"Brot und Wasser"

Translation:Bread and water

October 26, 2015

118 Comments


39904C

Wasser sounds like Vasser

October 27, 2015

mizinamo

Yes, the letter "W" in German is pronounced /v/, like the letter "V" in English.

October 28, 2015

NeruThom

You sure are learning a lot of languages 0o0.

September 19, 2018

DuoLovesSpanish

Like how V in Russian is pronounced W ("Wodka")

April 16, 2019

Lildino4

That is because w is pronounced as a v in german Your welcome

December 15, 2018

YanderePeb

alright thx for telling! I was kinda confused as to why "wasser" sounded like "vasser"

April 10, 2019

Markus314988

What is v pronounced as? Also v? Is there any w sound in German?

July 27, 2019

mizinamo

What is v pronounced as?

V is pronounced as /f/ in native words (Vogel, Vater, ...) and as /v/ in loanwords (Vitamin, Vase, ...).

Is there any w sound in German?

No.

July 27, 2019

Mackenzie587010

You're. You are welcome more!

June 4, 2019

Martianaudio

So like, Volkswagen, sounds like wolfsvagen in German.

December 7, 2015

Fidderami

Actually, Volkswagen is pronounced folksvagen in German.

February 11, 2016

Giga_bites

It is!

November 18, 2018

peorlandi

Volkswagen sounds like folksvagen

April 11, 2016

ZinaRefaat

The /V/ in german is pronounced like an /F/

January 12, 2018

Dessert-Rose

There are some words where V isn't pronounced like an F.

For example das Verb (the verb), die Universität (the university), among others.

Please note though, that these are loanwords from English.

July 22, 2018

Giga_bites

Loanwords from Latin!

November 18, 2018

tony567785

yes

February 3, 2018

HappyCuteAF

If I were to use this in the middle of a sentence, should both 'Brot' and 'wasser' be capitalized?

October 26, 2015

SimoneBa

All nouns are capitalised in German, no matter where they occur in a sentence.

October 26, 2015

ZacharyMcC789221

It honestly is really helpful when trying to identify nouns, I wish all languages had that.

May 25, 2019

whispy

How do you say Brot? Is the B pronounced like P?

March 22, 2016

Amy91436

To me, just learning, it's more like an English B -- sounds different with the R after it, though. (Try listening to these three different German speakers saying it here: http://forvo.com/word/brot/#de )

March 22, 2016

aman.s.rathore

No . B in Brot is pronounced as B only. What changes is the pronounciation of "r" in this. While pronouncing "r" in German,you have to get the uvula – that little thing hanging in the back of your throat – to vibrate. So it pretty much sounds like "Bhhot".

January 3, 2019

ilabhatia

No it sounds like B only R is no pronounced so it will sound like bot

May 17, 2019

lilylumby

how about using ''das'' before wasser or brot ? i think they're neuter ?

January 23, 2016

mizinamo

That would correspond to "the water and the bread", when you are talking about quantities of water and bread that are already known or obvious, because you have talked about them before or because it's obvious from context which quantities you mean.

January 23, 2016

Amy91436

Why do Brot and Wasser have no articles before them?

March 21, 2016

mizinamo

Because they are being used generically here, not referring to a specific quantity of bread or water.

March 21, 2016

MaryDavtian

When do we use O - umlaut in the word ''brot''?

February 19, 2017

mizinamo

Never.

(Nor do you write brot with a small letter b; it's Brot.)

February 19, 2017

Giga_bites

only in "Brötchen"! That is a very small bread, the kind you would use for a hamburger or a subway.

November 18, 2018

Cz.de.usa

O as in go.

August 8, 2018

NANtheawesome

Anyone know how to pronounce "Brot" right? Thanks btw

February 1, 2016

mizinamo

Have a look at http://www.duden.de/rechtschreibung/Brot (section "Aussprache"), and/or http://forvo.com/word/brot/#de .

February 1, 2016

Mark406607

I guess it's like pronouncing [b] and then pronouncing [R] from French. I haven't taken the German phonetics to study hard, cause I'm a beginner, but I see that sound as seemed like R from French. Would be interesred to know some phonems from other languages.

February 9, 2018

Lord_Bacon03

bort with the o sounding like the letter in english o

October 31, 2018

DuoLovesSpanish

Its like saying "Bhhot" but harder, the b seems a bit hard at the start.

April 27, 2019

vikassharm9

Brot is pronunced as boat

May 6, 2019

2GreyCats

No, not really. Das Brot is NOT a sound-alike (homophone) for das Boot. Brot has an /r/ sound, while Boot does not.

May 6, 2019

ilabhatia

Brot is pronunced like bot

May 17, 2019

lilylumby

sorry, but how i can reply to a comment ? .

January 23, 2016

mizinamo

If you use a web browser, there's a "Reply" link in light grey underneath a comment.

If you're using the Android app, I'm afraid I don't know how comments in discussions works there.

January 23, 2016

SalitaChanthara

Yep, on adroid there's a little reply button right next to the comments and you just click it

April 28, 2016

birgiteden

Why when I use the double ß symbol for Wasser it is marked wrong?

May 13, 2016

mizinamo

Because it's wrong.

You can't use ss and ß interchangeably; for example, in Massen "in massive quantities" and in Maßen "in limited quantities" mean more or less the opposite thing.

Use ss after a short vowel and ß after a long vowel.

Wasser has a short a and so only ss is correct.

May 14, 2016

LaurenBrad3

I haven't got to the Massen/Maßen lesson yet so maybe it will be explained then. But would they be pronounced "MASS-in/MAY-sin"? Why or why not?

June 29, 2017

mizinamo

German long A is not pronounced like English long A.

German long A sounds more or less like the A in "palm" or "ah!".

So, very roughly, "mass-un" versus "mahs-un". (But the English vowels are not quite the same as the proper German ones.)

June 29, 2017

2GreyCats

The term “long” here refers to the duration of the sound, that is, how long the speaker holds it. The difference is probably in microseconds, but it is perceptible.

March 25, 2019

Rohit970512

How to pronounce brot und ?

May 27, 2016

selintaski

Why "ein" madchen Why "eine" frau

August 13, 2016

mizinamo

Because the word Mädchen has neuter gender (like all words in -chen) and Frau has feminine gender.

Grammatical gender does not always correspond to natural gender. For example, Person (person) is always feminine grammatically even when it refers to a male person. And objects such as knives, forks, and spoons also have grammatical gender.

Best to learn the gender along with each word.

August 13, 2016

LouisOng

How do you pronounce the r in brot here? I'm imagining a french glottal r or a german ch sound

August 3, 2017

mizinamo

It's pronounced differently in different parts of Germany, but a uvular fricative is common, I'd say -- which is more or less the voiced version of the German "ach-Laut" and a common French pronunciation of R as well.

August 3, 2017

Mark406607

Wow, I've just replied this point to another one. Amazing. So I think I'm right. I studied French, so I think it's very close to that [R] used as in 'très', for example, but with some different specific articulation, depending on the consonants and vowels near.

February 9, 2018

leolagosm

i couldn't hear the r actually. sounded like "bot" to me...?

August 16, 2017

leolagosm

actually like a double o... bo-ot...

August 16, 2017

babysbreath8

Should i have to say "po-t" "und" "vasa"???

August 22, 2017

Robbadob

/bʁoːt ʊnt ˈva.sɐ/

If you're IPA-illiterate, then that's roughly broht unt vasa, with a French r sound. It isn't silent, just guttural (in the very back of the throat).
[2019/04/01]

April 2, 2019

2GreyCats

No. Brot und Wasser.

March 25, 2019

GazWatson

i habe got this write 3 times now, but each time it says its incorrect, then shows me the correct answer, which us exactly the same as what id written?

August 30, 2017

mizinamo

Check whether

  • it's a "type what you hear" exercise (in that case, you're support to type the German words you hear -- not translate them into English)
  • it's a multiple-choice exercise and you have marked ALL the correct answers (more than one may be correct: sometimes two, very rarely even all three)

If you still can't find the error, perhaps you can provide a screenshot.

August 30, 2017

Ashanti141569

Brot und wasser is bread and water but when i type it its saying im wrong

September 14, 2017

mizinamo

Can you make a screenshot of the error page, please, and upload it somewhere?

September 14, 2017

LucyVaugha29

it is not letting me listen to the speaker so I can not hear it .

November 17, 2017

Phrontistery

When that happens to me, I find that clicking on the SMALL, (slower version) speaker icon button to repeat what was said DOES work when the LARGE, (regular spread) speaker icon button does NOT work for that sentence.

April 25, 2018

prateekjit

Is "R" silent in Brot?

March 28, 2018

Robbadob

No, it's guttural like in French. [2019/04/01]

April 2, 2019

KuroKat3

Dose D and T sound the same in German?

May 6, 2018

mizinamo

At the end of a word, yes -- for example, Tod "death" and tot "dead" sound identical.

Similarly with B and P and with G and K. Voiced consonants are devoiced at the end of a word.

But at the beginning of a syllable, D/T, B/P, G/K sound different: Daten "data" and Taten "acts" do not sound the same.

May 6, 2018

vladan72

Why don't we use indefinite articles?

July 26, 2018

mizinamo

Because these are uncountable substances.

We don't have "a water, two waters, three waters" -- it's just "water".

And "bread" is treated the same way here -- some unspecified quantity of bread.

July 26, 2018

vladan72

Thank you very much!

July 26, 2018

Zryaab

is any "r" in german sounds like "kh" as it is in brot

January 10, 2019

mizinamo

Only after a voiceless letter, e.g. Treffen will sound like Tkheffen.

After a voiced letter, it's more like gh -- Brot is like Bghot: like بْغوت and not like بْخوت.

January 10, 2019

Robbadob

Nice tie into Arabic, beautiful script.

April 2, 2019

Dyselxic

I can't make out if the T is pronounced in Brot. It sounds like it is but can someone confirm?

January 19, 2019

mizinamo

Yes, it is.

January 19, 2019

DonovanP2435

why is "water and bread" not accepted?

January 24, 2019

mizinamo

Because you got the meanings mixed up.

Brot means "bread".

Wasser means "water".

So Brot und Wasser means "bread and water".

You translated it as if Brot means "water" and Wasser means "bread", which is simply wrong.

January 25, 2019

GoldenRays

Are all nouns capitalized? If so, why?

January 29, 2019

mizinamo

Are all nouns capitalized?

Yes.

This is mentioned in the tips and notes to the very first unit, so I suspect you haven't been reading the tips and notes -- perhaps you weren't even aware of them.

Please read the tips and notes before starting each lesson unit.

To do so, visit the Duolingo website https://www.duolingo.com/ ; once you have chosen the unit, click/tap on the lightbulb to access the tips and notes:

If so, why?

It's simply a spelling rule.

Why are names capitalised in English? Why is the first letter of a sentence capitalised in English?

It's simply a convention.

January 30, 2019

K0konut

Didn't accept "Bread & Water", because i have the I.Q. of a dog.

March 24, 2019

mizinamo

Guess it doesn't like the symbol

That is correct.

which means the same.

No. In standard written English, the only correct spelling is "and".

You won't find & as a replacement in edited text such as newspaper articles or books, at least none from this century.

& and "and" are not interchangeable in standard written English.

(Colloquial usage is something else, but this course expects something more standard, without "you = u" or "going to = gonna" or similar colloquialisms.)

March 25, 2019

K0konut

Guess i'm just stupid then. Oh.

March 25, 2019

vic234518

I tried ”&” instead of "and" Duo did not accept it

May 26, 2019

mizinamo

I tried ”&” instead of "and" Duo did not accept it

That's right.

Please use standard written English on Duolingo, including writing out the word "and".

May 26, 2019

vic234518

Did it just out of curiosity to see if it would be accepted. No biggie but. The ampersand (&) has been part of standard written Eng long before Duo even existed. Maybe just like the ' in isn't etc it should be accepted as a general means of shortening text. After all we are not talking about SMS language here. Like I mentioned it is not a big issue. It is just the programmer in me getting a bit pedantic

May 26, 2019

Igra121501

How do I disable voice tests? I am deaf, thanks.

June 3, 2019

ceesaykonn

do you roll the /r/ in 'Brot'?

June 5, 2019

mizinamo

do you roll the /r/ in 'Brot'?

Depends on where in Germany you're from, but most people have a fricative /r/, not a rolled one.

It'll sound similar to a voiced version of the "ch" in "loch", or like Arabic غ, or like a common French pronunciation of /r/.

June 5, 2019

mohammadre676249

Is R pronounced in Brot? and how about the er in words like Wasser? is it like "vasa"?

June 18, 2019

mizinamo

Is R pronounced in Brot?

Yes. It sounds similar to the ghayn غ of Arabic here.

and how about the er in words like Wasser? is it like "vasa"?

That's right. Unstressed er sounds a bit like a (but a bit more centralised; not such as "clear" or "full" vowel sound).

June 19, 2019

Charlotte403171

Brot is hard

June 30, 2019

Madhusudan327838

How you pronounce "brot"

July 4, 2019

Alyssa710754

Im not sure how to pronounce "Brot" correctly. Help?

July 13, 2019

Stephen442258

Do you say Brot like, bwoht? Like saying it from the back of your tongue?

July 19, 2019

MarcoAnton234044

Is there something else in the menu? Is I hear brot und wasser once again I'll start to think this ain't gonna work

July 31, 2019

CharlieAle9

For the love of God, we know it Bread and Water, move on

July 31, 2019

descendant178680

Why does water sound the samebut bread doesent

August 13, 2019

AndrewRodgers

I put it on snail pace once now it wont go back ugh.

August 16, 2019

dawndawn772

Does no one know the answer to our question? Are "b" words pronounced with a "p" sound?

October 16, 2016

mizinamo

No, at least not in standard German.

At the beginning of a word, "b" makes the /b/ sound and "p" makes the /p/ sound (usually aspirated: [pʰ], as in English).

At the end of a word, both "b" and "p" make the /p/ sound.

October 16, 2016

ilabhatia

No

May 17, 2019

AmirKarimi7

Brot sounds like "Beqot" ? I think r in German is pronounced like r in French

July 18, 2016

mizinamo

"r" has several pronunciations in French and in German, depending on where the speaker comes from :)

But the "typical German r" is pronounced like the "typical French r" (a uvular fricative), yes.

A bit similar to Arabic "ghayn".

July 18, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.