"Hvem er barnet?"

Translation:Who is the child?

October 26, 2015

22 Comments


Jen_Allan

Barnet and Barn sound almost exactly the same


[deactivated user]

    Correct IPA pronunciation for barn is /bɑːɳ/ and for barnet is /bɑːɳə/.


DarioPl26

    Exactly! I recommend this dictionary if you haven't seen it yet https://no.thefreedictionary.com/. It has the pronunciation guide also.


Blogfar

    it is also a problem to me, I guess we just need to get used to the pronounciation :)


KMAung

    I am confusing with the words ei jente, jenta, barn, barnet. I don't know how they conjugate. Somebody explain me.


Deliciae

    ei jente - jenta - jenter - jentene
    et barn - barnet - barn - barna

    As for all feminine nouns, you have the option as treating "ei jente" as masculine:

    en jente - jenten - jenter - jentene

    If you use the desktop version of Duolingo, there will be grammar explanations available just below the lesson overview when you open a grammar skill.

    Bonus tip: In English, you conjugate a verb, and decline a noun or an adjective. In Norwegian, you can use the verb "å bøye" for either action.


.JEG6

    Yoda is The Child.


.BOBerT.

    Grogu is the child.


TinyLotus

    Can this not be "Who's child?" with the implication of "is it?" left off of the sentence?


Multi0Lingual4

    "Who's child?" to an English speaker sounds more like: Who's child is this? That definitely does not mean the same thing as "Who is the child?"


red_rook

    Why is "who is a child" not accepted? I am not native english speaker, somewhat confused with 'a' and 'the'. Or maybe it is 'the' as default? And it should be 'hvem er en barnet' to be correctly translated with 'a' article?


Multi0Lingual4

    "The" would work better here. "Who is a child" doesn't make sense, because "a" in this sense talks about the concept of child - a better, but weird, question would be "what is a child", as if you are asking the definition of a child. When you say "the", you are talking about a specific child. - Who is the child (that is eating over there)?"


blaueraregen

    Is the t in barnet silent?


GANYMEDE5

    "Although the t is pronounced as such in the phrase et barn, it turns silent in the definite form, barnet, which is pronounced more like barneh. This is the case with all neuter nouns in the singular definite form. Be sure to drop the t sound, otherwise you might sound rather Swedish." You can find a few tips and grammatical rules in 'Tips and Notes' section under every lesson. :)


Ani646972

    Yes, it is, it is pronounced /bonə/


3Rav3n3

    The correct English translation should be "Whom is" not "who is" (edited: this is incorrect)


Multi0Lingual4

    Nope.

    Let's try the test...put the object pronoun "him" in place of "whom." Him is? Nope.

    Now place "he" instead of "who". He is? Yes!


3Rav3n3

    "The child is him." So, it's whom. (edited: this is incorrect)


Multi0Lingual4

    Or you could say "He is the child..."


3Rav3n3

    Preposterous! Everyone knows that on days in which the wind blows from the northeast, one must use the object-verb-subject form- unless (of course) that day also falls in between the second and third weeks of a spring with three full moons- OR, if on that day, the speaker was wearing socks longer than three inches. It's a common mistake; don't feel bad.


SawyerStar3

    Har and er sound exactly the same


Scarekitty

    Barna and barnet sound exactly the same

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.