1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I want to buy a red sofa."

"I want to buy a red sofa."

Translation:Kırmızı bir kanepe almak istiyorum.

October 26, 2015

6 Comments


Twoquiche

Is 'bir' actually necessary here?


AlexinNotTurkey

Absolutely. :)

If you use an adjective with a general direct object, include "bir" is required


Twoquiche

Çok teşekkürler!


MichaelSmi23

"Bir kırmızı kanepe almak istiyorum" is not correct? Why can't bir be before kirmizi?


AlexinNotTurkey

It just isn't how Turkish works. "bir" goes between the adjective and the noun. If you put it in the front, it is really stressing "one" as opposed to "two" or "three" :)


JamesTWils

But English might just indicate that by a stress accent on "a."

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.