1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hunden drikker ikke melk."

"Hunden drikker ikke melk."

Translation:The dog does not drink milk.

October 26, 2015

16 Comments


Nelmo4

I can't differ hun from hunden. Marvellous


[deactivated user]

    As far as I've heard, "hunden" sounds like "hun'n". The letter d is not pronounced at all, but the second n is pronounced vey hushfully.


hmada993

    Of course hun wouldn't be in the animals lesson.


fveldig
    Mod

    'hun' and 'hunden' have a different pronunciation and 'hund' would make the sentence ungrammatical.


fveldig
    Mod

    The same reason "Dog does not drink milk" is ungrammatical, you'd need an article of some sort.


Cherizac

    But "hun" is SHE, and "she does not drink milk" is not ungrammatical.


fveldig
    Mod

    Exactly, so you'd know if the person was talking about 'hund' or 'hun', because 'hund' would be grammatically incorrect :)

    'hunden' is not pronounced like 'hund'/'hun', though.


Huy_Ngo

    The "en" sound is not quite clear to me.


alex_talbot72

    If I just wanted to say "The dog doesn't drink" would I say "Hunden ikke drikker" or "Hunden drikker ikke" or some other way? Please help! :O


    [deactivated user]

      We use "ikke" after a verb.


norsk_mmer12

      "Hunden drikker ikke." because you put ikke after the verb. :)


alex_talbot72

      Jeg vet det nå, men tusen takk! ;) :)


m.g.doyle

      Spør nordmenn sine hunder "Hvem er en god gutt"?


nuria.98

      Why is it "the dog does not drink milk" and not "the dog is not drinking milk"?

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.