1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigen kunne have været den f…

"Pigen kunne have været den første landmand, der ikke elskede bjørne."

Translation:The girl could have been the first farmer, who did not love bears.

October 26, 2015

5 Comments


Macflopperson

Now that's really weird. How can you be a farmer and not love bears?


KornlKutro1

Seems their love-hate relationship never ends


sincrociclotrone

The modal verb (kunne) requires a the following verb in the infinitive form, even if it is an auxiliary (have)


Mamemimomu73

Pigen kunne ikke have været en landMAND, hun kunne have været


Mamemimomu73

Pigen kunne ikke have været en landMAND, hun kunne have været en bondekvinde.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.