1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Er will einen Apfel."

"Er will einen Apfel."

Translation:He wants an apple.

October 26, 2015

44 Comments


DrewRobert1

What is the difference between this verb and mörgen.


mizinamo

wollen = to want

mögen = to like


FalKoopa

I guess this is related to English verb 'will' as in "He wills it"?


drinkyourmilk

and i want a decent career


MirandaFanez

What about möchten, to want?


biertopf

"möchten" is not a verb, it's the 1st or 3rd pers. sing. Konjuktiv II (ich / er/sie/es möchte) of "mögen".


NourHomsi

möchten is more like: "would like" / it is want in a friendly way / ich möchte ein wasser zu trinken : I would like to drink wanter


biertopf

That's what I said: it's the conditional (Konjunktiv) of mögen: ich mag = I like; ich möchte = I would like.
Correct German is: Ich möchte ein Wasser trinken (without "zu").


Pabloinator

wouldn't it be Er Willt and like ich wille?


mizinamo

If it were regular, yes :)

But this is one of a small group of verbs whose present tense comes from a past tense, and so there is no -t for "er, sie, es" nor an -e for "ich".

Compare English, where there is a similar small group of verbs: we say "he can, he may, he will", for example, and not "he cans, he mays, he wills" - those verbs have a similar origin in a past tense and thus also have no -s in the third person singular just as "he did, he said, he had" have no -s.

Fun fact: most such "preterite-present" verbs are modal verbs (in both English and German), but at least one is not: wissen "to know" is historically derived from the past tense of a verb meaning "to see" -- to know something is to have seen it :)

That's only of historical interest, but what learners do have to bear in mind is that it's ich weiß and er weiß, again without an ending in the present tense.


Pabloinator

Thank you so much!!! I get it now!!!


Domhnall-Organ1

Does there not need to be an infinitive at the end of the sentence ?


biertopf

There can be one ("Er will einen Apfel haben"), but it can be left out as well, just as in English "He wants [to have] an apple."


meDV3O

Why "einen" not "eine"?


mizinamo

Because the apple is grammatically masculine.

einen is the masculine accusative form -- needed here because the apple is the direct object of the verb "want".

eine would be a feminine form. For example, you might say Er will eine Birne. "He wants a pear.", because pears are grammatically feminine.


HRISH9595

what is difference between leicht and enfach


mizinamo

leicht can mean "light (in weight)" or "easy"

einfach is basically "simple".

They do have some overlap, since simple things are often easy.


PapaSmurf88

I love knowing Swedish. It helps me so much in German.


AnselZhang1

when do you use ein and when do you use einen? Thanks


mizinamo

ein is:

  • masculine nominative singular, e.g. Da ist ein Löffel.
  • neuter nominative singular, e.g. Da ist ein Messer.
  • neuter accusative singular, e.g. Ich sehe ein Messer.

and einen is:

  • masculine accusative singular, e.g. Ich sehe einen Löffel.

So which one to choose depends on the gender of the noun and on the case that that noun is within a given sentence.


VoidWalker5

Whats the difference between Wollen and Will? Conjugation?


mizinamo

That's right.


moonmaniac

Is there a german word equivalent to "an" ?


mizinamo

Not just one :)

It can be ein, eine, einem, einen, einer, eines depending on the gender and case of the noun it is used with.

In this sentence, it's einen because Apfel is masculine and is in the accusative case.


Gireesh4manu

Why Einen and not Eine?


biertopf

Apfel is masculine, singular and it's accusative case, so you need "einen". "Eine" would be used for feminine singular accusative.


xXDemureXx

Is 'an' also present in the German language?


mizinamo

"a" and "an" are the same word in English -- there is no distinction in meaning. The choice is purely down to the sound of the next word. For example, "an elephant" but "a grey elephant", or "a door" but "an open door": the choice of a/an is not due to the "elephant" or "door", as it would be in German (ein Elefant, ein grauer Elefant; eine Tür, eine offene Tür).

As such, they both map onto the German indefinite article, which is ein or eine (or other endings depending on the gender and case).

It's not possible to say that English "a" always maps onto one German word and English "an" always onto another.


disisnups

How can we choose 'will' as want or wants


mizinamo

You choose the form of the verb that agrees with the subject.

In English, we say I want and he wants; we can't say I wants or he want.

So you have a look whether the German is ich will or er will and then choose the appropriate verb form in English depending on the subject.


Fergus247722

In my 6 months living in germany i almost always heard "Ich moechte" over Ich will. i dunno, ich will sounds a bit weird to me, but again my german is very limited


LunaAndrine

I typed "He will have an apple" and got told I was wrong that it was "He would like an apple"


mizinamo

The best translation is "He wants an apple".

German wollen (er will) does not have the same meaning as modern English "he will", i.e. future -- it still has the old meaning of "he wants".


LunaAndrine

Thanks. Something about "Er will eine Apfle" didn't really feel right being translate to He would like an apple. He wants and apple at least sounds more correct.


Mark633016

I said it correctly and it marked me as incorrect.


juan.villegasm

How do you pronounce "Er will" I don't distinguish the correct sound


MuscleMan100

You get what you want if you have the will


Fifimittens

Thanks you to mods and others who answer the same questions over and over patiently. Reading the questions and answers again and again helps drive the answers into my memory!


DmitriyRud

Second word sounds nothing like WILL

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.