"C'est mon citron !"

Translation:This is my lemon!

January 6, 2013

22 Comments


Xeraphym

"DON'T TOUCH THAT LEMON!!! THAT'S MY LEMON!!!"

January 6, 2013

muddycat160

Really... hummm.....

December 22, 2015

vortex1

NOT YOURS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

May 29, 2014

muddycat160

mine

December 22, 2015

yimantuwingyai

That must be SOME LEMON!

October 20, 2014

Oswin-Who

When some ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ touches YOUR lemon -_-

August 1, 2015

muddycat160

omg.......................

December 22, 2015

T7147

Ne touchez pas! :)

January 21, 2013

LearnerJmt

Ain't nobody else gonna touch my lemon! I'ts MINE! Gimme a lingot if you would touch it.

June 16, 2015

muddycat160

i would touch it but im not giving u a lingot because i dont have to

December 22, 2015

muddycat160

he he he

December 22, 2015

zoeaize

Why do you pronounce the t in "c'est" when you it is followed by un but not when it's followed by mon?

March 22, 2013

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

In French, they don't like a word to start with a vowel, so that word borrows the last consonant letter of the word in front of it. This is called "liason".

November 18, 2013

zoeaize

Thank you, very simple/helpful explanation.

November 18, 2013

infinitebuffalo

the phenomenon is called 'liaison'. Wikipedia has an extensive (perhaps unnecessarily-extensive) article at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Liaison_%28French%29

April 13, 2013

97gcs

this is the cutest sounding phrase ever. and taking my lemon is UNACCEPTABLE!!

July 29, 2016

BonjourBaguette6

Why can't you just say C'est ma citron? What is the difference between both of them?

November 8, 2016

infinitebuffalo

Use 'ma' when the object possessed is (grammatically) feminine.
Use 'mon' when the object is (grammatically) masculine, or begins with 'a'.

Thus 'mon citron' (masc) et 'ma pomme' (fem), mais 'mon aimee' (female friend, but ma + a… => mon )

November 8, 2016

Ichigotchi

The Travelling Lemon, par Captain Martin du Crèff.

September 28, 2018

InvertedGo

Le citron en voyage. According to Douglas Richardsson?

December 12, 2018

XxAriaxX

j'adore les lemons

January 10, 2018

Toshiro634005

Someone's "possessive" about their lemon, huh? ba-dum-tss

March 1, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.