1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du hast keinen großen Hunger…

"Du hast keinen großen Hunger?"

Translation:You are not very hungry?

January 6, 2013

13 Comments


Zabata

"pretty hungry" can be said as well I suppose; at least I am using it quite often :)


MusicMan82

But you wouldn't use "pretty hungry" in the negative. It would be wrong to say "I'm not pretty hungry."


SlyRatchet

"Du hast keinen großen Hunger?

1You are not very hungry? 2You are no very hungry? 3You are not really hungry?"

Whether or not to accept question three is just kind of misleading. I know both meanings of the word "really" but wasn't sure whether to click it or not and got marked down for my choice. :(


diablo5

I think whether use pretty or really is more a english question than a german question. Hence, this question should be changed.


nanspeaksdeutsch

whats wrong with have you no hunger


jaydenms

No one says it like that in English. You can't take everything literally, or else learning is just more difficult. To be hungry - Hunger haben (literally: to have hunger)


spacefrankie

You don't have a lot of hunger? - why is this incorrect?


jaydenms

Copied: No one says it like that in English. You can't take everything literally, or else learning is just more difficult. To be hungry - Hunger haben (literally: to have hunger)


JackFrost88

I feel like nicht might sound better in this sentence as opposed to keinen... any thoughts?


jaydenms

"Nicht" means not, "kein(e/en/es/er/em)" means "no" as in "not any". In German you wouldn't say this sentence with nicht, because Hunger is a noun, you put "keinen" before it. For example: I'm not tired - Ich bin nicht müde. I don't have a cat - Ich habe keine Katze (lit: I have no cat, I don't have any cats, etc.). Now, I don't know the specific rules, you may be allowed to write it with "nicht", all I know is that the standard term to use is "kein".


GeoMan2

Why is the verb in the second place in a question? If it is ok in german, why in English? What does it mean this?


SylviaLevi7

I know it's very formal and old-fashioned but I do think you could say not greatly hungry as well, but of course that wasn't accepted.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.