"Nosotros vamos a acabar de comer."

Translation:We are going to finish eating.

5 years ago

30 Comments


amymarietruax

I don't quite get this one--I thought that "acabar de" was used to signify something that was just done. As in "acabar de comer," to have just finished eating. Using it in the future tense confuses me!

5 years ago

AurosHarman

Think of it in this context: "By the time Juan arrives, we are going to finish eating."

I think this may also relate to the difference between terminar and acabar; my impression is that while terminar says that something is finished; acabar says that something has just finished. So if you're using acabar to translate my sentence in quotes, you're saying that you think Juan is going to arrive just after your meal is over. If you use terminar, it would be more open-ended -- you might finish long before he arrives. (Which would be sort of an odd thing to say, given that people eat on a fairly regular basis.)

4 years ago

dukensjose

It is very confusing

4 years ago

jarppis44

I'm so totally lost with this acabar de! But anyway, I think Duolingo is a great learning programme. Thank you!

4 years ago

gtfoo
gtfoo

what's the diff btw "acabar de" and "terminar de"?

4 years ago

JeannineRN

see AurosHarman's post above 201507

3 years ago

readergirl765

Its just different wording, like how in english you can use different words or phrases that sound different but mean the same

2 years ago

mohammed.d

What is the difference between acabar and terminar ?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Synonyms

3 years ago

JeannineRN

Not quite. See AurosHarman's post above 201507

3 years ago

JeannineRN

see AurosHarman's post above 201507

3 years ago

readergirl765

Different wording AKA synonyms

2 years ago

Lynwood234

Im glad to have duolingo. I dont understand why it isnt also acabar a comer. A comer was such a big deal with empezar!!!!???

4 years ago

JoeSchroed

Hola Julius, The "a" and "de" do not go with the verb "comer", they go with the verbs "empezar" and "acabar". It is always "empezar a" and "acabar de". "Vamos a empezar a comer" -- "We are going to begin eating" "Vamos a acabar de comer" -- "We are going to finish eating"

4 years ago

Vladao
Vladao

previous sentence "Ellos van a acabar de comer" wa translated as: " . .to finish up eating" WHY i have lost my heard ?

5 years ago

PazKe
PazKePlus

If you believe your answer was correct, report it as a problem.

5 years ago

Connecticus

I would say that to 'finish up' is colloquial (slang). it also tends to be used as a command/when you need someone to hurry up i.e. 'finish up, we need to get moving' or 'finish up or we won't make the movie'.

See how using this in the phrases above has created informal/slang/idiomatic sentences. I don't think it suits the context of the sentence given or duolingo.

Personally I might say 'finish up' to someone directly while they were eating without including the word 'eating' (this could be considered rude) or towards myself 'i'm just going to finish up, then i'll be right with you'

However, I do not feel that the phrase 'finish up eating' is strictly, grammatically wrong though

3 years ago

gamesmasterg9

Are the following two ways of saying the same thing? "Vamos a acabar de comer" "Acabaremos comiendo"

5 years ago

AurosHarman

The phrasal future (ir + infinitive) is used for near future, definite events. (If you're including a temporal word like "maƱana", you can even get away with just using the simple present tense.)

If you're discussing something more speculative or long-term, you'd be somewhat more likely to use the actual future tense.

http://spanish.about.com/cs/verbs/a/future_uses.htm

4 years ago

Ranchers1

Why not "nosotros vamos a acabar a comer" I know it's wrong. Is there ever a situation where you use "a" between three verbs?

4 years ago

JeannineRN

See JoeSchroed's post above 201507

3 years ago

AndrewMalmsteen

por que no puedo poner "to eat" ? para indicar comer

Why I can't put "to eat"?

3 years ago

MissSpell
MissSpell

"We are going to finish to eat" sounds wrong. I couldn't explain why it sounds wrong, so I searched online for you. There are many sites that explain the "going to" future in English, but they don't answer your question. I'd pay serious money for a book that explained all English grammar! I don't think it exists. Have no fear, I think i did find your answer.

Some verbs take a gerund while others take an infinitive.

http://www.englishpage.com/gerunds/part_1.htm scroll to number 5, hit the link, and you get this list: http://www.englishpage.com/gerunds/gerund_list.htm

This list isn't using the "going" future, but you can use those verbs with the "going" future. These verbs take a gerund either way.

I also want to note that the word Gerund does not mean Gerundio. Gerundio means present participle. The english word Gerund is an -ing word used as a noun, which of course doesn't exist in Spanish. Some people inaccurately call any -ing word a gerund. Being aware of this common mistake can help prevent confusion when reading free grammar sites online.

Second note: some of these don't fit well into the "going" future. Particularly the ones that start with "can't." If anyone finds a better list, please share it!

3 years ago

RobertDuke

We are going to stop eating!

3 years ago

JessicaLWinter

that's what I thought too, do you know how to say "stop" vs. "finish" in Spanish?

3 years ago

danteabad

gonna and going to are the same

2 years ago

Maya395028

Can anyone explain the difference between terminar and acabar?!? I still don't get it... I understand acabar + de, but by itself I don't see what the difference is. In school we were always taught terminar, but Duo seems to prefer acabar.

1 year ago

Katie7511

why is the "de" needed?

1 year ago

BenFrey1

I think I've had this sentence a half-dozen times (in different forms) in this lesson...

10 months ago

KazzLewsader

Why is "finish the food" wrong?

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.