1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hunden drikker ikke melk."

"Hunden drikker ikke melk."

Translation:The dog does not drink milk.

October 26, 2015

20 Comments


Nelmo4

I can't differ hun from hunden. Marvellous


[deactivated user]

    As far as I've heard, "hunden" sounds like "hun'n". The letter d is not pronounced at all, but the second n is pronounced vey hushfully.


hmada993

    Of course hun wouldn't be in the animals lesson.


fveldig

    'hun' and 'hunden' have a different pronunciation and 'hund' would make the sentence ungrammatical.


fveldig

    The same reason "Dog does not drink milk" is ungrammatical, you'd need an article of some sort.


Cherizac

    But "hun" is SHE, and "she does not drink milk" is not ungrammatical.


fveldig

    Exactly, so you'd know if the person was talking about 'hund' or 'hun', because 'hund' would be grammatically incorrect :)

    'hunden' is not pronounced like 'hund'/'hun', though.


nuria.98

    Why is it "the dog does not drink milk" and not "the dog is not drinking milk"?


ItsTehBrian

    Same question here. Any answer?


Huy_Ngo

    The "en" sound is not quite clear to me.


ahoyitstalbot

    If I just wanted to say "The dog doesn't drink" would I say "Hunden ikke drikker" or "Hunden drikker ikke" or some other way? Please help! :O


    [deactivated user]

      We use "ikke" after a verb.


miilkytiits

      "Hunden drikker ikke." because you put ikke after the verb. :)


ahoyitstalbot

      Jeg vet det nå, men tusen takk! ;) :)


Fabian19vs

      And how would be : "the dog is not drinking milk"?


m.g.doyle

      Spør nordmenn sine hunder "Hvem er en god gutt"?


bigmouth

      I thought dogs were mammals too.


digitalpoetjason

      After the first word, the app doesnt care what order the other words are in.

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.