1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O sapato é barato."

"O sapato é barato."

Translation:The shoe is cheap.

November 17, 2013

9 Comments


donfroylan1898

what kind of sentence is this? One shoe is cheap? I guess it would be.


CrisBoc

Not really. We use to say "o sapato" meaning "a pair of shoes", "a calça" meaning "a pair of pants" and "meu óculos" meaning "my glasses". It is technically wrong, I know, but it is widely accepted. In this case is the english translation that doesn't make any sense: it should be "the shoes are cheap", even though it doesn't correspond exactly to the portuguese sentence.


donfroylan1898

Thanks. Is it also OK in Portuguese to say 'Os sapatos são baratos'?


DeanG6

My shoes are cheap. In less than a year they both have holes in them.


Davu

In fact, Duolingo accepts the sentence "The shoes are cheap" as a correct translation just as CrisBoc said they should.


Jun-Dai

Can barato mean "cheap" as in "poor quality", or only "cheap" as in "inexpensive"?


Davu

Based on definition 5 in this dictionary, it can also mean "inferior quality": http://www.aulete.com.br/barato.


HuibRenes

It is the other shoe that is expensive

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.