1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est mon citron !"

"C'est mon citron !"

Translation:This is my lemon!

January 6, 2013

22 Comments


Xeraphym

"DON'T TOUCH THAT LEMON!!! THAT'S MY LEMON!!!"


muddycat160

Really... hummm.....


vortex1

NOT YOURS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


yimantuwingyai

That must be SOME LEMON!


Oswin-Who

When some ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ touches YOUR lemon -_-


muddycat160

omg.......................


T7147

Ne touchez pas! :)


LearnerJmt

Ain't nobody else gonna touch my lemon! I'ts MINE! Gimme a lingot if you would touch it.


muddycat160

i would touch it but im not giving u a lingot because i dont have to


zoeaize

Why do you pronounce the t in "c'est" when you it is followed by un but not when it's followed by mon?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In French, they don't like a word to start with a vowel, so that word borrows the last consonant letter of the word in front of it. This is called "liason".


zoeaize

Thank you, very simple/helpful explanation.


infinitebuffalo

the phenomenon is called 'liaison'. Wikipedia has an extensive (perhaps unnecessarily-extensive) article at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liaison_%28French%29


97gcs

this is the cutest sounding phrase ever. and taking my lemon is UNACCEPTABLE!!


BonjourBaguette6

Why can't you just say C'est ma citron? What is the difference between both of them?


infinitebuffalo

Use 'ma' when the object possessed is (grammatically) feminine.
Use 'mon' when the object is (grammatically) masculine, or begins with 'a'.

Thus 'mon citron' (masc) et 'ma pomme' (fem), mais 'mon aimee' (female friend, but ma + a… => mon )


Ichigotchi

The Travelling Lemon, par Captain Martin du Crèff.


InvertedGo

Le citron en voyage. According to Douglas Richardsson?


XxAriaxX

j'adore les lemons


Toshiro634005

Someone's "possessive" about their lemon, huh? ba-dum-tss

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.