"Él es un político."

Translation:He is a politician.

November 17, 2013

14 Comments


JairOmg777xdxd

why "he is a thief" is bad answer?

June 23, 2015

pezguy

Also "he is a liar" is not accepted.

January 28, 2016

JPGR1961

Repórtalo con Duolingo

August 19, 2015

EugeneTiffany

Good question.

December 19, 2015

SamuelOrr

why "un"? I thought article should not be used in describing occupations.

November 17, 2013

tessbee

Maybe it's okay to use an article when we're not really talking about what he does for a living, like we're just explaining something or responding to a previous statement.

Person A: "I don't like it that my tree lost it leaves!"

Person B: "Well, it's a tree; trees do normally lose their leaves once a year."

Person A: "Mr. X is such a thief and a liar!

Person B: "Well, dear, he's a politician."

October 26, 2015

EugeneTiffany

Yeah, I can see how there is a difference between refering to someone's job title and using the term to explain something.

December 19, 2015

rspreng

Not a firm rule.

November 17, 2013

s.pahos

Nobody is perfect

June 25, 2016

DeborahGalbraith

I still don't understand why 'un' is used here

September 26, 2017

AgnyLeo

When do we omit the indefinite article when describing a profession?

July 11, 2016

Aterix

He is orange-head-man

January 23, 2017

mal7798

And "Yo di a luz a un político" means "I pooped".

July 19, 2017

debbos1

Él es un politico means he is one politician, i.e. one of many. Either the Spanish or the English looks wrong here.

November 20, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.