1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Brot und Wasser"

"Brot und Wasser"

Translation:Bread and water

October 26, 2015

184 Comments


39904C

Wasser sounds like Vasser


mizinamo

Yes, the letter "W" in German is pronounced /v/, like the letter "V" in English.


NeruThom

You sure are learning a lot of languages 0o0.


DuoLovesSpanish

Like how V in Russian is pronounced W ("Wodka")


Vova852266

We say "vodka" in Russian. V is not pronounced like a W.


Chipchilin9

Not really, Vodka and Водка sound almost the same.


Alice940304

"V"in german is pronunced "f"


mizinamo

"V"in german is pronunced "f"

It is in native words.

It's pronounced "v" in many loanwords, e.g. "Vase, Vitamin, bravo, salvatorische Klausel, ...".


ivanmardin

Actually sounds like "Vassah" . The 'r' does not sound and with 'e' sounds like 'ah'


jensentota

R after a vowel rhoticitizes the previous vowel and silences itself.


lessthanthre3

The "er" at the end of words is often pronounced as "ah" by natives


RockFix

Yeah - in German, w sounds like v I think


had4357

yes becouse it pronounce w =v


itsyoursammy

"V" sounds somttimse like "w" or "f"


KetrahBarr

Because it is German it is meant to sound like a v


chellewaves

You are right! I was just about to say that! 39904C! That is a really good comment! Do you like German / Germany


BraceFacePeanut

Yes, Because in German "W" sounds like a "V"

シ︎


Lildino4

That is because w is pronounced as a v in german Your welcome


Markus314988

What is v pronounced as? Also v? Is there any w sound in German?


mizinamo

What is v pronounced as?

V is pronounced as /f/ in native words (Vogel, Vater, ...) and as /v/ in loanwords (Vitamin, Vase, ...).

Is there any w sound in German?

No.


TheTurkey5

How is W pronounced in German?


Andrea371344

Like v in English


YanderePeb

alright thx for telling! I was kinda confused as to why "wasser" sounded like "vasser"


Mackenzie587010

You're. You are welcome more!


Martianaudio

So like, Volkswagen, sounds like wolfsvagen in German.


Fidderami

Actually, Volkswagen is pronounced folksvagen in German.


peorlandi

Volkswagen sounds like folksvagen


ZinaRefaat

The /V/ in german is pronounced like an /F/


Desert-R0se

There are some words where V isn't pronounced like an F.

For example das Verb (the verb), die Universität (the university), among others.

Please note though, that these are loanwords from English.


Giga_bites

Loanwords from Latin!


HappyCuteAF

If I were to use this in the middle of a sentence, should both 'Brot' and 'wasser' be capitalized?


SimoneBa

All nouns are capitalised in German, no matter where they occur in a sentence.


ZacharyMcC789221

It honestly is really helpful when trying to identify nouns, I wish all languages had that.


Hot_Mamasi

Yes. Both are nouns, and nouns are capitalized in German.


whispy

How do you say Brot? Is the B pronounced like P?


aman.s.rathore

No . B in Brot is pronounced as B only. What changes is the pronounciation of "r" in this. While pronouncing "r" in German,you have to get the uvula – that little thing hanging in the back of your throat – to vibrate. So it pretty much sounds like "Bhhot".


Amy91436

To me, just learning, it's more like an English B -- sounds different with the R after it, though. (Try listening to these three different German speakers saying it here: http://forvo.com/word/brot/#de )


Tas._.

brot sounds like boat


itsyoursammy

No b and p ar to todaly difrent leters but ther ar some words wher a b sounds ofly close to a p or while sayng some wors you migt think you sey p but you ar seying b "blasen"= "blowing"


ilabhatia

No it sounds like B only R is no pronounced so it will sound like bot


lilylumby

how about using ''das'' before wasser or brot ? i think they're neuter ?


mizinamo

That would correspond to "the water and the bread", when you are talking about quantities of water and bread that are already known or obvious, because you have talked about them before or because it's obvious from context which quantities you mean.


MaryDavtian

When do we use O - umlaut in the word ''brot''?


mizinamo

Never.

(Nor do you write brot with a small letter b; it's Brot.)


Giga_bites

only in "Brötchen"! That is a very small bread, the kind you would use for a hamburger or a subway.


Dyselxic

I can't make out if the T is pronounced in Brot. It sounds like it is but can someone confirm?


K0konut

Didn't accept "Bread & Water", because i have the I.Q. of a dog.


mizinamo

Guess it doesn't like the symbol

That is correct.

which means the same.

No. In standard written English, the only correct spelling is "and".

You won't find & as a replacement in edited text such as newspaper articles or books, at least none from this century.

& and "and" are not interchangeable in standard written English.

(Colloquial usage is something else, but this course expects something more standard, without "you = u" or "going to = gonna" or similar colloquialisms.)


K0konut

Guess i'm just stupid then. Oh.


Amy91436

Why do Brot and Wasser have no articles before them?


mizinamo

Because they are being used generically here, not referring to a specific quantity of bread or water.


Alyssa710754

Im not sure how to pronounce "Brot" correctly. Help?


arimk

I never understood: why is it "Wasser" and not "Waßer"?


mizinamo

why is it "Wasser" and not "Waßer"?

Because it's a short "a" sound, not a long "a" sound as in Straße.

Consider also Bier in Maßen trinken (drink beer in limited quantities) and Bier in Massen trinken (drink beer in massive quantities). Vowel length can make a big different in meaning.


NANtheawesome

Anyone know how to pronounce "Brot" right? Thanks btw


Mark406607

I guess it's like pronouncing [b] and then pronouncing [R] from French. I haven't taken the German phonetics to study hard, cause I'm a beginner, but I see that sound as seemed like R from French. Would be interesred to know some phonems from other languages.


Lord_Bacon03

bort with the o sounding like the letter in english o


DuoLovesSpanish

Its like saying "Bhhot" but harder, the b seems a bit hard at the start.


vikassharma99

Brot is pronunced as boat


2GreyCats

No, not really. Das Brot is NOT a sound-alike (homophone) for das Boot. Brot has an /r/ sound, while Boot does not.


ilabhatia

Brot is pronunced like bot


Stephen442258

Do you say Brot like, bwoht? Like saying it from the back of your tongue?


descendant178680

Why does water sound the samebut bread doesent


AndrewRodgers

I put it on snail pace once now it wont go back ugh.


Erik187436

Please, give me something other than "Brot und Wasser." I've gotten it at least 5 or 6 times during one exercise.


GeijsSleij

I think it's weird you don't learn the words and you have to listen and write them right away.


lilylumby

sorry, but how i can reply to a comment ? .


mizinamo

If you use a web browser, there's a "Reply" link in light grey underneath a comment.

If you're using the Android app, I'm afraid I don't know how comments in discussions works there.


SalitaChanthara

Yep, on adroid there's a little reply button right next to the comments and you just click it


LouisOng

How do you pronounce the r in brot here? I'm imagining a french glottal r or a german ch sound


mizinamo

It's pronounced differently in different parts of Germany, but a uvular fricative is common, I'd say -- which is more or less the voiced version of the German "ach-Laut" and a common French pronunciation of R as well.


Mark406607

Wow, I've just replied this point to another one. Amazing. So I think I'm right. I studied French, so I think it's very close to that [R] used as in 'très', for example, but with some different specific articulation, depending on the consonants and vowels near.


leolagosm

i couldn't hear the r actually. sounded like "bot" to me...?


leolagosm

actually like a double o... bo-ot...


babysbreath8

Should i have to say "po-t" "und" "vasa"???


Robbadob

/bʁoːt ʊnt ˈva.sɐ/

If you're IPA-illiterate, then that's roughly broht unt vasa, with a French r sound. It isn't silent, just guttural (in the very back of the throat).
[2019/04/01]


2GreyCats

No. Brot und Wasser.


GazWatson

i habe got this write 3 times now, but each time it says its incorrect, then shows me the correct answer, which us exactly the same as what id written?


mizinamo

Check whether

  • it's a "type what you hear" exercise (in that case, you're support to type the German words you hear -- not translate them into English)
  • it's a multiple-choice exercise and you have marked ALL the correct answers (more than one may be correct: sometimes two, very rarely even all three)

If you still can't find the error, perhaps you can provide a screenshot.


Ashanti141569

Brot und wasser is bread and water but when i type it its saying im wrong


mizinamo

Can you make a screenshot of the error page, please, and upload it somewhere?


LucyVaugha29

it is not letting me listen to the speaker so I can not hear it .


Phrontistery

When that happens to me, I find that clicking on the SMALL, (slower version) speaker icon button to repeat what was said DOES work when the LARGE, (regular spread) speaker icon button does NOT work for that sentence.


prateekjit

Is "R" silent in Brot?


Robbadob

No, it's guttural like in French. [2019/04/01]


KuroKat3

Dose D and T sound the same in German?


mizinamo

At the end of a word, yes -- for example, Tod "death" and tot "dead" sound identical.

Similarly with B and P and with G and K. Voiced consonants are devoiced at the end of a word.

But at the beginning of a syllable, D/T, B/P, G/K sound different: Daten "data" and Taten "acts" do not sound the same.


vladan72

Why don't we use indefinite articles?


mizinamo

Because these are uncountable substances.

We don't have "a water, two waters, three waters" -- it's just "water".

And "bread" is treated the same way here -- some unspecified quantity of bread.


vladan72

Thank you very much!


Zryaab

is any "r" in german sounds like "kh" as it is in brot


mizinamo

Only after a voiceless letter, e.g. Treffen will sound like Tkheffen.

After a voiced letter, it's more like gh -- Brot is like Bghot: like بْغوت and not like بْخوت.


Robbadob

Nice tie into Arabic, beautiful script.


DonovanP2435

why is "water and bread" not accepted?


mizinamo

Because you got the meanings mixed up.

Brot means "bread".

Wasser means "water".

So Brot und Wasser means "bread and water".

You translated it as if Brot means "water" and Wasser means "bread", which is simply wrong.


MoonlitRipples

Are all nouns capitalized? If so, why?


mizinamo

Are all nouns capitalized?

Yes.

This is mentioned in the tips and notes to the very first unit, so I suspect you haven't been reading the tips and notes -- perhaps you weren't even aware of them.

Please read the tips and notes before starting each lesson unit.

To do so, visit the Duolingo website https://www.duolingo.com/ ; once you have chosen the unit, click/tap on the lightbulb to access the tips and notes:

If so, why?

It's simply a spelling rule.

Why are names capitalised in English? Why is the first letter of a sentence capitalised in English?

It's simply a convention.


vic234518

I tried ”&” instead of "and" Duo did not accept it


mizinamo

I tried ”&” instead of "and" Duo did not accept it

That's right.

Please use standard written English on Duolingo, including writing out the word "and".


vic234518

Did it just out of curiosity to see if it would be accepted. No biggie but. The ampersand (&) has been part of standard written Eng long before Duo even existed. Maybe just like the ' in isn't etc it should be accepted as a general means of shortening text. After all we are not talking about SMS language here. Like I mentioned it is not a big issue. It is just the programmer in me getting a bit pedantic


Igra121501

How do I disable voice tests? I am deaf, thanks.


EmperorOfNothing

do you roll the /r/ in 'Brot'?


mizinamo

do you roll the /r/ in 'Brot'?

Depends on where in Germany you're from, but most people have a fricative /r/, not a rolled one.

It'll sound similar to a voiced version of the "ch" in "loch", or like Arabic غ, or like a common French pronunciation of /r/.


mohammadre676249

Is R pronounced in Brot? and how about the er in words like Wasser? is it like "vasa"?


mizinamo

Is R pronounced in Brot?

Yes. It sounds similar to the ghayn غ of Arabic here.

and how about the er in words like Wasser? is it like "vasa"?

That's right. Unstressed er sounds a bit like a (but a bit more centralised; not such as "clear" or "full" vowel sound).


sreelakshm284502

Too much sound for a click


jimbojones733563

are you wired for sound?


DarianDaub

Water means Wasser on German


bezimann

mistakenly I wrote "brut" but duolingo didn't accept it. it was just a letter bro :)


mizinamo

mistakenly I wrote "brut" but duolingo didn't accept it. it was just a letter bro :)

But it's a completely different word.

Just as "bed" and "bad" are completely different words in English, so Brot (bread) and Brut (brood; offspring) are completely different words in German.

If a single-letter mistake results in a valid word, it's counted as a full mistake by Duo, since it has no way of knowing whether you wrote that word on purpose or not.


d4PDr

Please specify whether to type in English ir German. Thanks!


Yogesh943520

Yes if i speake that what should they say then i was wrong


Constant-K

Is there a resource to help with pronunciations? I saw someone say Er is pronounced like "air" and Ihr like "ear" and that would be helpful for other German words that are a little harder to pronounce


dawnhasrisen

is the und pronounced like unt?


mizinamo

Yes - German has word-final consonant devoicing, so -b -d -g -v -s sound like -p -t -k -f -ss at the end of a word.


3qTL3

' Brot' sounds like 'Bort' did I listen correctly?


JoyLovesGamingYT

do you guys have the proplem that when you translate it correct but it saids you wrong?


mizinamo

No. My problem is with people who say that they wrote everything right but provide no evidence (e.g. a screenshot).

We can't read minds.

If the program says that you made a mistake, then chances are good that the mistake is at your end, not with the program. But nobody can guess what that mistake might have been if we can't see exactly what you wrote. (Which might not have been what you intended to write.)

Please upload your screenshots to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and include the URL in your comments.


Shioi-ken

i wrote loaf and water and it counted as wrong, like is bread and loaf are basicaly the same thing no ?


mizinamo

is bread and loaf are basicaly the same thing no ?

No.


dom538720

I wrote: "Bread and water" and it says wrong answer. Anyone else having same problem?


mizinamo

Lingot for providing a screenshot!

Note the prompt at the top: Type what you hear.

The voice says Brot und Wasser.

So you have to type Brot und Wasser.

Not bread and water, because that's not what you heard.

It even says "Correct solution: Brot und Wasser" -- the correct solution uses German words.


dom538720

Yikes! I can't describe how stupid I feel now haha. Thanks for the lingot and fast response :)


mizinamo

Thank you for making it so easy to answer the question, by actually showing what you saw and typed!


JOJOPretty

Und means and wasser means water brot means bread


birgiteden

Why when I use the double ß symbol for Wasser it is marked wrong?


mizinamo

Because it's wrong.

You can't use ss and ß interchangeably; for example, in Massen "in massive quantities" and in Maßen "in limited quantities" mean more or less the opposite thing.

Use ss after a short vowel and ß after a long vowel.

Wasser has a short a and so only ss is correct.


LaurenBrad3

I haven't got to the Massen/Maßen lesson yet so maybe it will be explained then. But would they be pronounced "MASS-in/MAY-sin"? Why or why not?


mizinamo

German long A is not pronounced like English long A.

German long A sounds more or less like the A in "palm" or "ah!".

So, very roughly, "mass-un" versus "mahs-un". (But the English vowels are not quite the same as the proper German ones.)


2GreyCats

The term “long” here refers to the duration of the sound, that is, how long the speaker holds it. The difference is probably in microseconds, but it is perceptible.


Rohit970512

How to pronounce brot und ?


selintaski

Why "ein" madchen Why "eine" frau


mizinamo

Because the word Mädchen has neuter gender (like all words in -chen) and Frau has feminine gender.

Grammatical gender does not always correspond to natural gender. For example, Person (person) is always feminine grammatically even when it refers to a male person. And objects such as knives, forks, and spoons also have grammatical gender.

Best to learn the gender along with each word.


dawndawn772

Does no one know the answer to our question? Are "b" words pronounced with a "p" sound?


mizinamo

No, at least not in standard German.

At the beginning of a word, "b" makes the /b/ sound and "p" makes the /p/ sound (usually aspirated: [pʰ], as in English).

At the end of a word, both "b" and "p" make the /p/ sound.


ravikumar655652

Does und sound like oont?


mizinamo

Does und sound like oont?

Yes. With a "short oo" as in "foot", not a "long oo" as in "boot".


_sheyda_

Sorry I cannot hear the listening part what can I do to learn pronaunciation?


sareh877157

There is no voice


ChloeSETO2

how come they mark you as incorrect if you get the order wrong? Because water and bread is pretty much the same as bread and water.


mizinamo

how come they mark you as incorrect if you get the order wrong?

Because it looks as if you think that Wasser means "bread" and Brot means "water".


mp1017

Audio is not working for me What's wrong????


SorabhKhullar

What is the purpose of Bread and bread in German..i mean capital B and small B


mizinamo

What is the purpose of Bread and bread in German

"bread" is an English word.

The German word is Brot. It has a capital B because it's a noun, and all nouns are capitalised in German.

That's simply a spelling rule, like the rule in English that the first letter of a sentence, of a proper noun (name), or the word "I" are capitalised.


Narges2385

I can't hear the sounds


EdrineMark

So in German 'W' is pronounced “V”


mizinamo

That's right.


steve17123

every time i have a typo it get is wrong but sometimes it accepts typos it should accept all typos if it accepts typos


Noga89272

Brot sounds like Brut


Amirhossei751527

I can't hear the sound. What should I do?


MoaAmiiiiii

Wow binaliktad lang


Blautan

Why brot und wasser reas und one word is different?


MeganMitch186693

Brot sounds like a mixture of o and u and the r is silent


kim994386

뭐라는거야 이 외국인들


AmirKarimi7

Brot sounds like "Beqot" ? I think r in German is pronounced like r in French


mizinamo

"r" has several pronunciations in French and in German, depending on where the speaker comes from :)

But the "typical German r" is pronounced like the "typical French r" (a uvular fricative), yes.

A bit similar to Arabic "ghayn".

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.