of this as a verb/preposition rule. In contrast, 'going to' is a very common phrasing.

Additionally in english, the phrase 'to eat' would suggest that you have not started eating. I.e. you can use the future phrasal to say 'today we are going to eat' (hoy vamos a comer)

However, if the near future action is to 'finish' another action, then the future tense will reflect that you are performing that action currently. (I.e. you are eating)

Consequently: Vamos a acabar de comer becomes 'we are going to finish eating' or 'we will finish eating'

Let me know if you need any more info on this


OlegSkalsky

Thank you very much! Second paragraph of your comment is really new for me ( not native engish speaker). I have to remember it

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.