"My seizures decreased with treatment."

Translation:Nöbetlerim tedavi ile azaldı.

October 26, 2015

7 Comments


uluribare

Why is "tedavi ile nöbetlerim azaldı" not accepted?

October 26, 2015

Ektoraskan

It may be okay to say it in speech, but it's to be avoided when writing, because it is ambiguous.

"Tedavi ile nöbetlerim azaldı" can also (and does normally) mean: "My treatments as well as my seizures decreased." It would be understood as the shortened form of: "tedavilerim ve nöbetlerim azaldı".

Furthermore, for me, it just sounds better to put the adverbial part "tedavi ile" next to the verb.

October 26, 2015

bellapiko

Thanks for the explanation Ektoraskan as I wrote same as uluribare :D

April 12, 2016

adelips

"Tedaviyle nobetlerim azaldi" not accepted--can someone explain? Thanks!

November 21, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

added now

November 22, 2016

Mohanad1986

Nöbetlerim azaldı tedavi ile
why wrong ?

November 22, 2016

Selcen_Ozturk

it is a very weird word order. Maybe you can hear it in a poem but not in a normal sentence. Place your verbs at the end

November 22, 2016
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.