"Hva mener du?"

Translation:What do you mean?

October 26, 2015

14 Comments


Eyjan

What is the difference between 'å mene' and 'å bety'?


griffindd

å bety = to mean /"have as a meaning"; å mene = to have the impression that, to believe, to intend, to think (about something) /


Ghayth90

Aren't cognates just beautiful? :')


Jam_God

Oh so using "betyr" would change meaning? Or you cant use it here


griffindd

it wouldn't make sense in this context.


boydi14

Shouldn't I be able to translate this to 'What do you think'?


ycUvuSap

Hvordan oversettes "What do you intend?" til norsk?


boydi14

Would say that that's just a sentence you wouldn't say in Norwegian, instead you'd just say 'hva vil du gjøre', 'what do you want to do'


TARDISToni

I entered "What do you think?" as I thought one of the possible meanings of å mene was 'to think', as in 'to have/be of an opinion (of/about sth)'. But it was rejected. Is this not one of the possible translations of "Hva mener du?"


boydi14

Yeah that's what I said in another comment, it should be accepted


kubelnaby

Sometimes in English people also say: "how do you mean", which has a slight different tone. How would you translate this to Norwegian?


boydi14

It's true some people do say that in English, but (in my opinion) it sounds horrible, and I'm pretty sure it's just bad English. I don't think there's any difference between it and 'what do you mean', semantics-wise anyway. So, I would just translate it to 'hva mener du', still


Jason923700

What's the difference between betyr and mener?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.