"My seizures decreased with treatment."

Translation:Nöbetlerim tedavi ile azaldı.

3 years ago

7 Comments


uluribare

Why is "tedavi ile nöbetlerim azaldı" not accepted?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It may be okay to say it in speech, but it's to be avoided when writing, because it is ambiguous.

"Tedavi ile nöbetlerim azaldı" can also (and does normally) mean: "My treatments as well as my seizures decreased." It would be understood as the shortened form of: "tedavilerim ve nöbetlerim azaldı".

Furthermore, for me, it just sounds better to put the adverbial part "tedavi ile" next to the verb.

3 years ago

bellapiko

Thanks for the explanation Ektoraskan as I wrote same as uluribare :D

2 years ago

adelips

"Tedaviyle nobetlerim azaldi" not accepted--can someone explain? Thanks!

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

added now

2 years ago

Mohanad1986

Nöbetlerim azaldı tedavi ile
why wrong ?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is a very weird word order. Maybe you can hear it in a poem but not in a normal sentence. Place your verbs at the end

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.