"Hva mener du?"

Translation:What do you mean?

3 years ago

10 Comments


Eyjan

What is the difference between 'å mene' and 'å bety'?

3 years ago

griffindd

å bety = to mean /"have as a meaning"; å mene = to have the impression that, to believe, to intend, to think (about something) /

3 years ago

Ghayth90

Aren't cognates just beautiful? :')

2 years ago

Wayne167926

What is the substantive difference between 'betyr' and 'mener?'

1 year ago

griffindd

see my comment above

1 year ago

Wayne167926

Couldn't see these in the app, probably due to being a convoy with a deactivated user. Thank you!

1 year ago

Jam_God

Oh so using "betyr" would change meaning? Or you cant use it here

1 year ago

griffindd

it wouldn't make sense in this context.

1 year ago

SuzieRobinson

Eller du snakker norsk, Bieber, og du ser hva jeg betyr, eller du snakker ikke norsk. Jeg ser du kan snakker engelsk.

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.