1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela entrou no palácio."

"Ela entrou no palácio."

Translation:She entered the palace.

October 26, 2015

6 Comments


aizzellc

Is "Ela entrou o palacio" wrong?


Paulenrique

Yes. Unlike English, "entrar" requires a preposition: em. (em + o = no).


EmersonSin

Yes, in that case you need to use a preposition "no" following "palacio"


Lng52-._

Why not, "She came into the palace"?


o_scott

here "entrar" uses "em" but in an earlier example "em" made the entering "in" redundant. when does one use "em"?


Paulenrique

You'd not need the article when you have an adverb:

  • Ele entrou lá/aqui.

But if you have a specific place, you need to use "em".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started