"Han elsker kona si."

Translation:He loves his wife.

October 26, 2015

19 Comments


Rich.Smith

I'm trying to nail down this rule... but struggling. So could you say either "kona si" or "hans kona"? Would both be accurate, but the former just emphasizes a bit more precisely whose wife it is that he's loving?

December 4, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

"Si/sin/sitt" points back to the subject of the sentence, in this case making it clear that the subject ("han") loves his own wife. Using "hans" would imply that he loves somebody else's wife.

The English "his" is ambiguous, so when translating from English to Norwegian we often have to allow for both options.

January 31, 2016

_mikorin

Oh, like "a sua" and "a dele" in Portuguese perhaps.

November 20, 2017

Nelmo4

I still don't get when should use sin and hans or hennes

January 31, 2016

Yakuul

Si/sitt/sin is when the thing owned is owned by tge subject of the sentence. 'Han elsker kvinnen sin' = he loves his (own) woman, whereas 'Han elsker kvinnen hans' could = he (justin) loves his (brad's) woman, where both 'he's in the sentence are not referring to the same person.

May 15, 2017

ADAMZfty

I thought si is feminine, if she is "his wife" it supposed to be "kona sin" am I wrong?

January 20, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

The possessive agrees with the possessed (kona), not the possessor (han).

January 20, 2016

Nikautob

Couldn't it be sin anyway since you can use masculine? sin is (m/f)? Am I wrong?

April 18, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

If you opt to use the masculine declination "konen", you can use sin, but when the feminine form "kona" is used, you have to follow suit.

April 18, 2018

Nikautob

Ah ok that makes sense, tusen takk :)

April 18, 2018

moeslittlebird

Thank you! This has been really tripping me up!

September 20, 2018

willykrawczyk

Hi all! didn´t get this, the tips mention sin si sitt sine as used with objects only and not somebody but is used for wife and husband?

October 26, 2015

alek_d
Mod

It is the grammatical object, not object as in "a thing". In this sentence "Han" is the subject, "elsker" is the verm and "kona si" is the (direct) object.

October 26, 2015

willykrawczyk

Got it! many thanks Alek!

October 27, 2015

alverson83

I'm confused with the word si...doesn't si mean say?

May 10, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

It's not uncommon for a word to have several meanings, neither in English nor Norwegian.

"Si" as an imperative verb means "say". You can read up on "si" as a possessive in the posts above.

May 16, 2017

N0R5K1-N0R5K

Jeg elsker kjæresten min <3.

July 7, 2017

_mikorin

Why not kona hans?

November 20, 2017

Yakuul

You could but that would denote someone else's wife, not his own. You use 'si' when referring back to the grammatical subject of the sentence, a distinction we don't have in English grammar.

November 20, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.