"Du hast keinen großen Hunger?"

Translation:You are not very hungry?

January 6, 2013

12 Comments


Zabata

"pretty hungry" can be said as well I suppose; at least I am using it quite often :)

January 6, 2013

MusicMan82

But you wouldn't use "pretty hungry" in the negative. It would be wrong to say "I'm not pretty hungry."

February 17, 2013

SlyRatchet

"Du hast keinen großen Hunger?

1You are not very hungry? 2You are no very hungry? 3You are not really hungry?"

Whether or not to accept question three is just kind of misleading. I know both meanings of the word "really" but wasn't sure whether to click it or not and got marked down for my choice. :(

February 3, 2013

diablo5

I think whether use pretty or really is more a english question than a german question. Hence, this question should be changed.

April 2, 2013

nanspeaksdeutsch

whats wrong with have you no hunger

April 3, 2013

jaydenms

No one says it like that in English. You can't take everything literally, or else learning is just more difficult. To be hungry - Hunger haben (literally: to have hunger)

June 6, 2014

spacefrankie

You don't have a lot of hunger? - why is this incorrect?

July 28, 2013

jaydenms

Copied: No one says it like that in English. You can't take everything literally, or else learning is just more difficult. To be hungry - Hunger haben (literally: to have hunger)

June 6, 2014

JackFrost88

I feel like nicht might sound better in this sentence as opposed to keinen... any thoughts?

May 25, 2014

jaydenms

"Nicht" means not, "kein(e/en/es/er/em)" means "no" as in "not any". In German you wouldn't say this sentence with nicht, because Hunger is a noun, you put "keinen" before it. For example: I'm not tired - Ich bin nicht müde. I don't have a cat - Ich habe keine Katze (lit: I have no cat, I don't have any cats, etc.). Now, I don't know the specific rules, you may be allowed to write it with "nicht", all I know is that the standard term to use is "kein".

June 6, 2014

GeoMan2

Why is the verb in the second place in a question? If it is ok in german, why in English? What does it mean this?

October 22, 2014

KealaniSmith

Word order is hard

December 1, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.