Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hva mener du?"

Translation:What do you mean?

2 years ago

10 Comments


Eyjan

What is the difference between 'å mene' and 'å bety'?

2 years ago

griffindd

å bety = to mean /"have as a meaning"; å mene = to have the impression that, to believe, to intend, to think (about something) /

2 years ago

Ghayth90

Aren't cognates just beautiful? :')

2 years ago

Wayne167926

What is the substantive difference between 'betyr' and 'mener?'

1 year ago

griffindd

see my comment above

1 year ago

Wayne167926

Couldn't see these in the app, probably due to being a convoy with a deactivated user. Thank you!

1 year ago

Jam_God

Oh so using "betyr" would change meaning? Or you cant use it here

10 months ago

griffindd

it wouldn't make sense in this context.

10 months ago

SuzieRobinson
SuzieRobinson

Eller du snakker norsk, Bieber, og du ser hva jeg betyr, eller du snakker ikke norsk. Jeg ser du kan snakker engelsk.

8 months ago