"Achtung, nein!"

Translation:Careful, no!

6 years ago

18 Comments


AnnaLelia

I'm a native German speaker and think that in this example 'Achtung! Nein!' could be meant as if someone is in a dangerous situation and an outsider is telling them to watch out/be carefull/pay attention and then exclaiming in dismay, or telling them to stop what they are doing

2 years ago

speezye

Achtung can be mean watch out or careful (another word for "vorsicht") depends on the context. This example here makes no sense to me.

If you use "Achtung" with the soldiers and grenades it means "attention"

I am a native German Speaker. Learning German for English speaker, because after the placement test there were only 4 lessons of the English class for German speakers left.

3 years ago

StrapsOption
<h1>ACHTUNG!</h1>

Now, there's a German word we need!

4 years ago

Saeta-Austral

They use this word on WWII comics, like when there is a granade exploding near a german soldier they shout "ACHTUNG!". I think achtung is more like "eatch out" rather than "careful"

6 years ago

Romana...

I think it's more like "Attention!"

3 years ago

ichilingo

Some of these sentences really don't flow here. Do they flow better in their German counterparts?

6 years ago

DiscipulusKiwius

I'd be interested to hear too!

3 years ago

Axel591520

No, they don't. It sounds as stupid in German as in English.

2 weeks ago

Skettimancer

So many questions. Why the negation? Are we being told not to be careful, or is this in reference to someone or something that is not careful? Is it even possible to make a whole sentence using multiple interjections? Has the phrase "Careful, no!" ever been said in the history of English?

3 years ago

Bananenschalen

Maybe it's a conversation and one person is making a dangerous and incorrect assumption. "So we should attack the Ferengi?" "Careful, no. The Ferengi may be involved in this but, for the right profit, they can be a useful 'ally'."

Honestly at this far into the program, I think we can handle translating longer bits of text. I can only see it posing a problem to the mobile version if they want to you choose from a selection of words.

3 years ago

DanielStermer

While one is telling the other to be careful, something bad happens?

3 years ago

Bananenschalen

I would think that should be "Achtung! Nein!"

3 years ago

Puett

Vorsicht! would be a better word in this context.

1 year ago
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.